Current Affairs Quiz 25th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the second asian to play 1000 matches across all forms of Cricket

A.Shahid Afridi
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Shakib Al Hasan
D.Kumar Sangakkara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Sri Lankan cricketer Kumar Sangakkara created record on February 23, 2017 to become the 16th player worldwide and 2nd Asian Batsman to play 1000 matches acrossall forms of Cricket.
2.
The World’s First International Zip Line Created to Connect which of the following country

A.Brazil and Canada
B.China and India
C. Oman and Singapore
D.Spain And Portugal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a first of its kind development of a cross-border zip line in the world, a an international zip line named as Limite Zero has been created to connect Spain and Portugal.
3.
Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador for cleanliness initiative Swachh Bharat Mission

A.Priyanka Chopra
B. Vidya Balan
C. Mallika Sherawat
D.Shilpa Shetty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian film actress, producer, former model Shilpa Shetty was roped as the Brand Ambassador for cleanliness initiative Swachh Bharat Mission by the central government.
4.
Which of the following Indian-origin was conferred with the first Dr Stya Paul Memorial Award his outstanding contribution to India-UK ties

A.Keith Vaz
B. Shailesh Vara
C. Parmjit Singh Gill
D.Virendra Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Virendra Sharma, an Indian-origin British MP was conferred with the first Dr Stya Paul Memorial Award on February 22, 2017 for his outstanding contribution to India-UK ties.
5.
Which state became the 2nd largest Crude Oil Producer in India

A.Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan Governor Kalyan Singh announced on February 23, 2017 that Rajasthan has become the second largest crude oil producer in India.
6.
Which country has signed a 375-million-dollar loans with ADB for Industrial Corridor

A.Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Canada
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 375-million-dollar loans and grants on February 23, 2017 in New Delhi to develop 800-km Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor.
7.
AYUSH Minister minister has inaugurated the the World Integrated Medicine Forum on Regulation of Homeopathic Medicine in which city

A.Banglore
B. Ranchi
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the World Integrated Medicine Forum on Regulation of Homeopathic Medicinal Products: National and Global strategies in New Delhi on February 23, 2017.
8.
The National Folk Festival of Kerala (NFFK 2017) was held in which city

A.Alappuzha
B.Ernakulam
C. Kottayam
D.Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first of its type festival, the National Folk Festival of Kerala (NFFK 2017) has been organized in Kerala starting from February 24, 2017 to be held for three days in three different locations in the capital city Thiruvananthapuram.
9.
India’s first Gramin Khel Mahotsav will be held in which city

A.Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Banglore
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first Gramin Khel Mahotsav will be held in New Delhi from 25th to 31st March 2017. The games will be held in five sports disciplines Athletics, Volley Ball, Wrestling, Kabaddi and Kho-Kho.
10.
Which country has launched nationwide military operation named ‘Radd-ul-Fasaad’ to eliminate to eliminate terrorists

A.Israel
B. Afghanistan
C. China
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan army has launched nationwide military operation named ‘Radd-ul-Fasaad’ to eliminate menace of terrorism and consolidate gains of its counter-terrorism operations.
11.
Which state government has signed a MoU with technology giant Microsoft to utilise Microsoft Azure Stack for its state data centre.

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a MoU with technology giant Microsoft to utilise Microsoft Azure Stack for its state data centre.
12.
India-UK Dialogue on Extradition and Mutual Legal Assistance held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. London
C.New Delhi
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and UK had held detailed deliberations on the legal processes and procedures on Extradition and Mutual Legal Assistance held in New Delhi.
13.
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) has approved a deal to jointly develop a medium range surface-to-air missile (MR-SAM) system for Army with which country

A.Isreal
B. Iraq
C.Pakistan
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved a deal to jointly develop a medium range surface-to-air missile (MR-SAM) system for Army with help of Israel.
14.
The Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) in Goods of World Trade Organisation (WTO) came into effect with its ratification by two-thirds members of WTO including which country

A.Pakistan
B. China
C. Russia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) in Goods of World Trade Organisation (WTO) came into effect with its ratification by two-thirds members of WTO including India.
15.
The Union Ministry of Urban Development approved development of 6 km long Bet Dwarka Darshan Circuit in Gujarat under which scheme

A.PMSBY
B.SAGY
C. DDUGJY
D. HRIDAY


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Urban Development approved development of 6 km long Bet Dwarka Darshan Circuit in Gujarat under Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY).
16.
The People's Maharaja is the biography of which of the following famous people

A.Rajnath Singh
B. Rahul Gandhi
C.Narendra Modi
D.Amarinder Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab Congress chief Amarinder Singh's biography, 'The People's Maharaja', was released
17.
Who is the author of book 'The People's Maharaja '

A.Surjit Patar
B. Waryam Singh Sandhu
C. Ajit Cour
D.Khushwant Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab Congress chief Amarinder Singh's biography, 'The People's Maharaja', was released
18.
Who has been appointed as the whole time member of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

A.Unnikrishnan
B. Ajoy Sankar
C. Ravi Krishna
D. Suman Saxena


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ms. Suman Saxena took charge as the Whole Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI).
19.
The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) on which date

A.15 January
B. 7 June
C. 31 October
D. 24 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) on 24 February 2017 celebrated the Central Excise Day across the country.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th February 2017

25th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!