Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following institute has has signed three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 7670 crore

A.IIT
B. IIM
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Institute
D. AIIMS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi has signed three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs). The three MoUs have a cumulative net worth of Rs 7670 crore.
2.
Name the web portal,that was launched by the ministry of Human Resources Development for Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

A.Sarshi
B. Gurusha
C. Shikabhi
D.ShaGun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Human Resources Development Minister Prakash Javadekar on 18 January 2017 launched a dedicated web portal ‘ShaGun’ for the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) at New Delhi.
3.
Which of the following cricketer was inducted into Legends Club 'Hall of Fame'

A.Srikanth
B. Mohammad Kaif
C.Ravindra Jadeja
D.Kapil Dev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Indian skipper Kapil Dev on 17 January 2017 was inducted into Legends Club 'Hall of Fame' in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
4.
Which city has ranked the Most Dynamic City in the World in WEF Report

A.Ho Chi Minh
B. Silicon Valley
C. Shanghai
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s IT Hub, Bengaluru has been ranked at the top position in the 2017 CityMomentum Index released by Jones Lang LaSalle (JLL) at the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting being held in Davos. The index identifies the most dynamic cities of the world.
5.
Which country has recently gets its first baby girl born Using New ‘Three-Person’ IVF Technique

A.Russia
B.Netherland
C.Australia
D. Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A baby girl was born in Ukraine on January 5, 2017 using the new technique of three-person IVF called ‘pronuclear transfer’.
6.
Asia’s cleanest village Mawlynnong becomes role model for cleanliness. Mawlynnong located in which state

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C. Tripura
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mawlynnong village in Meghalaya has become a role model for other states in maintaining cleanliness and also tourists’ hotspot.
7.
Which state has launched the Aanandam Scheme to help poor

A.Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh government lead by Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched Aanandam programme of the newly-formed Aanand Department.To help the poor and the needed person.
8.
What is the rank of India in global Passport Index 2017

A.45
B. 67
C. 39
D. 78


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India ranked low at 78th position on the recently released global Passport Index 2017 with a visa-free score of 46.
9.
Which state government has allowed to the sale of white kerosene in open market.

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C.Maharashtra
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Karnataka government allowed to the sale of white kerosene in open market.
10.
The Union Cabinet has approved holding negotiations for Trade Agreement with which country

A.Qatar
B. China
C. Oman
D.Peru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved holding negotiations for Trade Agreement with Peru on trade in goods, services and investment.
11.
The second edition of Ministry of External Affairs’ annual Raisina Dialogue was held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Banglore
C.Hyderabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second edition of Ministry of External Affairs’ annual Raisina Dialogue was held in New Delhi with the theme “The New Normal: Multilateralism in a multipolar world”.
12.
Union Cabinet approves India’s membership in International Vaccine Institute.The International Vaccine Institute (IVI) is located in which city

A.Busan
B. Incheon
C. Daegu
D. Seoul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 18 January 2017 gave its approval to the proposal for India’s taking full membership of the International Vaccine Institute (IVI) Governing Council.The Internatioanl Vaccine Institute (IVI) is located in Seoul, the capital city of South Korea.
13.
Name the Professor who did pioneering work on black holes and died recently

A.Bala Subramanian
B. Rajesh Varma
C. CV Vishveshwara
D. Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Professor CV Vishveshwara who did pioneering work on black holes, passed away on 16 January 2017 in Bengaluru following a brief illness. He was 77. He is survived by wife and two daughters.
14.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Tata Motors

A.Guenter Butschek
B.Ravindra Pisharody
C. Subodh Bhargava
D.N Chandrasekaran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Motors has appointed Tata group chief designate N Chandrasekaran as its Chairman with immediate effect.
15.
Which island has the country’s first cashless island.

A.Majuli
B. Havelock Island
C. Interview Island
D. Karang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karang, a small lake island in Manipur, has become the country’s first cashless island.
16.
Which of the following ministry has commissioned a very high resolution (12 km) global deterministic weather prediction model for generating operational weather forecasts.

A.Ministry of Environment
B.Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. Ministry of Science and Technology
D. Ministry of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has commissioned a very high resolution (12 km) global deterministic weather prediction model for generating operational weather forecasts.
17.
Who was elected as the President of the European Parliament.

A.Gianni Pittella
B. Guy Verhofstadt
C. Antonio Tajani
D.Eleonora Forenza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Italian conservative Antonio Tajani was elected as the President of the European Parliament. To be elected for the post, Tajani defeated another Italian Gianni Pitella with 71 votes.
18.
This many number of countries expressed interest in joining the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

A.10 countries
B.20 countries
C.30 countries
D. 40 countries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
30 more countries have expressed interest in joining the Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). An announcement in this regard was made by Foreign Ministry spokesperson of China Hua Chunying on 17 January 2017.
19.
Name the Astronaut Who was the last man to set foot on the Moon and died recently

A.Pete Conrad
B. Buzz Aldrin
C.Gus Grissom
D.Eugene Cernan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Astronaut Eugene Cernan, who was the last man to set foot on the Moon, passed away on 16 January 2017. He was 82.
20.
How many children have been selected for the 2016 National Bravery Awards

A.25
B. 32
C.15
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty five children, 12 girls and 13 boys, have been selected for the national bravery awards 2016.
21.
Which country became the Associate Member State of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) recently

A.Netherlands
B.Belgium
C. India
D. Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India became an Associate Member State of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) after the Union Government completed its internal approval procedures for the membership.
22.
Who is the author of book Khullam Khulla: Rishi Kapoor Uncensored

A.Natwar Singh
B.Ajay Singh
C. Raghav Rishi
D. Rishi Kapoor and Meena Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rishi Kapoor’s autobiography, Khullam Khulla: Rishi Kapoor Uncensored was in news in the second week of January 2016. The book is authored by Rishi Kapoor and Meena Iyer.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th January 2017

19th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS