Current Affairs Quiz 23rd January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold women’s single title

A.Saina Nehwal
B. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu
C.Nozomi Okuhara
D. Yao Xue


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian badminton ace Saina Nehwal clinched the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold women’s single title in the summit clash in Sibu, Malaysia on January 22, 2017.
2.
Which public sector bank recently has launched a Contactless Credit Card

A.Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C.Andhra Bank
D.Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched a Contactless Credit Card.
3.
Which city has withdrawn the visa-free facility for Indians who will have to complete a pre-arrival registration from 23 Jan 2017.

A.London
B. New York
C. Washington
D.Hong Kong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a setback to Indian travellers, Hong Kong, a special administrative region of China, has withdrawn the visa-free facility for Indians who will have to complete a pre-arrival registration from 23 Jan 2017.
4.
The World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2017 was held in which country

A.Canada
B. Italy
C. Finland
D. Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2017 was held in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland from January 17-20, 2017.
5.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Combined Commanders Conference in which state

A.Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has arrived in Dehradun to inaugurate the Combined Commanders Conference.
6.
The three day Arogya Mitra conference was held in which city

A.Ranchi
B. Mumbai
C. Chandigarh
D.Silchar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Assam State Governor Banwarilal Purohit inaugurated the Arogya Mitra conference on January 21, 2017 at Silchar.
7.
India won the three-match One-Day International series against which team recently

A.Australia
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India won the three-match One-Day International series against England 2-1. In the final match played at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, England defeated India by a narrow margin of 5 runs.
8.
Which country is helping India's national transporter increase the speed of its passenger trains up to 200 km per hour.

A.China
B. Japan
C.USA
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian Railways is helping India's national transporter increase the speed of its passenger trains up to 200 km per hour.
9.
According to Boston Consulting Group’s (BCG's) annual list ,which company has emerged as the most innovative company for 2016

A.Tesla
B. Google
C. Uber
D. Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Technology giant Apple has emerged as the most innovative company for 2016, according to Boston Consulting Group’s (BCG's) annual list which ranks world’s 50 most innovative firms for the 11th straight year.
10.
Which state government has formed the world’s longest human chain of 11,000 kilometres

A.Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C.Odisha
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bihar claimed to have forged a world record as tens of thousands of people came together in support of prohibition, forming a chain which the ruling JD(U) said stretched for more than 11,000 kms across 38 districts.
11.
According to the 2016 Annual Status Education Report (ASER),which state has highest ratings in reading and maths

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Bihar
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Annual Status Education Report (ASER) 2016 found that Himachal Pradesh is doing well in many regards, on the education front, as compared to the rest of the states.
12.
India and which country has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of cyber security

A.Qatar
B.USA
C. Canada
D. Vietnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet in January 2017 gave its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Vietnam in the field of cyber security.
13.
India and which country has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in IT and Electronics approved

A.Finland
B. Qatar
C. Oman
D. Serbia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet in January 2017 gave its ex-post facto approval to a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Serbia.
14.
Which film production has launched its theatre-on-demand service Vkaao.

A.KSR Pictures
B.PVR Pictures
C.SER Pictures
D. SWR Pictures


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TeamIndus, a space start-up based in Bengaluru, has proposed an opportunity to its donors to leave their name on moon. For this purpose, people will have to pay Rs 500.
15.
Which of the following ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)

A.Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of AYUSH
D. Ministry of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TeamIndus, a space start-up based in Bengaluru, has proposed an opportunity to its donors to leave their name on moon. For this purpose, people will have to pay Rs 500.
16.
Which company has proposed its donors to leave their name on moon by donating Rs 500.

A.Earth2Orbit
B. Dhruva Space
C. Astrome
D.TeamIndus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TeamIndus, a space start-up based in Bengaluru, has proposed an opportunity to its donors to leave their name on moon. For this purpose, people will have to pay Rs 500.
17.
Which state government has launched Nasha Mukt campaign to make state addiction-free

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With an aim to make the state addiction-free, the state government of Bihar on 21 January 2017 launched a Nasha Mukt campaign in the state.
18.
The Union Government accepted which State Government’s draft proposal, that seeks to remove legal hurdles to Jallikattu bull taming sport.

A.Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government gave its approval for a Tamil Nadu’s draft proposal, which seeks to amend the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd January 2017

23rd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS