Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union Dance festival was held in which city

A.Baku
B. Kabul
C. Hyderabad
D. Tashkent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first ever Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union Dance festival concluded on 15 January 2017. The festival was inaugurated by Union Information and Broadcasting Minister M Venkaiah Naidu at the Shilpakala Vedika in Hyderabad.
2.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into a Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreement (BAPA) with an Indian subsidiary of which country trading company

A.USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into a Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreement (BAPA) with an Indian subsidiary of a Japanese trading company.
3.
Which of the following political leader 100th birth anniversary celebrated on January 17, 2017

A.Morarji Desai
B.M G Ramachandran
C. Kamaraj
D. Rajiv Gandhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu government celebrate the birth centenary of Former CM of Tamil Nadu, M G Ramachandran on January 17, 2017
4.
Which of the following telecommunications company has launched mobile TV service ‘Ditto TV‘ and ‘Limited Fixed Mobile Telephony’

A.Aircel
B. Airtel
C. Vodafone
D. BSNL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian state-owned telecommunications company Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has launched mobile TV service ‘Ditto TV‘ and ‘Limited Fixed Mobile Telephony’ in New Delhi on January 16, 2017.
5.
Which of the following West Bengal city has placed in UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage

A.Midnapore
B.Bolpur
C. Sitalpati
D.Habra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) has registered Sitalpati or cool mat from the Cooch Behar district, West Bengal as an “intangible cultural heritage”.
6.
Which bank has launched India’s first customisable savings account

A.HDFC Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra
C. Axis Bank
D.YES Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
YES Bank has launched a first of its kind unique Customizable Savings Account to enable the customers to design an account as per their convenience.
7.
Which bank has launched Business Accelerator Program Yes Fintech

A.YES Bank
B.Axis Bank
C.Kotak Mahindra
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
YES Bank has launched YES FINTECH, an exclusive accelerator programme for fintech start-ups. The bank has called for applications for the 15-week maiden programme. About 12 start-ups will be hand picked for the programme.
8.
Petroleum Conservation Campaign ‘Saksham 2017’ has inaugurated in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MOP & NG) inaugurated one month long oil and gas conservation campaign “Saksham-2017” at a function in Unity College, Dimapur in Nagaland on January 16, 2017.
9.
Sports Minister Vijay Goel said Khelo India National-level competitions for various sports for __________ and Under-17 children which aims to create sports infrastructure in the country.

A.Under-7
B. Under-14
C. Under-19
D. Under-21


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sports Minister Vijay Goel said Khelo India National-level competitions for various sports for Under-14 and Under-17 children which aims to create sports infrastructure in the country.
10.
Which of the following Committee has recommended reservation for girl students in IITs to address the issue of slump in number of female students entering the prestigious institutes.

A.Hari Gautam Committee
B. Timothy Gonsalves committee
C. P J Nayak Committee
D. Gopalakrishna Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The sub-committee under chairmanship of professor Timothy Gonsalves has recommended reservation for girl students in IITs to address the issue of slump in number of female students entering the prestigious institutes.
11.
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has notified the Graded Response Action Plan to combat air pollution in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Ranchi
C. Bhopal
D. Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has notified the Graded Response Action Plan to combat air pollution in NCR Delhi region.
12.
According to the 2017 Inclusive Development Index (IDI),what is the rank of India in World Economic Forum’s (WEF) ‘Inclusive Growth and Development Report’.

A.54
B. 45
C.23
D.60


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India ranked 60th among the 79 developing countries in 2017 Inclusive Development Index (IDI) released in World Economic Forum’s (WEF) ‘Inclusive Growth and Development Report’.
13.
Which of the following chemical element identified as ‘missing element’ in Earth’s core

A.Argon
B.Titanium
C.Manganese
D. Silicon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from Tohoku University in Japan have claimed that Silicon (Si) is the ‘missing element’ in the Earth’s core.
14.
The Oxfam has released a report entitled An economy for what percent

A.88
B.97
C. 86
D. 99


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Oxfam has released a report entitled An economy for the 99 percent. The report was released Oxfam to mark the annual World Economic Forum (WEF) meeting of political and business leaders in Davos, Switzerland.
15.
Which state government has announced a series of welfare measures for army personnel and their families living in the state.

A.Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of Telangana has announced a series of welfare measures for army personnel and their families living in the State.
16.
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) downgrades India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate at 6.6% in 2016-17 against its earlier estimate of what percent

A.7.2
B. 8.3
C.7.6
D. 6.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 16 January 2017 released the World Economic Outlook Update 2016 in Washington DC, the USA.With regard to India, the update projected India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate at 6.6% in 2016-17 against its earlier estimate of 7.6%.
17.
Which team won the 2017 Premier Badminton League (PBL) title

A.Mumbai Rockets
B. Chennai Smashers
C.Awadhe Warriors
D.Hyderabad Hunters


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chennai Smashers emerged victorious over Mumbai Rockets by 4-3 in the summit clash to clinch the 2017 Premier Badminton League (PBL) title.
18.
India and which country has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate cooperation in the cooperative sector.

A.Qatar
B. Oman
C. Singapore
D. Mauritius


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Mauritius on 16 January 2017 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate cooperation in the cooperative sector.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th January 2017

18th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS