Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The first China-to-Britain freight train has arrived in which city

A.Glasgow
B. Liverpool
C. London
D. Birmingham


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first China-to-Britain freight train run by Yiwu Timex Industrial Investment arrived in London after completing a 7,500-mile journey in 18-days.
2.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has delivered an inaugural address on a three-day National Conference of Central and State Ministers and Secretaries of Tourism, Culture and Sports in which city

A.Rajkot
B. Valsad
C.Amreli
D. Kutch


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has delivered an inaugural address on a three-day National Conference of Central and State Ministers and Secretaries of Tourism, Culture and Sports in Kutch, Gujarat.
3.
India and which country to hold 1st strategic dialogue in New Delhi

A.USA
B.Japan
C. Canada
D.UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ahead of the visit of the UAE crown prince Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan , who will be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day function this year (26 january 2017),
4.
Who was sworn in as the 48th Vice President of the United States

A.Joe Biden
B.Dick Cheney
C. Mike Pence
D. Walter Mondale


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mike Pence became the nation's 48th vice president 48th vice president of the United States.
5.
What is the theme for the Second Raisina Dialogue

A.The New Normal: Multilateralism in a multipolar world
B.The New Normal: Multiple in a multipolar world
C.The New Normal: multipolar in a multiple world
D.The New Normal: multipolar in a Multilateralism world


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi on January 17, 2017. The theme of the three day conference is “The New Normal: Multilateralism in a multipolar world”.
6.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a Rs 75 lakh penalty in which bank recently

A.Deutsche Bank
B. Standard Chartered
C.Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd
D. Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a Rs 75 lakh penalty on Bombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd., Mumbai for violations of Know Your Customer/Anti-Money Laundering (KYC/AML) directives.
7.
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurate the 28th Dantan Gramin Mela in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Odisha
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurate the 28th Dantan Gramin Mela in West Midnapore district in West Bengal.
8.
Which ministry has constituted the Negotiations Committee

A.Ministry of Water Resources
B.Ministry of Environment
C.Ministry of Science and Technology
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation led by Uma Bharti has formed a Negotiations Committee on January 19, 2017 to determine the availability and utilization of waters of the river Mahanadi and its tributaries.
9.
The Central Government has sanctioned special assistance of Rs 2,207.30 crore to which state

A.Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Mizoram
D.Jammu & Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Government has sanctioned special assistance of Rs 2,207.30 crore to Jammu & Kashmir during 2016-17 in order to help the state to complete the area-specific schemes in speedy manner.
10.
The Workshop on MSME Cooperation amongst Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Member countries was held in which city

A.Chandigarh
B. Mumbai
C. Ranchi
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Kalraj Mishra inaugurated a Workshop on MSME Cooperation amongst Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Member countries on January 19, 2017 in New Delhi
11.
Which company became the Worldwide Sponsor of Olympic Games through 2028

A.eBay
B. Alibaba
C. Apple
D. Nike


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) and Chinese e-commerce firm Alibaba Group entered into a long-term partnership through 2028 at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland.
12.
Physicists from Austria have created new form of chemical element

A.Lithium
B. Nitrogen
C.Hydrogen
D. Helium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Physicists from Austria have created new form of Hydrogen i.e. negatively charged hydrogen clusters. It is a previously unseen form of hydrogen.
13.
What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 17, as per latest report of United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2017

A.7.3%
B. 6.9%
C.7.7%
D. 7.9%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2017 report, India’s economy is projected to grow by 7.7% in fiscal 2017 and 7.6% in 2018 .
14.
Who was sworn-in as the 45th President of the United States

A.Barack Obama
B. Hillary Clinton
C. Donald Trump
D.Mike Pence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Donald Trump was sworn-in as the 45th President of the United States on 20 January 2017. He was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice John Roberts.
15.
Which city was chosen for the second capital of Himachal Pradesh

A.Dalhousie
B. Kasauli
C. Parwanoo
D.Dharamsala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh on 19 January 2017 declared Dharamsala town of Kangra district as the second Capital of the State.
16.
Which team won the Pro Wrestling League Season 2

A.Haryana Hammers
B.Delhi Sultans
C.NCR Punjab Royals
D. Revanta Mumbai Maharathi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NCR Punjab Royals on 19 January 2017 were crowned the champions of the Pro Wrestling League Season 2.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st January 2017

21st January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS