Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The FIFA Council decided to expand the FIFA World Cup to a 48-team competition as of which of the following editions

A. 2018 edition
B. 2026 edition
C.2022 edition
D.2024 edition


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The FIFA Council on 10 January 2017 unanimously voted to expand the FIFA World Cup to a 48-team competition.The new format is set to be introduced in the year 2026.
2.
Who has been appointed as the new director of West Indies cricket

A.Denesh Ramdin
B. Floyd Reifer
C. Jimmy Adams
D.Daren Ganga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The West Indies Cricket Board (WICB) has confirmed the appointment of former captain Jimmy Adams as its new director.
3.
Who has been appointed as the president of BMW Group India

A.Frank Schloeder
B.Sanjeev Agarwal
C.Vikram Pawan
D.Venkatesh Soundarajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vikram Pawah, 45, has been appointed as the president of BMW Group India, effective March 1, 2017. He will take over from Frank Schloeder, who will assume new position at BMW Group headquarters in Germany.
4.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ola Fleet Technologies

A.Deep Singh
B. Pranay Jivrajka
C. Shalabh Seth
D.Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shalabh Seth has appointed as the CEO of Ola Fleet Technologies on January 11, 2017 by Indian online transportation network company Ola
5.
Which insurance company has launched Credit Insurance Policy to Safeguard business

A.HDFC ERGO General Insurance
B.IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company
C.Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
D. Tata AIG General


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company launched a new policy, Trade Credit Insurance Policy, on January 9, 2017 to which safeguards businesses against the risks of non-payment for the goods or services delivered to the buyers.
6.
Which of the following Organisation has revised the Indian Standard on gold hallmarking

A.Reserve Bank of India
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Bureau of Indian Standards
D.Indian Standard Gold Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Standard on gold hallmarking has been revised by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) on January 9, 2017 and has been made effective for implementation with effect from January 1, 2017.
7.
Which state has signed a MoU with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Airports Authority of India for Regional Connectivity Scheme

A.New Delhi
B. Karnataka
C. Jharkhand
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana government has signed a MoU with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Airports Authority of India on January 11, 2017 under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) for air connectivity by developing small airports and airstrips in the state.
8.
Which of the following Airport has adopted a unique performance and benchmarking digital platform ARC

A.Delhi Airport
B. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
C.Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Delhi Airport on January 10, 2017 informed that has adopted a unique performance and benchmarking digital platform, ARC, and claims that it is first in the world to adopt such platform.
9.
Whose birth anniversary celebrated as the National Youth Day

A.Bhagat Singh
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
D.Subhas Chandra Bose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Youth Day was observed on 12 January 2016 to mark the 154th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.
10.
Which of the following Indian hockey player became a member of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Athletes’ Committee.

A.Nikkin Thimmaiah
B.Vikas Dahiya
C. PR Sreejesh
D. Namita Toppo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian men’s hockey team captain PR Sreejesh on 11 January 2017 became a member of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Athletes’ Committee.
11.
Name the application ,that was launched by the Railway Ministry to promote ease of ticketing through digital transactions.

A.IRCTC Rail Connect app
B. Digital IRCTC App
C. IRCTC Rail App
D.Rail Connect App


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu launched new passenger mobile application named ‘IRCTC Rail Connect app’ to promote ease of ticketing through digital transactions. The new mobile-based application will replace the old existing IRCTC connect app. It has been developed for reserved booking and to increase the ease to users.
12.
India’s first international exchange India INX at the International Financial Service Centre (IFSC) at GIFT inaugurated in which city

A.Kochi
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Gandhinagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated India’s first international exchange India INX at the International Financial Service Centre (IFSC) of GIFT (Gujarat International Financial Tech) City Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
13.
According to scientists, a new plate boundary may be forming on the floor of which Ocean

A.Pacific Ocean
B. Indian Ocean
C. Arctic Ocean
D. Atlantic Ocean


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to scientists, a new plate boundary may be forming on the floor of the Indian Ocean in Wharton Basin as a result of the 2012 earthquake that shook the Andaman-Sumatra region.
14.
Which of the following university researcher have identified the function of the human appendix recently

A.University of California
B.Midwestern University
C.Stanford University School of Medicine
D. Harvard Medical School


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers from Midwestern University have identified the function of the human appendix, often viewed as a vestigial organ with little-known use.
15.
The three-day International Conference and Exhibition on Re-enforced Plastics (ICERP) was held in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Kochi
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar on 10 January 2017 inaugurated the three-day International Conference and Exhibition on Re-enforced Plastics (ICERP) at Bombay Exhibition Center, Mumbai.
16.
Name the British war correspondent who died recently.

A.Clare Hollingworth
B. Rosy Herzog
C.Bradley Wiggins
D.David R Syiemlieh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Clare Hollingworth, legendary correspondent who first broke the news of the beginning of World War II, passed away on 10 January 2017 following a brief illness. She was 105.
17.
Which of the following ministry has introducing Rubella vaccine as Measles-Rubella vaccine in its Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Health Ministry in the second week of January 2017 announced that it is introducing Rubella vaccine as Measles-Rubella vaccine in its Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).
18.
The National Youth Festival celebrated on which date

A.7 October
B. 17 July
C. 10 May
D. 12 January


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 21st National Youth Festival will commence from 12 January 2017 in Rohtak, Haryana. The Festival will conclude on 16 January 2017.
19.
The World Bank has decelerated India's growth for 2016-17 fiscal to 7 per cent from its previous estimate of

A.7.2 per cent
B. 7.4 per cent
C.7.6 per cent
D. 8 per cent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank has released January 2017 Global Economic Prospects report. The World Bank’s report has decelerated India’s growth to 7 per cent for 2016-17 from its previous estimate of 7.6 per cent.
20.
Which of the following Indian airline has launched Fly For Sure scheme for its passengers.

A.IndiGo
B. Jet Airways
C. Air India
D. AirAsia India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Air India has launched Fly For Sure scheme under which passengers will be offered one-time flight change facility on the same day. The facility is available for the flight's operation from domestic airports within India.
21.
Name the former President of Germany,who has passed away on 10 January 2017

A.Walter Scheel
B. Karl Carstens
C. Johannes Rau
D. Roman Herzog


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The former President of Germany Roman Herzog, who pioneered remembrance of the Holocaust, passed away on 10 January 2017 in Bad Mergentheim, Germany. He was 82.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th January 2017

12th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS