Current Affairs Quiz 2nd January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
State Bank of India (SBI) has cut benchmark interest rate across various maturities by _______ Percentage effective from 1st January 2017

A.0.6
B. 0.8
C.1.0
D. 0.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has cut benchmark interest rate across various maturities by 0.9%, effective from 1st January 2017, a move that is expected to be shortly followed by other banks also.The bank has reduced marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 0.9% from 8.90% to 8% for 1-year tenure.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Major General of Kyrgyzstan

A.Shaikh Rafik Mohammed
B. Ali Mirza
C.Abdul Aalee
D.Muhammad Ali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An Indian-origin Saudi-based entrepreneur, Shaikh Rafik Mohammed, has been appointed Major General of Kyrgyzstan, by the Government of the Country. He was invited for the prestigious military position in view of his earlier contribution to the country.
3.
Who has been appointed as the 25th Chief Justice of Pakistan.

A.Anwar Zaheer Jamali
B.Jawwad S. Khawaja
C.Mian Saqib Nisar
D.Nasir-ul-Mulk


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Justice Mian Saqib Nisar has been appointed as the as 25th Chief Justice of Pakistan.
4.
Which country has announced a plan to ban all ivory trade and processing activities by the end of 2017

A.India
B. Russia
C. Thailand
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China on December 30, 2016, announced a plan to ban all ivory trade and processing activities by the end of 2017, to prevent the mass killing and threat of extinction of African elephants.
5.
Which state launched the India’s first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO check-post

A.Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat chief minister Vijay Rupani launched India’s first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO check-post and also laid foundation stones of various developmental works worth Rs 30 crore at Shamlaji of Aravalli district in Gujarat.
6.
Which bank has launched an agricultural investment credit for the farmers of Rajasthan.

A.NABARD
B. United Bank of India
C.Oriental Bank of Commerce
D.Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run Bank of Baroda has launched an agricultural investment credit for the farmers of Rajasthan.
7.
Which of the following state has has plan to develop ‘climate-smart’ villages

A.Bihar
B. Punjab
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh has plan to develop 1,100 ‘climate-smart’ villages n a period of next 6 years to prepare farmers to manage the climate change risks timely and ensure good productivity said by state Farmer Welfare & Agriculture Development Department Principal Secretary Dr Rajesh Rajora
8.
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the 77th Indian History Congress in which state

A.Punjab
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 77th Indian History Congress was inaugurated by President Pranab Mukherjee at Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala on December 29, 2016 at the Kerala University Golden Jubilee Auditorium at Kariavattom campus.
9.
Which state has launched School Management Information System (SMIS) to provide a complete database of all the government schools spread across the state.

A.Sikkim
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Rajasthan
D. Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, Mehbooba Mufti launched School Management Information System (SMIS) on December 30, 2016, to provide a complete database ofall the government schools spread across the state.
10.
Which state became the India's first fully organic state in 2016

A.Punjab
B. Goa
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sikkim as it became India's first fully organic state besides being adjudged the cleanest state, overall best in education and tourist destination while the famed Kanchenjunga National Park was inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List.
11.
Name the Indian origin DNA expert,who won the Knighthood

A.Prakash Lohia
B. Manoj Punjabi
C. Waheed Alli
D.Shankar Balasubramanian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shankar Balasubramanian, an Indian- origin British professor of chemistry and DNA expert at Cambridge University, has received a Knighthood along with Olympic stars Andy Murray and Mo Farah among others by Queen Elizabeth II for their contributions.
12.
Which of the following state became the second BJP ruled the state in the north east

A.Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C.Nagaland
D. Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BJP government was installed in Arunachal Pradesh on 31 December 2016. This development came after 33 out of 43 MLAs of the Peoples' Party of Arunachal (PPA), led by Chief Minister Prema Khandu joined BJP.
13.
The daily limit of ATM increased from Rs 2000 to _______ per day on 1 January 2017

A.Rs. 10,000
B. Rs. 5,000
C. Rs. 4,500
D. Rs. 3,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The daily limit of ATM withdrawal of banknotes on 1 January 2017 went up to Rs. 4500 daily from the existing Rs 2500.
14.
Who has taken charge as the new Chief of Army Staff

A.Dalbir Singh Suhag
B. Bikram Singh
C. Vijay Kumar Singh
D. Bipin Rawat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
General Bipin Rawat on 31 December 2016 has taken charge as the new Chief of Army Staff.
15.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the period of enhanced Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) limit of ___________

A.Rs 10,000
B. Rs 50,000
C.Rs 30,000
D. Rs 20,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the period of enhanced Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) limit of Rs 20,000 as part of efforts to promote digital payments.
16.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the last date for availing the Direct Tax Dispute Resolution Scheme to ____________

A.March 31, 2017
B.December 31, 2016
C. January 31, 2017
D.April 01, 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the last date for availing the Direct Tax Dispute Resolution Scheme to January 31, 2017 from the earlier deadline of December 31, 2016.
17.
India and which country has signed a Third Protocol to amend DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement) recently

A.Thailand
B. USA
C. China
D. Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Singapore have signed a Third Protocol to amend DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement) for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
18.
Who has taken oath as the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi

A.Farooq Khan
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Mridula Sinha
D. Anil Baijal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anil Baijal took oath as new Lieutenant Governor of Delhi on 31 December 2016. His oath of the office and secrecy was administered by President Pranab Mukherjee in a ceremony held at Raj Niwas.
19.
Which of the following Chief Minister has expelled from party for 6 years

A.Nitish Kumar
B.Arvind Kejriwal
C. Devendra Fadnavis
D.Akhilesh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Samajwadi Party chief Mulayam Singh Yadav has expelled his son, Akhilesh Yadav, who is also the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, from the party for six years.
20.
Who has taken charge as the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) general secretary.

A. V K Sasikala
B.O Panneerselvam
C.Deepa
D.K. Palanisamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Tamil Nadu, V K Sasikala has taken charge as the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) general secretary.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd January 2017

2nd January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS