Current Affairs Quiz 10th January 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Union Home Minister has inaugurated the CISF Eastern Sector Headquarter in which city

A.Kochi
B. Lahore
C.Ahmedabad
D. Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Home Minister inaugurates the CISF Eastern Sector Headquarter and lays foundation stone of the CISF Residential Complex in Ranchi
2.
Which bank has agreed to provide Rs 1 billion to the Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) recently

A.Reserve Bank of India
B. Asian Development Bank
C.World Bank
D.International Monetary Fund


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide Rs 1 billion to the Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) after its request that the country was facing a shortage of INR 100 denomination banknotes.
3.
Which state government has approved ‘Good Samaritan Policy to encourage people to help road accident victims in emergency situation.

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi Government has approved ‘Good Samaritan Policy to encourage people to help road accident victims in emergency situation.
4.
Which state government has announced reward of Rs 100 crore from the state to anyone who brings home a Nobel Prize

A.Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh chief minister N Chandrababu Naidu made scientists from the state an offer few would refuse. The TDP chief has announced a reward of Rs 100 crore from the state government to anyone who brings home a Nobel Prize
5.
2017 International Kite festival was started in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Ahmedabad
C.New Delhi
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A 7 day International Kite Festival is inaugurated by Gujarat Governor, OP Kohli andCM Vijay Rupani at the Sabarmati riverfront, Ahmedabad on January 8, 2017
6.
Which bank has launched its ‘UCO Suvidha (e) Prepaid Card’

A.IDBI Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. UCO Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run UCO Bank has launched its ‘UCO Suvidha (e) Prepaid Card’.
7.
The All India Conference of Wakf Board was held in which city

A.Lahore
B. Meerut
C.Mumbai
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The All India Conference of Chairpersons and Chief Executive Officers of states and union territories’ Waqf Boards has been inaugurated by Minister of State for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on December 7, 2017 in New Delhi
8.
Which state government has launched India’s largest public WiFi service

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has launched India’s largest public WiFi service called 'MumbaiWifi'. The facility was inaugurated by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis in Mumbai.
9.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Gionee

A.Ranveer Singh
B. MS Dhoni
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chinese smartphone maker Gionee clocked $1.4 billion (`9,500 crore) of revenue in India last year, closing in on rival Micromax Informatics, and expects sales to grow 2.5 times this year.
10.
Which of the following has been honoured by the US Embassy to acknowledge his immense contribution to the India-US ties on tuberculosis.

A.Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kamal Haasan
C.PV Sindhu
D. Amitabh Bachchan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Megastar Amitabh Bachchan has been honoured by the US Embassy to acknowledge his immense contribution to the India-US ties on tuberculosis.
11.
Which bank has launched a human shaped robot named IRA

A.Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D. YES Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s second largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has launched a human shapedrobot named IRA at its Mumbai branch to help the assist the customers in banking activities.
12.
Which state becomes the 21st State to Join UDAY scheme

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu Government signed an MoU with the Ministry of Power on January 9, 2017 to join the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) scheme which aims at reviving the financial turnaround of debt stressed electricity distribution companies of India (DISCOMs). With the agreement Tamil Nadu has become the 21st state to join UDAY scheme.
13.
Which state government has the first student startup policy provides Rs. 200 crore in grants

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gujarat government has come up with India's first student startup and innovation policy, which aims to provide Rs 200 crore in the form of grants to ideas developed by them.
14.
Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal will unveil world’s largest street light replacement programme in which state

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C. New Delhi
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Power Minister Piyush Goyal will unveil world’s largest street light replacement programme in South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) area on 9 Jan 2017. In this programme, two lakh LED lights will replace inefficient lamps.
15.
The 11th annual Blind Challenge Car Rally has organized in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C.Maharashtra
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 11th annual Blind Challenge Car Rally has organized in Bhopal Madhya Pradesh, to raise awareness about the issues concerning the visually-impaired.
16.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive of SBI Pension Funds

A.Gitika Kapoor
B.Kumar Sharadindu
C.Mayur Kisnadwala
D.Mahesh P. Mehrotra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SBI Pension Funds, a subsidiary of State Bank of India, has appointed Kumar Sharadindu as its managing director and chief executive.
17.
Which city will host the first Digi Dhan Mela in Andhra Pradesh

A.Hyderabad
B.Visakhapatnam
C. Vijayawada
D.Tirupati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In Andhra Pradesh, Vijayawada will be host to the first Digi Dhan Mela in the State this afternoon.
18.
The 20th Edition of the National Conference for e-Governance 2016-17 has started in which city

A.Kochi
B. Ahmedabad
C.Ranchi
D. Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 20th Edition of the National Conference for e-Governance 2016-17 has started in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
19.
Which of the following film won the 2016 Golden Globe Awards at seven categories

A.La La Land
B. The Martian
C. Room
D. Moonlight


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony was organized at Beverly Hills, California, United States (US). La La Land, a romantic musical comedy-drama film won in all the seven categories.
20.
The Supreme Court has reiterated the necessity to implement the VVPAT in electronic voting machines to ensure 100% transparency in elections.What does stands for VVPAT

A.Verifying Vote Paper Audit Trail
B.Vote Verifier Paper Audit Trail
C.Vote Verified Paper Audit Technology
D.Vote Verifier Paper Agency Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has reiterated the necessity to implement the Vote Verifier Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) in electronic voting machines (EVMs) to ensure 100% transparency in elections.
21.
The 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony was held in which city

A.London
B. New York
C. Washington
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony was organized at Beverly Hills, California, United States (US).
22.
Name the former Iranian President , who has passed away on 8 January 2016

A.Ali Khamenei
B. Mohammad Khatami
C. Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani
D.Abolhassan Banisadr


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Iranian President Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani passed away on 8 January 2016 following a

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th January 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th January 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th January 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th January 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th January 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th January 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th January 2017

10th January 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th January 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS