Current Affairs Quiz 28th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The 2017 Mobile World Congress (MWC) was held in which city

A.California
B.London
C.New York
D. Barcelona


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2017 Mobile World Congress (MWC) began in Mobile World Capital Barcelona on February 27, 2017 and will conclude on March 2, 2017.
2.
Indi and which country has agreed to to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between the two countries through the medium of Cinema

A.Russia
B. China
C. Vietnam
D. Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister for Information & Broadcasting M Venkaiah Naidu and Member of the Parliament of Ukraine and Chairman of the National Council of Television and Radio Broadcasting of Ukraine Mr. Iurii Artemenko have agreed to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between the two countries through the medium of Cinema in New Delhi on February 27, 2017
3.
Which of the following badminton player to represent Olympic Committee in BWF

A.P.V. Sindhu
B. Tanvi Lad
C. Rituparna Das
D. Saina Nehwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian badminton player Saina Nehwal was appointed as a member of the International Olympic Committee's(IOC) Athletes' Commission (AC) in 2016, will represent the panel in the Badminton World Federation (BWF).
4.
European Union member states have approved visa-free travel for which country

A.Liberia
B. Moldova
C. Slovenia
D. Georgia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
European Union member states have approved visa-free travel for Georgia.
5.
Iran and which country has agreed to jointly produce nuclear fuel

A.China
B. India
C. USA
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iran’s Atomic Energy Organization (AEOI) has announced that Russia and Iran have reached an agreement to jointly produce nuclear fuel.
6.
Two new critically endangered balsams (impatiens) plant species were spotted on the peripheries of the Eravikulam National Park.Th park located in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Two new critically endangered balsams (impatiens) plant species were spotted on the peripheries of the Eravikulam National Park in Kerala. It is a major breakthrough in eco-conservation. Impatiens plants are also called jewel weeds. They are seen in pristine forests where moisture content and relative humidity are high.
7.
Who was appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Jammu and Kashmir

A.Sudeep Singh Dhillon
B. Surina Rajan
C. Krishna Kumar Khandelwal
D.Khursheed A Ganai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Retired IAS officer Khursheed A Ganai was appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Jammu and Kashmir on 27 February 2017. His appointment will take effect from the date he assumes charge of the post.
8.
The NASA plans to send its first robotic spacecraft to the Sun in _________ year

A.2017
B. 2018
C. 2019
D. 2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) plans to send its first robotic spacecraft to the Sun in 2018.
9.
Who won the 2017 Open 13

A.Lucas Pouille
B.Marseille
C. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
D. Nick Kyrgios


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Second-seeded Jo-Wilfried Tsonga on 26 February 2017 defeated Frenchman Lucas Pouille 6-4, 6-4 to win the 2017 Open 13.
10.
Which state government has announced that would soon be banning the use of polythene bags

A.Bihar
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Raghubar Das announced on 26 February 2017 that his government would soon ban the use of polythene bags in the State.
11.
The Gulfood 2017 was inaugurated in which country

A.India
B. Bangladesh
C. South Africa
D. Dubai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s largest annual food event, Gulfood 2017 was officially inaugurated by the Deputy Ruler of Dubai and UAE Minister of Finance, Shaikh Hamdan Bin Rashid Al Maktoum at the Dubai World Trade Centre (DWTC) on 26 February 2017.
12.
Name the Indian Navy’s Annual Theatre Level Readiness and Operational Exercise,that was conducted on the Western Seaboard

A.TROPEX 05
B. TROPEX 18
C.TROPEX 17
D. TROPEX 29


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy’s Annual Theatre Level Readiness and Operational Exercise (TROPEX 17) concluded on 23 February 2017. The Exercise, which commenced on 24 January 2017, was conducted on the Western Seaboard.
13.
Name the freedom fighters,whose 86th martyrdom day observed on 27 February 2017

A.Subhas Chandra Bose
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Chandra Shekhar Azad
D.Lala Lajpat Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chandra Shekhar Azad, the Indian revolutionary freedom fighter, was in news on 27 February 2017. He came in news on his 86th martyrdom day.
14.
Who of the following won the 89th Academy Awards for the Best Actor

A.Andrew Garfield
B. Ryan Gosling
C.Denzel Washington
D. Casey Affleck


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea won the 89th Academy Awards for the Best Actor
15.
Which of the following movies won the 89th Academy Awards for the Best Picture

A.Arrival
B. Moonlight
C.Son of the Mask
D. La La Land


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 89th Academy Awards, popularly called Oscar Awards, were conferred on 26 February 2017 (27 February 2017 as per Indian time). The award ceremony was held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.
16.
Food technology start-up Gorb has partnered with which online cab aggregator to offer food at discounted rates to riders

A.Uber
B. Meru Cabs
C.Easy Cabs
D. Ola


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Food technology start-up Gorb has partnered with online cab aggregator Ola on February 24, 2017 to offer food to consumers at discounted rates in Mumbai.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th February 2017

28th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!