Current Affairs Quiz 6th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country will host FIBA Women’s Asia Cup in July 2017

A.Pakistan
B. China
C. Japan
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Basketball Federation of India on February 5, 2017 announced that India will host FIBA Women’s Asia Cup basketball tournament in July 2017 in Bengaluru
2.
Sports Minister Vijay Goel laid the foundation stone of the India’s first Center of Excellence for Para Sports in which state

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sports Minister Vijay Goel laid the foundation stone of the India’s first Center of Excellence for Para Sports to help para athletes in showcasing their skills and talent further both at the national and international level in Gujarat on February 5, 2017
3.
Who was Sworn in as AIADMK Legislature Party Leader

A.Edappadi K.Palaniswami
B. K.Pandiarajan
C.O Panneerselvam
D.Sasikala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu’s political party AIADMK has elected Sasikala Natarajan as the Legislative Party leader on February 5, 2017.
4.
Who has been appointed the Chairman and CEO of KPMG India

A.Abizer Diwanji
B.Akhil Bansal
C. Abizer Diwanji
D.Arun M Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leading professional services firm KPMG India has appointed the former US government official Arun M Kumar as the Chairman and CEO to lead KPMG India operations
5.
Mexico and which country has agreed to speed up negotiations on bilateral free trade agreement facing US President threat to leave North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).

A.Libya
B. Iraq
C.Afghanistan
D. Turkey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mexico and Turkey on February 3, 2017 agreed to speed up negotiations on bilateral free trade agreement facing US President threat to leave North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).
6.
Which airways has launched the World’s longest scheduled commercial service to ply between Doha to Auckland.

A.Singapore Airlines
B.Emirates
C. Jet Airways
D.Qatar Airways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Qatar Airways has launched the World’s longest scheduled commercial service to ply between Doha to Auckland.
7.
Which state government has distribute 600 pink teddy bears to first time women voters across the state.

A.Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a move to encourage active participation in the assembly poll especially by womenvoters, the government of Goa on February 4, 2017 conducted a unique experiment, which involved giving away 600 pink teddy bears to first time women voters across the state.
8.
Which of the following committee to prepare a Yoga Protocol for Diabetes Control.

A.B N Srikrishna Committee
B.Damodaran Committee
C.H.R. Nagendra Committee
D. P C Chacko Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of AYUSH has constituted a 16-member committee under the chairmanship of Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, S-Vyasa University, to prepare a Yoga Protocol for Diabetes Control.
9.
Who has been appointed as the new Director (Commercial) of National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC).

A.K K Sharma
B. Gurdeep Singh
C. S C Pandey
D.Anand Kumar Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anand Kumar Gupta (56) has been appointed the new Director (Commercial) of National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC).
10.
Who has been re-appointed by the UN General Assembly to the Joint Inspection Unit

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ram Varma
C. Rajesh Kumar
D. Gopinathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Top Indian diplomat, Achamkulangare Gopinathan has been re-appointed by the UN General Assembly to the Joint Inspection Unit for a five-year term beginning January 1, 2018.
11.
Which country has imposed the new sanctions on Iran over ballistic missile test

A.USA
B.Japan
C. Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States President Donald Trump imposed a new sanction on February 3, 2017 on Iran in a move to punish Tehran for its latest ballistic missile test.
12.
Which country has banned the United States wrestlers from participating in the freestyle World Cup to be held in February 2017

A.Iraq
B. Syria
C. Libya
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iran government on February 3, 2017 banned the United States wrestlers from participating in the freestyle World Cup to be held in February 2017 as a counter-move against President Donald Trump’s executive order suspending visas for Iran.
13.
Which state government has introduced the transgender as a third category to opt for and appear in the Board exams

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bihar government has introduced the transgender as a third category to opt for and appear in the Board exams conducted by the Bihar School Examination Board (BSEB).
14.
Which committee was constituted for the matter of how to improve the Haj Policy of India and also deal with the issue of reducing and abolishing the subsidy to the pilgrims.

A.SS Parkar Committee
B. Qaiser Shamim Committee
C.Afzal Amanullah Committee
D.Michael Mascarenhas Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Afzal Amanullah committee has been formed by the government to look into the matter of how to improve the Haj Poilcy of India and also deal with the issue of reducing and abolishing the subsidy to the pilgrims.
15.
India’s first Centre of Excellence in Automation Technology was inaugurated by which institution

A.Anna University
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D.Gujarat Technological University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first Centre of Excellence in Automation Technology was inaugurated by the Gujarat Technological University at its campus at Vishwakarma Government Engineering College in Ahmedabad on February 3, 2017.
16.
NASA’s solar-powered Juno spacecraft completed closest flyby of which planet

A.Neptune
B. Mars
C. Mercury
D. Jupiter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA’s solar-powered Juno spacecraft completed closest flyby of Jupiter mysterious cloud tops for the fourth time.
17.
Indian Navy has launched an Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) in which of the following city

A.Kochi
B. Kolkata
C. Ahmedabad
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Navy has launched an Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) in Mumbai, Maharashtra to enhance the security of valuable naval assets against asymmetric threats.
18.
Scientists for the first time have successfully implanted world’s smallest pacemaker dubbed as Micra Transcatheter Pacing System (TPS) in a patient in which country

A.China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists for the first time have successfully implanted world’s smallest pacemaker dubbed as Micra Transcatheter Pacing System (TPS) in a patient in United States.
19.
Who has recently quit the US President Donald Trump’s Economic Advisory Council

A.Stephen Schwarzman
B.Walt Disney
C.James Dimon
D.Travis Kalanick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Uber Technologies Inc. Travis Kalanick in February 2017 quit the US President Donald Trump’s Economic Advisory Council.
20.
Who has been appointed as the CEO and Managing Director of National Stock Exchange

A.Chitra Ramkrishna
B. Ravi Narain
C. D.K. Mehrotra
D.Vikram Limaye


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leading stock exchange National Stock Exchange (NSE) on 03rd February 2017 has selected IDFC chief Vikram Limaye as its new CEO and Managing Director, two months after the sudden exit of Chitra Ramkrishna from the top post.
21.
Which private bank has increased the cash transaction fees on savings account

A.Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C.YES Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a bid to discourage cash transactions, the country’s second-largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has decided to steeply increase the fees for savings account holders on a slew of activities involving cash.
22.
Scientists have discovered evidence of _______ billion years of volcanic activity on Mars.

A.8
B.4
C. 2
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered evidence of two billion years of volcanic activity on Mars. The discovery was made following an analysis of a meteorite from the planet, which was found in Africa in 2012.
23.
What is the theme for 2017 World Cancer Day

A.Not Beyond Us
B. Debunk the Myths
C.Cancer – Did you know?
D.We can. I can


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Cancer Day (WCD) 2017 was observed across the world on 4 February 2017. The theme for the World Cancer Day 2016-2018 is ‘We can. I can.’
24.
The World Cancer Day was observed on which date

A.12 October
B. 19 May
C. 30 January
D. 4 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Cancer Day (WCD) 2017 was observed across the world on 4 February 2017. The theme for the World Cancer Day 2016-2018 is ‘We can. I can.’

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th February 2017

6th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS