Current Affairs Quiz 3rd February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country is invited as the Guest country for the upcoming 2017 St. Petersburg International Economic Forum

A.USA
B.Russia
C.China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is invited as the Guest country for the upcoming 2017 St. Petersburg International Economic Forum which was scheduled to be held from June 1 to 3, 2017
2.
Which country has sanctioned proposal for building of 3,000 new settlements in the territory of the West Bank in addition to the recently approved 2,500 units.

A.Iraq
B. Indonesia
C. Afghanistan
D. Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has sanctioned proposal for building of 3,000 new settlements in the territory of the West Bank in addition to the recently approved 2,500 units.
3.
The World’s Largest Battery Storage Plant unveiled in which country

A.Japan
B.China
C. Oman
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tesla Motor Inc. and Southern California Edison have jointly launched World’s largest energy storage facilities on January 30, 2017 at the utility’s Mira Loma substation in Ontario, California.
4.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting M Venkaiah Naidu was inaugurated the Digital Radio or All Round Table Conference in which city

A.Banglore
B.Mumbai
C.Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting M Venkaiah Naidu was inaugurated the Digital Radio or All Round Table Conference in New Delhi on January 31, 2017
5.
Which of the following Indian Airline honored the Asia One Awards 2017

A.Air India
B. IndiGo
C. Jet Airways
D. SpiceJet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gurgaon based airline, SpiceJet made record by winning awards in three prime categories at the Asia One Awards held in Singapore.
6.
Which country has signed finance agreement for IDA credit of USD 201.50 Million was signed with World Bank for TEQIP III

A.Bangladesh
B. China
C. Sri Lanka
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aiming to enhance quality and improve efficiency of the Engineering Education System, a Financing Agreement for IDA credit of USD 201.50 Million was signed with World Bank for the 'Third Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme' (TEQIP III)
7.
NABARD has sanctioned a loan amount of Rs. 157 crore to the government of which state to undertake drinking water project.

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) on February 2, 2017 sanctioned a loan amount of Rs. 157 crore to the Government of Haryana to undertake drinking water project.
8.
Which of the following foreign bank has estimated the GDP growth rate of India at 7.1 percent for the year 2017-18

A.AB Bank
B. Deutsche Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. HSBC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HSBC has estimated the GDP growth rate of India at 7.1 percent for the year 2017-18 which is up from the 6.3 percent in the year 2016-17.
9.
India and which country has signed for the construction of a multi-ethnic tri-lingual school in a north central district of the island nation.

A.Myanmar
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka has signed an MoU on February 2, 2017 for the construction of a multi-ethnic tri-lingual school in a north central district of the island nation.
10.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant has inaugurated the India Innovation Index in which city

A.Banglore
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Policy Think Tank, NITI Aayog together with Department of Industrial Policy
11.
To augment income of farmers budget has proposed setting-up of a Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund with a corpus of ___________ crores over three years.

A.Rs 10,000
B. Rs 25,000
C. Rs 43,000
D.Rs 8,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To augment income of farmers budget has proposed setting-up of a Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund with a corpus of Rs 8,000 crores over three years.
12.
Who became the World No one Junior Badminton player

A.Chetan Anand
B. Prakash Padukone
C. Ajay Singh
D.Lakshya Sen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Lakshya Sen has become the World No 1 Junior Badminton player. He achieved the distinction in the latest rankings of the Badminton World Federation (BWF).
13.
The Union Budget 2017-18 has announced that Government will set up ____ Special Tourism Zones in partnership with States.

A.7
B. 10
C.19
D. 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Budget 2017-18 has announced that Government will set up five Special Tourism Zones in partnership with States.
14.
Scientists have confirmed the existence of a “lost continent” lies under which Ocean

A.Pacific Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Arctic Ocean
D. Indian Ocean


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have confirmed the existence of a “lost continent” under the Indian Ocean island of Mauritius. It is left over by the break-up of the super-continent Gondwana, which started about 200 million years ago.
15.
Scientists from US and India have found that consumption of ________ on an empty stomach can result in very low blood glucose level and acute encephalopathy leading to seizures and coma, and causes death in Children in many cases.

A.Lemon
B. Plantain
C.Cloudberry
D. Litchi Fruit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from US and India have found that consumption of litchi fruit on an empty stomach can result in very low blood glucose level and acute encephalopathy leading to seizures and coma, and causes death in Children in many cases.
16.
The Union Budget has allocated _________ towards recapitalisation of public sector banks in FY 2017-18.

A.Rs. 23,000 crore
B. Rs. 19,000 crore
C. Rs. 35,000 crore
D. Rs. 10,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Budget has allocated Rs. 10,000 crore towards recapitalisation of public sector banks in FY2017-18.
17.
Who become the first Indian female singer to collaborate with the United Nations for a music album

A.Chitar
B. Shreya Ghoshal
C. Asha Bhosle
D. Neeti Mohan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Neeti Mohan has become the first Indian female singer to collaborate with the United Nations on a project aimed at empowering women, ending human trafficking and promoting gender equality.
18.
Which Arabian nation is planning to launch its first-ever mission to Mars in 2020

A.Qatar
B. Kuwait
C. Saudi Arabia
D. United Arab Emirates


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Arab Emirates is planning to launch its first-ever mission to Mars in 2020, an unmanned orbiter called ‘Hope’ from Japan’s space centre.
19.
Who was sworn in as the 69th US Secretary of State under the new President Donald Trump’s government.

A.Hillary Rodham Clinton
B. Colin Powell
C.Condoleezza Rice
D.Rex Tillerson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rex Tillerson, the former chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ExxonMobil has been sworn in as the 69th US Secretary of State under the new President Donald Trump’s government.
20.
The 19th Bharat Rang Mahotsav was held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Banglore
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 19th Bharat Rang Mahotsav or International Theatre Festival of India commenced on 1 February 2017 in New Delhi. The 21-day festival will conclude on 21 February 2017.
21.
Name the eminent theatre personality,who has passed away on on 1 February 2017

A.Bhaskar
B. Ajay Singh
C. Aravind Srinivasan
D.Asim Basu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent theatre personality, artist, painter and writer Asim Basu passed away on 1 February 2017 following a prolonged illness at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. He was 82. He is survived by his son and two daughters.
22.
Which country has suspended the process of issuing visa for travellers from Pakistan, Iraq, Iran, Syria and Afghanistan

A.Qatar
B. Oman
C. Singapore
D. Kuwait


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kuwait has suspended the process of issuing visas for travellers belonging to five major Muslim countries including Pakistan, Iraq, Iran, Syria and Afghanistan in order to prevent the entry of radical Islamic terrorists.
23.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of BAE Systems’ India operations

A.Deepak Parekh
B. Ravindra Bhargava
C. Naresh Chandra
D. Nik Khanna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nik Khanna was appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of BAE Systems’ India operations with effect from 1 February 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd February 2017

3rd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS