Current Affairs Quiz 12th February 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 12, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 12, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 12, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the first Indian Golfer To Qualify For China LPGA Tour ?

A.Sharmila Nicollet
B.Arjun Atwal
C.Shiv Kapur
D.Gaurav Ghei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sharmila Nicollet is the first Indian Golfer To Qualify For China LPGA Tour.
2.
Which company acquires 10 per cent stake in UAEs Zakum oilfield ?

A.ONGC
B.SAIL
C.NTPC
D.TERI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ONGC company acquires 10 per cent stake in UAEs Zakum oilfield.
3.
Which bank Wrote Off Bad Loans Worth Over Rs 20,000 Crore Last Fiscal ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State bank of India
D.Federal bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State bank of India Wrote Off Bad Loans Worth Over Rs 20,000 Crore Last Fiscal.
4.
Which city is the 12th Richest City Globally, New York Tops: New World Wealth Report ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai city is the 12th Richest City Globally, New York Tops: New World Wealth Report.
5.
Who laid foundation stone of first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Vijay Bhaskar
D.Shri Naresh iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of first Hindu temple in Abu Dhabi.
6.
Which leader urges students to make farmers life better ?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Shri Narendra Modi
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta
D.Shri Naresh iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind leader urges students to make farmers life better.
7.
Which country Retains Top Spot As Source Market For Dubai In 2017 ?

A.Pakistan
B.India
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country Retains Top Spot As Source Market For Dubai In 2017.
8.
Who is appointed as Non-Executive Chairman of NPCI ?

A.Biswamohan Mahapatra
B.John Fernando
C.Vijay Prakash
D.Joseph Kurian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NPCI appoints Biswamohan Mahapatra Non-Executive Chairman.
9.
How many agreements did India signed with Palestine recently?

A.6
B.5
C.4
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Palestine signed 6 agreements recently.
10.
Which union minister Inaugurated First Of Its Kind Spoken Sanskrit Centre ?

A.Shri Rajnath Singh
B.Shri Arun jaitley
C.Shri Suresh menon
D.Shri Vijay prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh Inaugurated First Of Its Kind Spoken Sanskrit Centre.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th February 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th February 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th February 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th February 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th February 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th February 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th February 2018

12th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th February 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs Hindi PDF