Current Affairs Quiz 9th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country scientist has developed terahertz (THz) transmitter technology, which can transmit digital data over 10 times faster than 5G mobile networks.

A.USA
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists from Japan have developed terahertz (THz) transmitter technology, a next generation system which can transmit digital data over 10 times faster than 5G mobile networks.
2.
Who won the prestigious Dr B C Roy national award for 'outstanding service in the field of socio medical relief' for 2016.

A.Suresh Krishna
B. Aravind Kumar
C. Ravi Shankar
D. Raghu Ram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr P Raghu Ram, president of Association of Breast Surgeons of India, has won the prestigious Dr B C Roy national award for 'outstanding service in the field of socio medical relief' for 2016.
3.
Name the Commercial Pilot,who is the first Commercial Pilot in Dubai Royal Family

A.Mariam Al Mansouri
B.Haya bint Al Hussein
C. Shaikha Mozah Al Maktoum
D. Zoe Grigorakos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shaikha Mozah Al Maktoum, one of the female members of Dubai's ruling family, is claimed to have become the first woman commercial pilot,
4.
Which country has banned from London World Athletics Championships

A.Iran
B. Japan
C. Iraq
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia has been barred from international competition since November 2015 following a damaging report alleging that state-sponsored doping was rife in the country
5.
Who has been appointed as the acting CEO of Prasar Bharati

A.Jayashree Mukherjee
B. Muzaffar Ali
C. Anup Jalota
D.Rajiv Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajeev Singh, Member (Finance) in Prasar Bharati Board, will take charge as interim CEO of the public broadcaster after S C Panda retires in February.
6.
Which company will launch its new budget homes brand in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR).

A.DLF Ltd
B. OMAXE LTD
C.ANSAL API
D. HDIL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Housing Development and Infrastructure Ltd said it will soon launch its new budget homes brand in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR).
7.
The Supreme Court has approved the government‘s plan to record the identification details of mobile subscribers through an e-KYC (Know Your Customer) mechanism linked to which identity card

A.Voter Id
B. PAN Card
C. Passport
D. Aadhaar Card


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has approved the government‘s plan to record the identification details of mobile subscribers through an e-KYC (Know Your Customer) mechanism linked to Aadhaar in a bid to enhance national security and prevent fake users.
8.
Which country become the world’s largest producer of solar energy

A.Italy
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has emerged as the world’s largest producer of solar energy. According to China’s National Energy Administration, its photovoltaic (PV) capacity reached to 77.42 GW in 2016.
9.
Supreme Court has issued a contempt notice to Calcutta High Court Judge.What is the name of that High Court Judge

A.J.S. Khehar
B. Dipak Misra
C. Jasti Chelameswar
D.C.S. Karnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A seven-judge bench of the Supreme Court has issued a contempt notice to Calcutta High Court Judge C.S. Karnan, initiating suo moto criminal proceedings.
10.
The Reserve Bank of India announced that the cash withdrawal limit on savings accounts will be scrapped from

A.April 30 ,2017
B. February 20 ,2017
C.March 13, 2017
D.August 30 ,2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India announced that the cash withdrawal limit on savings accounts will be scrapped from March 13, 2017 .
11.
Which of the following scheme approved by the Union Government to make 6 crore rural households digitally literate by March 2019

A.Suraksha Bima Yojana
B. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan
D. MUDRA Bank Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved ‘Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan’ (PMGDISHA) to make 6 crore rural households digitally literate by March 2019.
12.
Which of the following has entered into a strategic partnership with Saxo Bank

A.Deutsche Bank
B. Citigroup
C. Morgan Stanley
D.ICICI Securities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Securities, a subsidiary of ICICI Bank, has entered into a strategic partnership with Saxo Bank, an online multi-asset trading and investment specialist.
13.
Which bank has tied up with IFFCO to provide co-branded debit cards with inbuilt overdraft facilities to the farmers

A.Dena Bank
B.Syndicate Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a novel initiative that would push digitalisation and cashless economy, Bank of Baroda (BOB) has tied up with IFFCO, a cooperative, to provide co-branded debit cards with inbuilt overdraft facilities to the farmers.
14.
Which bank has partnered with data portal for loans against warehouse receipts

A.HDFC Bank
B. City Union Bank
C.Nainital Bank
D. Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Federal Bank has partnered with leading online data and information portal Commodity Online for the distribution of loans against warehouse receipts and collateral management services across the country.
15.
Which of the following has appointed as the Jennifer Purdie as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for its renewable energy business unit in Australia

A.Mahindra Group
B. ICICI Bank
C.Reliance
D. Adani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Adani Group has appointed Jennifer Purdie as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for its renewable energy business unit in Australia in a bid to drive its plans to become the largest renewable energy player in the country.
16.
Scientists successfully tested a new male contraceptive ‘Vasalgel’ that blocks sperm flow in which of the following animal

A.Dog
B.Mouse
C.Pig
D. Monkey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from California National Primate Research Centre, US have successfully tested a new male contraceptive ‘Vasalgel’ that blocks sperm flow on monkeys.
17.
RBI keeps key rates unchanged in 6th bi-monthly monetary policy review.what percentage in Cash Reserve Ratio

A.3.7
B. 5.7
C. 4.0
D. 6.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI keeps key rates unchanged in 6th bi-monthly monetary policy review.Reserve Ratios Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) of scheduled banks: Unchanged at 4.0 per cent of net demand and time liability (NDTL).
18.
RBI keeps key rates unchanged in 6th bi-monthly monetary policy review.what percentage in Reverse repo rate under the LAF

A.7.6
B. 6.9
C.5.75
D.4.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI keeps key rates unchanged in 6th bi-monthly monetary policy review.Reverse repo rate under the LAF: Unchanged at 5.75 per cent.
19.
What is the theme for the 2017 Safer Internet Day

A.Play your part for a better internet
B. Be the Change: Unite for a Better Internet.
C. Let’s create a better Internet together
D. Connect with Respect


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Safer Internet Day was celebrated on 7 February 2017 with the theme - Be the Change: Unite for a Better Internet.
20.
The Safer Internet Day was celebrated on which date

A.7 February
B. 27 October
C.18 May
D. 19 August


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Safer Internet Day was celebrated on 7 February 2017 with the theme - Be the Change: Unite for a Better Internet.
21.
Who was recently confirmed by the US Senate by a 51–50 margin

A.Mike Pence
B. Erik Prince
C. Hillary Clinton
D. Betsy DeVos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In United States, Senate has confirmed President Donald Trump's controversial nominee for Education Secretary, Betsy DeVos by the slenderest possible margin.
22.
The Penguin Random House has announced that a novel titled “The Golden House” will be released in September 2017. Who is the author of the book

A.Arundhati Roy
B. J. K. Rowling
C. Salman Rushdie
D.Kiran Desai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Author Salman Rushdie’s new novel titled 'The Golden House' is slated to release in September 2017. The announcement was made by Penguin Random House on 7 February 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th February 2017

9th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS