Current Affairs Quiz 11th February 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Noted Litterateur Chandrasekhar Rath passes away. He was nominated for a Padma Shri this year for his contribution in

A.Odia literature
B.Kannada literature
C.Malayalam literature
D.Telugu literature


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
He was nominated for a Padma Shri this year for his contribution in Odia literature.
2.
Which state has been sanctioned the maximum number of 53,290 houses in the Central Government’s approval of constructing over 1.86 lakh more houses under PMAY Urban?

A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Karnataka
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana has been sanctioned the maximum number of 53,290 houses in the Central Government’s approval of constructing over 1.86 lakh more houses under PMAY Urban.
3.
Central Government approves construction of over ____ lakh more houses under PMAY Urban.

A.1.75 lakh
B.1.92 lakh
C.1.86 lakh
D.1.64 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The central government has approved the construction of over 1.86 lakh more houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) scheme, taking the total number of affordable houses sanctioned to over 39.25 lakhs.
4.
NHAI to start Pilot Project named “Pay As You Use” tolling system on which of the following National Highways?

A.Delhi to Mumbai
B.Hajira to Kolkata
C.Varanasi to Kanyakumari
D.Cuttack to Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has floated a Request For Proposal (RFP) to implement ‘Pay as You Use’ tolling on the Delhi-Mumbai Highway, for which bids are expected to be submitted by February 26.
5.
Which country retains top spot as source market for Dubai in 2017?

A.Russia
B.China
C.Saudi Arabia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dubai witnessed 15 percent growth in tourist arrivals from India in 2017, hosting 2.1 million visitors, retaining top spot as the source market.
6.
Recently, NPCI appoints Biswamohan Mahapatra as non-executive chairman. What is the full form of NPCI?

A.National Pay Commission of India
B.National Payments Corporation of India
C.National Payment Commission of India
D.Nationwide Pay Corporation of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
7.
Which city is the most traffic congested city in the world 2017?

A.Los Angeles
B.London
C.Moscow
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Los Angeles is the most congested city in the world, followed by New York City and Moscow, which are tied for the second place spot. San Francisco is the fifth most congested.
8.
Which country is the most traffic congested country in the world 2017?

A.United States
B.Indonesia
C.Russia
D.Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The most congested country 2017 in the world is Thailand, with drivers spending an average of 56 hours in peak-hour congestion.
9.
Which country temporarily bans poultry imports from India over bird flu?

A.Bangladesh
B.Nepal
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia has temporarily banned imports of live birds, hatching eggs and chicks from India after a form of bird flu that is highly lethal for poultry was found in the south Asian country.
10.
Which of the following pass to be reopened by China for Indian pilgrims to undertake the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra?

A.Gyong La Pass
B.Nathu La Pass
C.Mana Pass (Dungri La Pass)
D.Marsimik La Pass


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has agreed to reopen the Nathu La pass for Indian pilgrims to undertake the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra, Minister of State for External Affairs VK Singh informed the Lok Sabha.
11.
Rajim Kumbh Mela is held in

A.Jharkhand
B.Punjab
C.Haryana
D.Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A record was set on the second day of Rajim Kumbh Mela in Chhattisgarh after over 2,100 saints and locals blew 'shankh' (conch shells) together.
12.
To create world record, Over 2000 people play “Shankh” at Rajim Kumbh Mela at the banks of river

A.Mahanadi
B.Godavari
C.Krishna
D.Yamuna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Over 2000 people play Shankh at Rajim Kumbh Mela to create world record, at banks of river Mahanadi in Gariyaband's Rajim.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th February 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th February 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th February 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th February 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th February 2018

11th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th February 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs Hindi PDF