Current Affairs Quiz 8th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state government has implemented the 'e-Cabinet' system

A.Bihar
B. Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh government today said it has implemented a paperless system to drastically cut down on the time taken to hold a cabinet meeting.
2.
Who was sworn in as the president of Haiti

A.Jean-Charles Moise
B.Maryse Narcisse
C. Jude Celestin
D. Jovenel Moise


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jovenel Moise has been sworn in as Haiti's new president, opening a new chapter in the country's history after a long-running political crisis .
3.
India’s first ever Centre of Excellence for differently-abled sportsmen will be established in which city

A.Ranchi
B. Patna
C. Jaipur
D.Gandhinagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first ever Centre of Excellence for differently-abled sportsmen will be established in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
4.
Which country will host the International Nuclear Security Meet

A.Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is going to host Implementation and Assessment Group Meeting of the Global Initiative to Combat Nuclear Terrorism (GICNT), a key meet on nuclear security on February 8-10, 2017.
5.
Which country has passed a law retroactively legalising about 4,000 homes built in Area C of the occupied West Bank.

A.Iran
B. Iraq
C. Indonesia
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israel’s Parliament (Knesset) has passed a law retroactively legalising about 4,000 homes built in Area C of the occupied West Bank.
6.
The 23rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Terrestrial & Satellite Broadcasting was held in which city

A.Bangalore
B.Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 23rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Terrestrial & Satellite Broadcasting was held in New Delhi.
7.
Which of the following Indian-origin was honored with the prestigious $1 million 2017 Genesis Prize by Israel

A.Ajay Singh
B. Rajesh Varma
C. Ravi Krishnan
D.Anish Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned Indian-origin British sculptor Anish Kapoor was honored with the prestigious $1 million 2017 Genesis Prize by Israel for his utmost contribution for Jewish community.
8.
Scientists from Japan have developed terahertz (THz) transmitter technology,which can transmit digital data over 10 times faster than __________ mobile networks

A.3G
B. 6G
C.5G
D.4G


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists from Japan have developed terahertz (THz) transmitter technology, a next generation system which can transmit digital data over 10 times faster than 5G mobile networks. It will pave transmitting digital data at a rate exceeding 100 gigabits per second (gbps) over a single channel using the 300-gigahertz band.
9.
The Lok Sabha has passed the Payment of Wages (Amendment) Bill, 2017.This bill to amend the Payment of Wages Act of which year

A.1945
B.1987
C. 1975
D. 1936


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha has passed the Payment of Wages (Amendment) Bill, 2017 to enable employers to pay wages to workers through cheque or directly crediting to their accounts. The bill will replace the Ordinance promulgated by the President in December 2016 to amend the Payment of Wages Act, 1936.
10.
Who won the 2017 National Badminton Championship women’s singles

A.Aparna Balan
B. Prajakta Sawant
C. Shikha Gautam
D. Rituparna Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sourabh Verma and Rituparna Das on 7 February 2017 won the men’s singles and women’s singles titles respectively in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships tournament in Patna, Bihar.
11.
Who won the 2017 National Badminton Championship men’s singles

A.Lakshya Sen
B. Satwik Sai Raj
C. Chirag Shetty
D. Sourabh Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sourabh Verma and Rituparna Das on 7 February 2017 won the men’s singles and women’s singles titles respectively in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships tournament in Patna, Bihar.
12.
181 Irrawaddy dolphins have been sighted in which of the following state Forest and Environment department

A.Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to new census carried out by the Odisha State Forest and Environment department in 2016, as many as 181 Irrawaddy dolphins have been sighted in the state.
13.
Which state signed a tripartite MoU with the Ministry of Tourism for the implementation of the Tourism project in the state

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Tourism, Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) Government and two PSUs NPCC & NBCC on 6 February 2017 signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for implementation of tourism projects In Jammu & Kashmir.
14.
The 17th session of senior officials' meeting of BIMSTEC will be held in which city

A.Colombo
B. Kathmandu
C.Islamabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 17th session of senior officials' meeting of BIMSTEC will be held in Kathmandu on 7 February 2016.
15.
Which of the following has resigned as the captain of the England test cricket team

A.James Anderson
B. Joe Root
C. Alex Hales
D.Alastair Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Alastair Cook on 6 Februray 2017 resigned as the captain of the England test cricket team. Cook submitted his resignation to England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) chairman Colin Graves.
16.
Which company is planning to launch its mobile payment wallet in India

A.Redmi
B. Nokia
C. Motorola
D. Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The technology giant Samsung is soon going to launch its mobile payment wallet ‘Samsung Pay’ in India. The launch is expected to happen in the first half of 2017.
17.
Uber launched a new category in the first week of February 2017. Which of the following is the company’s latest service

A.UberPOOL
B.UberX
C.UberXL
D.UberHIRE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uber launched a new service called UberHire in 9 Indian cities on 6 February 2017. The new category will allow customers to hire a taxi for an entire day, make multiple stops and cover several destinations at one go.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th February 2017

8th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS