Current Affairs Quiz 11th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the author of book Akhada : The Authorized Biography of Mahavir Singh

A.Nitin Naik
B. Arani Basu
C. Sourabh Duggal
D. Rishabh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Akhada is the authorized biography of Mahavir Singh Phogat, a former wrestler and a coach.The book is written by sports journalist Sourabh Duggal and was released on 21 December 2016 at the Chandigarh Press Club.
2.
Who won the gold medal in Thai Boxing Championship at the national level.

A.Midhun Jith
B. Muay Thai
C. Ajay Singh
D. Abbu Ammaz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An eight-year old boy from Jammu and Kashmir's Rajouri has won gold medal in Thai Boxing Championship at the national level.
3.
Which of the following Indian-American was not chosen for the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

A.Kaushik Choudhury
B.Manish Arora
C. Pankaj Lal
D. Rajesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Four Indian-American scientists have been chosen among 102 researchers who will receive the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE).They are Pankaj Lal ,Kaushik Chowdhury,Manish Arora,Los Angeles.
4.
How many Indian American have been chosen for the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

A.3
B.6
C.8
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Four Indian-American scientists have been chosen among 102 researchers who will receive the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) the highest honour given by the US government to science and engineering professionals.
5.
Which company has becomes first carrier to launch commercial operations with Airbus A350 to India

A.Ryanair
B. Emirates
C. Lufthansa
D. Air France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lufthansa has become the first carrier to launch commercial operations with Airbus A350 to India after it announced that the first flight to Delhi from Munich on this aircraft will be operated on February 11, 2017.
6.
Which private bank has Became the third bank to Use Blockchain Solution

A.ICICI Bank
B. YES Bank
C.Kodak Mahindra
D.Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The private sector lender Axis Bank has also joined the group as the third bank to use block chain solutions in its operations.
7.
Which ministry has launched a Non Fare Revenue Policy to boost up additional revenue and reduce its dependence on traditional revenue system

A.Ministry of Human Resource Management
B. Ministry of Railways
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Defence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Railways Suresh Prabhu on January 10, 2017 launched a Non Fare Revenue Policy to boost up additional revenue and reduce its dependence on traditional revenue system such as passenger and freight traffic.
8.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 8th Vibrant Gujarat Global Investors Summit in which city

A.Surat
B. Rajkot
C.Gandhinagar
D. Nadiad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Coffee table book and policy document of the 8th edition on Vibrant Gujarat Summit at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
9.
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has laid the foundation stone for the construction of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in which state

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C.Maharashtra
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of National Disaster Response Force’s (NDRF) new campus at Kondapavuluru village of Gannavaram mandal in Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh.
10.
Which of the following indian airline ranked third-worst performing airline in the world

A.IndiGo
B. SpiceJet
C. Jet Airways
D. Air India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year, the aviation insights company FlightStats puts together a list of the international airlines with the best on-time performance records. Air India ranked third-worst performing airline in the world
11.
Which of the following airline was named as the best performing airline in the world

A.Iberia
B. JAL
C. Air India
D. KLM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year, the aviation insights company FlightStats puts together a list of the international airlines with the best on-time performance records. KLM is the best airline in the world.
12.
Which of the following foreign country has adopted the Hindi as an official language

A.Singapore
B. Malaysia
C.Mauritius
D. Fiji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 12th World Hindi Day was celebrated on 10 January 2017 across the world. Fiji adopted Hindi as an official language.
13.
The World Hindi Day was celebrated in which date

A.14 September
B. 6 October
C. 10 January
D.24 July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 12th World Hindi Day was celebrated on 10 January 2017 across the world.
14.
Haryana to set up State level Prarambh School for Teachers Education in which city

A.Mahendragarh
B. Yamunanagar
C. Rohtak
D. Jhajjar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Haryana, the State level Prarambh School for Teachers Education would be set up at village Silani in district Jhajjar over an area of 10 acres.
15.
Which state Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) has touched 900-mark for first time in 20 years

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The child sex ratio at birth (SRB) in Haryana for the first time has touched 900-mark in two decades. SRB in December 2016 in Haryana was 914.
16.
Who won the Best FIFA Men’s Coach award 2016

A.Zinedine Zidane
B. Fernando Santos
C.Claudio Ranieri
D.Dzsenifer Marozsán


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Best FIFA Men’s Coach: Claudio Ranieri (Italy).
17.
Who won the Best FIFA Men's Player award 2016

A.Lionel Messi
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Antoine Griezmann
D. Neymar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Portuguese footballer Cristiano Ronaldo was named the world’s best player for the year 2016 at the inaugural Best FIFA Football Awards held in Zurich, Switzerland.
18.
Which country has launched first commercial space mission with new Kuaizhou-1A rocket

A.Russia
B. Japan
C. Iraq
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China successfully launched first commercial mission using an updated version of the low-cost Kuaizhou-1A rocket.
19.
Which of the following IIT alumnus won the Technical Achievement Award 2017

A.Praveen Kumar
B. Bala Subramanian
C. Rajagopal
D. Parag Havaldar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IIT Kharagpur alumnus Parag Havaldar won the prestigious Technical Achievement Award, popularly called the Technical Oscar which is awarded by the Academy of Motion Pictures and Sciences.
20.
Which country has successfully test-fired the first submarine-launched Cruise Missile Babur-3

A.Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan has successfully test-fired the first submarine-launched Cruise Missile Babur-3 from an undisclosed location in Indian Ocean.
21.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Flipkart

A.Steven George Hoch
B. Aditya Agarwal
C. Kalyan Krishnamurthy
D.Surojit Chatterjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
E-commerce giant Flipkart in the first week of January 2017 promoted former Tiger Global Management executive Kalyan Krishnamurthy as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
22.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) recently signed agreement with which country for satellite launch technology

A.Japan
B.China
C. USA
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and French Space agency (CNES) on 9 January 2017 signed a Partnership Agreement for satellite launch technology.
23.
Which of the following Australian won the 2017 Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards at Community Service Category

A.Rajasekharan Pillai
B. Nazeer Ahamed
C.Gorur Krishna Harinath
D.Nalinkumar Sumanlal Kothari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards 2017 to 30 personalities. Gorur Krishna Harinath from Australia won the award for Community Service.
24.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Nobel Prize Exhibition in which state

A.Haryana
B. Gujarat
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Nobel Prize Exhibition in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th January 2017

11th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS