Current Affairs Quiz 7th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country will host the World Billiards Championship for the next four years

A.Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Singapore
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will host the World Billiards Championship for the next four years, the Billiards and Snoooker Federation of India (BSFI) announced
2.
The Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has started the Pilot Operation in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Ahmadabad
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ujjivan Small Finance Bank officially started its operation on February 6, 2017 with 5 pilot branches in Bengaluru. Samit Ghosh is the MD and CEO of the Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.
3.
Which private bank has tied up with Earthport Plc

A.ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. YES Bank
D. Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s third largest private bank, Axis Bank has tied up with Earthport Plc, a cross-border payment network, to enable faster outbound cross-border payments for its customers through Earthport’s state-of-the-art global payments network.
4.
Which bank has partnered with insurance company Cigna TTK Health to market the insurer’s products in the bank’s branches across the entire country.

A.Andhra Bank
B. Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Public sector lender Bank of Maharashtra has partnered with insurance company Cigna TTK Health to market the insurer’s products in the bank’s branches across the entire country.
5.
Indian Coast Guard to have Joint Exercise with which country Coast Guard

A.China
B. Russia
C. USA
D.UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an effort to strengthen the bilateral relations between India and UAE, the Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pavak made a goodwill visit at the Mina Al Rashid (Dubai Port) from February 4 to 7, 2017.
6.
The Railway Ministry is set to develop the first ever railway line in which of the following State/Union Territories

A.Assam
B. Daman and Diu
C.Andaman and Nicobar Island
D.Chandigarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Railway Ministry is set to develop the first ever railway line in Andaman and Nicobar Island that currently has no rail network.
7.
Which state has inaugurated the first Smart Police Station

A.Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu inaugurates the State’s first Smart Police Station at Nagarampalem in Guntur city in Amaravati on February 6, 2017.
8.
Name the freedom fighter,who has passed away on 6 February 2017

A.Rajesh Varma
B.Ravi Krishana
C. Muthammal
D. Racharla Samrajyam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Racharla Samrajyam, a veteran freedom fighter, passed away on 6 February 2017 following age-related illness at Vishakhapatnam. She was 98. She is survived by her only son Saranga Rao.
9.
Which of the following company app to find 611 missing Chinese children

A.Tencent
B. Baidu
C. NetEase
D. Alibaba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A mobile app developed by Alibaba helped Chinese authorities recover 611 missing children last year.
10.
Which state to submit memorandum to PM to exempt it from Part IX A of Constitution

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Bihar
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Nagaland Cabinet has decided to submit a memorandum to the Prime Minister to issue an ordinance to exempt the state from the provision of Part IX A of the Constitution related to municipalities and ULBs, and their composition.
11.
Which state government has announced two per cent reservation to sports persons in government jobs and nutritious food to them.

A.Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das today said the state would give two per cent reservation to sports persons in government jobs and nutritious food to them.
12.
Which state government has launched India's first social innovation centre 'The ‘Kakatiya Hub For Social Innovation'

A.Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana government has launched India's first social innovation centre -- The ‘Kakatiya Hub For Social Innovation’ in Nizamabad .
13.
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development will soon set up a department NTA to conduct examinations for higher and secondary education.What does stands for NTA

A.National Testing Agency
B. National Teachers Association Community
C.National Thug Association
D. Non-Technical Acronym


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRB) will soon set up a department – National Testing Agency (NTA) to conduct examinations for higher and secondary education.
14.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched Measles Rubella (MR) vaccination campaign in which city

A.Chennai
B. Puducherry
C. Panaji
D. Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched Measles Rubella (MR) vaccination campaign in the country at Bengaluru, Karnataka.
15.
Who say that "If you don't vote, you have no right to blame government"

A.Parliament of India
B.Human Rights
C. President
D.Supreme Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) on 5 February 2017 directed that the people, who do not exercise their right to vote, do not have any right to question or blame the government.
16.
Scientists from which country have discovered what could be the world’s earliest emoji

A.Ukraine
B. Slovakia
C.Czech Republic
D.Austria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Curators from the National Archives in Trencin, Slovakia have found what they believe is the world’s oldest emoji in a 382-year-old account book.
17.
What is theme for the 2017 International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation

A.Building a solid and interactive bridge between Africa and the world to accelerate ending FGM by 2030.
B.Mobilization and Involvement of Health Personnel to Accelerate Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation
C.Achieving the new Global Goals through the elimination of Female Genital Mutilation by 2030
D.Zero Tolerance against Gender-Based Violence: Intensify Efforts for the Elimination of FGM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for the 2017 International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is “Building a solid and interactive bridge between Africa and the world to accelerate ending FGM by 2030.”
18.
The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation was observed on which date

A.29 October
B. 17 January
C. 15 November
D. 6 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation was observed across the world on 6 February 2017.
19.
Name the former CBI Director,who has passed away on 3 February 2017

A.Ajay Singh
B.Rajesh Varma
C.Aravind Kumar
D. Joginder Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former CBI Director Joginder Singh passed away on 3 February 2017 following a prolonged illness in Delhi. He was 77.
20.
Which gulf country has recorded the lowest temperature on February 2017

A.Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Kuwait
D. Qatar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Qatar, the desert gulf state recorded the lowest temperature in its history- 1.5 degrees Celsius- on 5 February 2017.
21.
Which state government has launched the Gramya Unnayan Yojana (CMSGUY) schem

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C.Assam
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Chief Minister Samagra Gramya Unnayan Yojana (CMSGUY) in Guwahati, Assam on 5 February 2017.
22.
Name the famous Urdu novelist,who has passed away on 4 February 2017

A.Sandy Gandhi
B.E. Ahmed
C. Asim Basu
D.Bano Qudsia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned Urdu novelist and short story writer Bano Qudsia passed away on 4 February 2017 in Lahore, Pakistan. She was 88.
23.
Who was honored with the Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) by Prince Charles

A.Eoin Morgan
B.Joe Root
C. Ratan Tata
D. Alastair Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The England Test captain Alastair Cook was honored with the Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) by Prince Charles at BuckinghamPalace, London on February 4, 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th February 2017

7th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS