Current Affairs Quiz 27th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the 112-foot bust of ‘Adiyogi’ or Lord Shiva at the Isha Yoga Center in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B. Ranchi
C. Banglore
D.Coimbatore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 24 February 2017 unveiled the 112-foot bust of ‘Adiyogi’ or Lord Shiva at the Isha Yoga Center in Coimbatore. The statue is located in the foothills of Velliangiri Mountains in the Western Ghats.
2.
Who became the highest wicket-taker in a home Test season

A.J.R. Hazlewood
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. R.A. Jadeja
D. K. Rabada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin surpassed India’s former legendary allrounder Kapil Dev to become the highest wicket-taker in a home Test season
3.
Who has been appointed as the global ambassador of American Cancer Society

A.Viola Davis
B. Patricia Arquette
C. Jennifer Lawrence
D.Normani Kordei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fifth Harmony star from USA, Normani Kordei has been named a global ambassador for the American Cancer Society on February 26, 2017
4.
Which country has unveiled the world’s first robot table tennis tutor FORPHEUS

A.USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan has unveiled the world’s first robot table tennis tutor FORPHEUS (Future Omron Robotics Technology for Exploring Possibility of Harmonised aUtomation with Sinic Theoretics) which has the ability to play the game better than humans.
5.
According to the New World Wealth report,which city named as the Richest Indian city with a total wealth of $ 820 billion

A.New Delhi
B. Banglore
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the New World Wealth report released on February 21, 2017, Mumbai, the financial capital of India has been named as the Richest Indian city with a total wealth of $ 820 billion.
6.
The government has announced to bailout packages to which bank

A.Vijaya Bank
B. UCO Bank
C. Indian Bank
D. IDBI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has announced to bailout IDBI Bank with Rs. 3,000-crore capital infusion to enable the bank to have better capital-adequacy ratio and further enhance credit growth.
7.
Which of the following countries have been suspended from voting in the UN General Assembly in for the second time

A.India and Pakistan
B. Russia and China
C. Venezuela and Libya
D.Canada and Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Venezuela and Libya have been suspended from voting in the UN General Assembly in for the second time in two years due to huge sum of unpaid dues by the nations to the UN Body.
8.
Pakistan and which country has signed 10 agreements to enhance bilateral cooperation in various fields.

A.India
B. China
C. Turkey
D. Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan and Turkey has signed 10 agreements to enhance bilateral cooperation in various fields, including exchange of financial intelligence relating to money laundering, hydrocarbon and defence cooperation.
9.
The Online payment of court fees introduced in which state government

A.Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The High Court of Bombay has joined hands with Goa Government and National Informatics Centre (NIC) has launched online payment of court fees through e-payment gateway in Goa.
10.
India’s first hill station bicycle path was inaugurated in which city

A.Manipur
B. Shillong
C.Sri Nagar
D. Darjeeling


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first hill station bicycle path was inaugurated in Darjeeling on February 25, 2017.
11.
Which state government has approved a hike of around 37% in the minimum wages for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled persons

A.New Delhi
B. Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Karnatka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Aam Aadmi Party led Delhi government approved a hike of around 37% in the minimum wages for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled persons on February 24, 2017 in New Delhi.
12.
The Central government has granted permission to raise working days as 100 to 150 under MGNREGA scheme in which state

A.Rajasthan
B.Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central government has granted permission to raise the number of workdays under the Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee scheme in Tamil Nadu from the existing 100 days to 150 days.
13.
The centuries old two-day long Liker and Leh Dosmochey festival started in which city

A.Raipur
B. Kanpur
C. Ladakh
D. Guwahati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The centuries old two-day long Liker and Leh Dosmochey festival started in Ladakh Region of Jammu and Kashmir on February 24, 2017.
14.
Which bank has introduced Radio Frequency Identification Card to serve valued clients better

A.Corporation Bank
B.Vijaya Bank
C.Bank of India
D. Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dena Bank has introduced Radio Frequency Identification Card, (RFID) enabled banking cards.
15.
Which bank has launched a railway ticket booking facility by having a direct tie-up IRCTC.

A.Union Bank of India
B. Syndicate Bank
C.Allahabad Bank
D.United Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kolkata-based United Bank of India (UBI) has launched a railway ticket booking facility by having a direct tie-up IRCTC.
16.
Which state government has launched the RAHAT medical project to provide people timely treatment during heart attacks in remote and rural areas

A.Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje inaugurated a medical project Rajasthan Heart Attack Treatment programme (RAHAT) to provide people timely treatment during heart attacks in remote and rural areas.
17.
According to the DIPP,India’s FDI grew by ____ in 2016 as compared to $39.32 billion FDI inflows in 2015.

A.12%
B.9 %
C. 23 %
D. 18%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to data released by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), India attracted $46 billion foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2016. It shows that, India’s FDI grew by 18% in 2016 as compared to $39.32 billion FDI inflows in 2015.
18.
India and which country has ratified comprehensive Social Security Agreement (SSA) to improve investment flows between the two countries.

A.Brazil
B. Canada
C. Pakistan
D. Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Germany have ratified a comprehensive Social Security Agreement (SSA) to improve investment flows between the two countries.
19.
According to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) scientist, pests eat away about__________ of the annual crop yield in India.

A.20-23 %
B. 53 %
C. 30-35%
D. 45%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) scientist, pests eat away about 30-35% of the annual crop yield in India.
20.
Which state government has set up the online system for monitoring the sex-ratio

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As part of the 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' programme, the Haryana government on 26 February 2017 established an online system for monitoring the sex-ratio. The online system that will be known as the sex ratio monitoring dashboard was established for Panipat.
21.
Who won the the International Hockey Federation's (FIH) Player of the Year (2016) awards for men

A.Danny Kerry
B. Karen Brown
C. Laurine Delforge
D.John-John Dohmen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FIH Hockey Stars Awards 2016 were conferred on 23 February 2017 in Chandigarh. Belgium captain John-John Dohmen and Netherlands' Naomi Van were named as male and female International Hockey Federation's (FIH) Player of the Year (2016) awards respectively.
22.
Who won the Army Polo Championship

A.Army Service Corps
B. Remount
C. Veterinary Corps
D.61 CAVALRY


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
61 CAVALRY on 24 February 2017 bagged the Army Polo Championship. In the finals played in New Delhi, 61 CAVALRY defeated Army Service Corps.
23.
Who has been appointed as the finance advisor of Nagaland

A.Tovihoto Ayemi
B. S.I. Jamir
C. Tokheho
D. TR Zeliang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TR Zeliang, the former Chief Minister of Nagaland, was appointed as the finance advisor to the state government on 25 February 2017. He was appointed as the finance advisor in the rank of a Cabinet Minister.
24.
Which country to provide financial assistance to Bangladesh for sustainable development of Sylhet

A.Russia
B. Canada
C. China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Bangladesh on 24 February 2017 signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to provide financial assistance to Bangladesh for sustainable development of Sylhet, a north-eastern Bangladeshi city.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th February 2017

27th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs January 2018

17 JANUARY
NEWS
16 JANUARY
NEWS
15 JANUARY
NEWS
14 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS