Current Affairs Quiz 4th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the new ambassador of the Swachh Bharat Campaign.

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Aishwarya Rai
C. Deepika Padukone
D.Anushka Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anushka Sharma appointed as the new ambassador of the Swachh Bharat Campaign.
2.
World's most expensive saree was sold for what amount ,according to Guinness World Records

A.Rs 10 lakh
B. Rs 50 lakh
C. Rs 40 lakh
D. Rs 25 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The most expensive silk saree was made by Chennai Silks and was sold for around Rs.40 lakh in January 2008, according to Guinness World Records.
3.
The Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju recently announced the government’s decision of installing smart fence along one of the India’s borders. Which country does India share the border with

A.Myanmar
B. Bhutan
C.Pakistan
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One of the India’s international border, 3,323-km-long India-Pakistan border runs through four states, Jammu and Kashmir , Rajasthan, Punjab and Gujarat .will have smart fencing soon said by Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju on February 3, 2017
4.
Who won the 29th the National Snooker Championship title

A.Aditya Mehta
B. Geet Sethi
C. Anuja Thakur
D. Pankaj Advani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian cueist Pankaj Advani clinched his 29th Indian National Snooker Championship title on February 2, 2017 at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana, Pune.
5.
The Reserve Bank of India has permitted the NRIs to have access to the ETCD market. What does stands for ETCD

A.Education, Training & Career Development Community
B.Exchange Traded Currency Derivatives
C.Empresa de Transporte Coletivo de Diadema International
D. Erster Trekking Club Deutschlands International


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on February 2, 2017 permitted the NRIs to have access to the exchange traded currency derivatives (ETCD) market.
6.
Which IT company has ranked the top brand among Global 500 brands

A.Apple
B. Amazon
C. Intel
D. Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the latest Global 500 rankings of most valuable and powerful brands across the globe,Sundar Pichai’s Google has surpassed Apple to achieve the top position.
7.
The Union Ministry of Railways has signed an MoU with which country for technical cooperation in rail sector on February 2, 2017 with focus on safety operations.

A.Indonesia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Italy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Railways has signed an MoU with an Italian Firm Ferrovie Dello Stato Italiane Group (FS Group) for technical cooperation in rail sector on February 2, 2017 with focus on safety operations.
8.
India and which country has founded a Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) to accelerate life-saving research and development for epidemics.

A.Singapore
B. Finland
C.Oman
D. Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Norway have founded a Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) to accelerate life-saving research and development for epidemics.
9.
The Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities) Bill, 2017 was introduced in the Lok Sabha.This bill provides for holding, transfer and receiving of old Rs 500 and _______ currency notes .

A.Rs 200
B. Rs 100
C.Rs 2000
D. Rs 1000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities) Bill, 2017 was introduced in the Lok Sabha on February 3, 2017 by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.The Bill provides for holding, transfer and receiving of old Rs 500 and Rs 1000 currency notes.
10.
Who has been appointed as the Principal Economic Adviser in Finance Ministry

A.Rajesh Varma
B.Ajay Singh
C. Arun Kumar
D. Sanjeev Sanyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The working and ways of North Block might not be new for Sanjeev Sanyal, the newly appointed principal economic adviser in department of Economic affairs.
11.
Which IT company has reached an agreement with the Karnataka government to set up a manufacturing plant in Bengaluru

A.Motorola
B. Intel
C. IBM
D. Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tech giant Apple has reached an agreement with the Karnataka government to set up a manufacturing plant in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
12.
According to the IATA,which country has recorded the highest domestic air passenger growth in 2016

A.China
B.Saudi Arabia
C. USA
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India witnessed the highest growth of 23.3 per cent in domestic air travel demand worldwide in 2016 twice that of neighbouring China, according to IATA.
13.
Which country has successfully tested a new version of a DF-5C missile with 10 nuclear warheads

A.USA
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has successfully tested a new version of a DF-5C missile that can carry up to 10 nuclear warheads in January 2017.
14.
What is the theme for the 2017 World Wetland Day

A.Wetlands For Our Future: Sustainable Livelihoods
B. Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction
C.Wetlands For Our Future
D. Wetlands Take Care of Water


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Wetland Day (WWD) is observed every year on 2 February .Theme is Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction
15.
The World Wetland Day (WWD) is observed on which date

A.29 May
B. 18 October
C. 31 December
D.2 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Wetland Day (WWD) is observed every year on 2 February to raise awareness about the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet.
16.
Which ministry has notified new rules for medical devices to remove regulatory bottlenecks and ensure availability of medical devices for patients.

A.Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Health Ministry has notified new rules for medical devices to remove regulatory bottlenecks and ensure availability of medical devices for patients.
17.
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in his Budget Speech 2017-18 announced corpus of what amount for setting up Mahila Shakti Kendras in the 14 lakh ICDS Anganwadi Centres at village level.

A.Rs 300 crore
B. Rs 900 crore
C. Rs 700 crore
D.Rs 500 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in his Budget Speech 2017-18 announced corpus of Rs 500 crore for setting up Mahila Shakti Kendras in the 14 lakh ICDS Anganwadi Centres at village level.
18.
The Information and Broadcasting and Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the three-day Visakha Utsav in which of the following city

A.Kolkata
B. Kochi
C. Mumbai
D. Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three-day Visakha Utsav was inaugurated by M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Urban Development, in Visakhapatnam on 3 February 2017.
19.
A new Centre of Integrative Oncology has been inaugurated in which region of India

A.Ranchi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Raipur
D. Noida


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre of Integrative Oncology is going to be inaugurated on 3 February 2017 at the National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research (NICPR), Noida.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th February 2017

4th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS