Current Affairs Quiz 10th February 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Indian contingent won a silver medal and two bronze medals at the Asian Para-Cycling Championships 2018 held in

A.Singapore
B.China
C.Myanmar
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian contingent won a silver medal and two bronze medals at the Asian Para-Cycling Championships held in Naypyidaw, Myanmar.
2.
Income Tax Department has asked people who deposited "large amounts of cash" post demonetisation to file tax returns by

A.February 28, 2018
B.March 31, 2018
C.March 1, 2018
D.April 1, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Income Tax Department has asked people who deposited "large amounts of cash" post demonetisation to file tax returns by March 31.
3.
Sohini Roy Chowdhury, eight-year-old Indian-origin schoolgirl has entered the UK’s Mathletics Hall of Fame. She was born in

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Delhi born Sohini joined the UK’s Mathletics Hall of Fame competition this year as a student of Nelson Primary School in Birmingham.
4.
Over 200 scientists simulate tests for 1st manned mission to Mars in

A.Qatar
B.South Africa
C.Oman
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Over 200 scientists from 25 nations are conducting simulation tests in the vast sandy terrain of Dhofar Desert in southern Oman for a manned mission to Mars.
5.
Which of the following firm sets a Guinness world record with 1,218 drones at 2018 Winter Olympic Games

A.Canon Inc.
B.Fujitsu
C.Ericsson
D.Intel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Intel sets a Guinness world record with 1,218 drones at 2018 Winter Olympic Games
6.
Currently, which of the following company is the only manufacturer that commercially sells electric vehicles in India?

A.Tata
B.Maruti Suzuki
C.Toyota
D.Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Currently, Mahindra is the only manufacturer that commercially sells electric vehicles in India.
7.
Which city has the highest number of electric car owners in India?

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad
C.Bengaluru
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bengaluru city has the highest number of electric car owners in India, with over 6,000 electric vehicles.
8.
Recently, US President Donald Trump signed a spending bill into law, ending the _____ hour government shutdown.

A.9 Hour
B.10 Hour
C.11 Hour
D.12 Hour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump signed a spending bill into law, ending the nine-hour government shutdown.
9.
Sister of North Korean leader meets the president of South Korea 1st time in the 2018 Winter Olympics in

A.Tanchon
B.Hamhung
C.Sinuiju
D.Pyeongchang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kim Yo Jong, North Korean leader Kim Jong Un’s sister and close adviser, just sat down for a historic meeting with the president of South Korea in the latest surprising development to come out of the North’s decision to participate in the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang.
10.
Recently, the government has directed the banks to only accept online applications for

A.Car Loans
B.Home Loans
C.Education loans
D.Business Loans


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has directed the banks to only accept online applications for education loans in a bid to make the loan disbursement process transparent and efficient.
11.
SBI recently posted a quarterly loss for the first time in nearly 19 years - of

A.Rs 24.16 billion
B.Rs 32.16 billion
C.Rs 58.16 billion
D.Rs 46.16 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI), the country’s largest bank, posted a quarterly loss for the first time in nearly 19 years - of Rs 24.16 billion in the December quarter of 2017-18 - owing to a sizeable increase in provisioning for bad loans

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th February 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th February 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th February 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th February 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th February 2018

10th February 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th February 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!