Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who was sworn in as the third President of the Gambia in Senegal

A.Yahya Jammeh
B.Mamma Kandeh
C. Halifa Sallah
D.Adama Barrow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Adama Barrow was sworn in as the third President of The Gambia at a ceremony in the Gambian embassy in Dakar, Senegal.
2.
Which of the following Organization has sanctioned Rs 1,376 crore for complete upgradation and improvement of the power system network in Tripura

A.RBI
B.ADB
C.AIIB
D.World Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank has sanctioned Rs 1,376 crore for complete upgradation and improvement of the power system network in the State.
3.
Which bank will provide technology platform for pilot launch of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

A.Indian Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) will provide technology platform for pilot launch of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).
4.
Lloyd's has got final regulatory approval from the Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (Irda) to set up branch in which country

A.Bhutan
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lloyd's, specialist insurance and reinsurance company, has got final regulatory approval from the Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (Irda) to set up branch in India.
5.
The Entrepreneurship Development Scheme (EDS) under the New Economic Development Policy (NEDP) was held in which state

A.Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mizoram Chief Secretary Lalmalsawma has inaugurated the Entrepreneurship Development Scheme (EDS) under the New Economic Development Policy (NEDP).
6.
The 10th edition of the Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF) was held in which city

A.Udaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Kota
D. Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 10th edition of the Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF) is all set to begin tommorow with Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje, veteran lyricist Gulzar, American poet Anne Waldman and spiritual writer Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev, inaugurating the five-day event.
7.
The 58th edition of India International Garment Fair (IIGF) was held in which city

A.Ranchi
B.Chandigarh
C. Jaipur
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 58th edition of India International Garment Fair (IIGF) was inaugurated by the Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani on January 18, 2017 in New Delhi.
8.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the second edition of Raisina Dialogue in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Ranchi
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi on January 17, 2017.
9.
Who has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation

A.Alok Kumar Verma
B. Rakesh Asthana
C. Ajay Singh
D.Binoy Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Police Commissioner and Senior IPS officer Alok Kumar Verma was appointed as new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation.
10.
The Union Cabinet has approved the exclusion of States from National Small Savings Fund.Which of the following state has the part of these state

A.Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C.Odisha
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 18 January 2017 excluded States and Union Territories except Arunachal Pradesh, Delhi, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh from National Small Savings Fund (NSSF) investments with effect from 1 April 2016.
11.
Who has been appointed as the CEO and Managing Director of Bharti AXA General Insurance

A.Amelie Marie
B. Ajay Singh
C.Bala SubraManian
D.Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharti AXA General Insurance has appointed Sanjeev Srinivasan as CEO and Managing Director.
12.
Indian Railways recently launched which programme to save energy worth Rs 41000 crore

A.Save Energy 41k
B. Mission 41K
C. Saksham 41k
D. Safe Mission 41K


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Railway Ministry has unveiled ‘Mission 41K’ to save Rs. 41,000 crore on the Indian Railways’ expenditure on energy consumption over the next 10 years.
13.
The space research organisation of India signed MoU with the space research organisation of which country in the field of outer space

A.Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for cooperation in the field of outer space.
14.
Who won the the Favourite Dramatic TV Actress at the 43rd People’s Choice Award.

A.Jennifer Lawrence
B.Vidya Balan
C. Priyanka Chopra
D.Aishwarya Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Priyanka Chopra on 18 January 2017 won the Favourite Dramatic TV Actress at the 43rd People’s Choice Award. She won the honour for her role in the American drama TV series Quantico.
15.
Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly passed a resolution on return and rehabilitation of Kashmiri Pandits and other migrants back to Kashmir valley. Name the person who proposed the resolution.

A.Kavinder Gupta
B. Omar Abdullah
C. Abdul Rehman Veeri
D.Mehbooba Mufti Sayeed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Legislative Assembly of Jammu and Kashmir on 19 January 2017 passed a resolution on return and rehabilitation of Kashmiri Pandits and other migrants back to Kashmir valley. The issue of return of Kashmiri Pandits was raised in the assembly by the leader of opposition Omar Abdullah.
16.
Scientists named 3 diseases that could cause next global health emergency. Which of the following is not part of these three diseases

A.Lassa fever
B. Zika virus
C. Nipah virus
D. MERS-CoV


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists in January 2017 named three relatively-known diseases that can be the next global health emergency in near future. These three diseases are Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS-CoV), Lassa fever and Nipah virus.
17.
CCEA gave its in-principle approval for listing five government-owned General Insurance Companies in stock exchanges. Which of the following is not part of the group that will be listed as per the approval

A.New India Assurance Company
B.National Insurance Company
C.Oriental Insurance Company
D.Agriculture Insurance Company of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approves listing of General Insurance Companies at the stock exchanges.The companies are National Insurance Company, New India Assurance Company, Oriental Insurance Company, United India Insurance Company and General Insurance Corporation of India.
18.
Which state to give legal protection to Hilsa Fish to stabilize its declining population.

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The West Bengal Fisheries Department in the third week of January 2017 proposed to give legal protection to Hilsa Fish to stabilize its declining population.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th January 2017

20th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS