Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
“Pinakin” mobile app has been launched by which state tourism department to boost tourism?

A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the benefit of both domestic and international tourists, Tamil Nadu Tourism Department has launched a mobile app ‘pinakin’ with information on tourism in Tamil Nadu with audio facilities.
2.
Expansion of SEBI

A.Securities of Exchange Board of India
B.Securities and Exchange Board of India
C.Securities of Exchange Board and India
D.Securities and Exchange Board and India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the market regulator of India, in January 2017 tightened the norms for mergers and amalgamation of an unlisted company with a listed entity.The step is SEBI’s effort to make a listing process more transparent and provide a big say to public shareholders in consolidations of companies.
3.
On January 14 2017 SEBI tightened the norms for Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) for unlisted companies with listed companies. Based on the rules public shareholding of the resultant entity has to be more than ______percent

A.10 Percent
B.12 Percent
C.15 Percent
D.25 Percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The unlisted company will have to disclose all the material information in form of an abridged prospectus, similar to what companies file before launching initial public offering (IPO). • In a case of merger or amalgamations, the holdings of public shareholders post the merger should not be less than 25 per cent, which is similar to norms available in case of mergers in the case of listed entities.
4.
Who has been named to be appointed as the interim CEO of the public broadcaster Prasar Bharati to be effective from February 2017?

A.Sunder Bose
B.Raman Bajwa
C.Rajeev Singh
D.Sanjeev Shukla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajeev Singh, Member (Finance) in Prasar Bharati Board, will take charge as interim CEO of the public broadcaster after S C Panda retires in February.
5.
India has signed a Financing Agreement worth USD 48 Million with which bank for “Nagaland Health Project”

A.Asian Development Bank
B.Reserve Bank of India
C.World Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A financing agreement for IDA credit of US$ 48 million (equivalent) for the ‘Nagaland Health Project’ was signed with the World Bank.
6.
What is the rank of India in the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) 2017

A.89
B.92
C.54
D.98


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India dropped to 92nd rank in the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) released by INSEAD in partnership with The Adecco Group and the Human Capital Leadership Institute of Singapore (HCLI).
7.
Who has been conferred with The Hindu Prize 2016 at the 7th edition of the Hindu Lit for Life festival 2017

A.Pradeep Sebastian
B.Manjula Padmanabhan
C.Kiran Doshi
D.Anil Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kiran Doshi, a retired diplomat and educationist from Gujarat, won The Hindu Prize 2016 for his third major work of fiction, Jinnah Often Came to Our House, a book set against the political turmoil of the subcontinent from the early part of the 20th century, ending with the Partition and Independence.
8.
In Which day we celebrate the Religious Freedom Day

A.January 15
B.January 16
C.January 26
D.May 01


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Urging his countrymen to stand against religious intolerance, US President Barack Obama has proclaimed January 16 as Religious Freedom Day in accordance with a yearly tradition.
9.
Recently Commerce Ministry has launched ___ App

A.MyGovIndia
B.MEAIndia
C.SEZ India
D.IRCTC Connect


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
he Commerce Ministry in January 2017 launched a mobile app named SEZ India under its broader e-Governance initiative. The app was launched by the Commerce Secretary.
10.
Who is Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

A.Raman Singh
B.Akhilesh Yadav
C.Nitish Kumar
D.Pema Khandu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
lection Commission on 16 January 2017 recognised Akhilesh Yadav faction as the Samajwadi Party and permitted it to use the name of the party and its symbol Bicycle.
11.
Expansion of GTCI

A.Global of Talent Competitiveness and Index
B.Global Talent Competitiveness Index
C.Global of Talent and Competitiveness Index
D.Global Talent and Competitiveness of Index


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India dropped to 92nd rank in the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) released by INSEAD in partnership with The Adecco Group and the Human Capital Leadership Institute of Singapore (HCLI).
12.
Who is Farrukh Amonatov

A.Hockey Player
B.Cricket Player
C.Tennis Player
D.Chess Player


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Top seeded Grandmaster Farrukh Amonatov on 16 January 2017 won the 15th edition of the Delhi International Chess tournament.In the 10th and final round of the tournament, Amonatov settled for a draw with Grandmaster Diptayan Ghosh.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th January 2017

17th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS