Current Affairs Quiz 24th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been elected as the Chairman of Tata group's Indian Hotels

A.Raghunath A
B. Nasser Munjee
C. Subodh Bhargava
D. N Chandrasekaran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Group hospitality arm Indian Hotels Company Ltd stated N Chandrasekaran has been elected as the Chairman of its board of directors.
2.
Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd has synchronised its 15 MW solar plant in which state

A.Telangana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C.Odisha
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Power, has synchronised its 15 MW solar plant at Bellampally in Telangana
3.
Who has been appointed as the new commissioner of London’s Metropolitan Police.

A.Andrew Duncan
B.Vimla Mehra
C.Adele Cashman
D.Cressida Dick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cressida Dick(56) was appointed as the new commissioner of London’s Metropolitan Police. With this, she become the first woman to lead Scotland Yard in 188 year UK history.
4.
Which has won two ‘IBA-Banking Technology’ awards

A.City Union Bank
B.Dhanlaxmi Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Karnataka Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The commerical banking company Karnataka Bank has won two ‘IBA-Banking Technology’ awards in Mumbai on February 21, 2017
5.
Which of the following public sector bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with Cholamandalam General Insurance Company for distribution of insurance products

A.Indian Bank
B. UCO Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Oriental Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Public Sector Oriental Bank of Commerce has signed a corporate agency agreement with general insurance provider Cholamandalam General Insurance Company, for distribution of insurance products.
6.
Which country hosting the first official BRICS Sherpas Meeting

A.Brazil
B. Russia
C. India
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China is hosting the first official BRICS Sherpas Meeting in Nanjing -Jiangsu Province on February 23 and 24 under its chairmanship.
7.
Which state government to launch the country’s first sex offenders registry'

A.Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kerala government also plan to launch the country’s first sex offenders registry which will contain all identification details of sex offenders and would be kept in public domain
8.
Which state government has decided to set up a Rs 300 crore international Ayurvedic research institute

A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala government has decided to set up a Rs 300 crore international Ayurvedic research institute at Kannur during the 13th five year plan.
9.
Which state became the 22nd state to join UDAY scheme

A.Manuipur
B. Assam
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first fully organic state Sikkim has joined the union government’s Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) as 22 nd state , the so called UDAY will in turn hand it an overall benefit of Rs 356 crore.
10.
Which telecom Operator has announced to acquire Telenor India

A.Vodafone
B. Aircel
C.Bharti Airtel
D.Reliance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The country's largest telecom services provider, Bharti Airtel (Airtel) has officially announced that it will acquire Telenor India.
11.
Who has resigned as the chief executive officer of FreeCharge

A.Karthik Rajeshwaran
B. Alok Goel
C. Govind Rajan
D.Rajesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The chief executive officer of Jasper Infotech-owned digital payments platform FreeCharge, Govind Rajan has submitted his resigned.
12.
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of an Agreement with which country for cooperation in agriculture

A.Brazil
B.Canada
C. Japan
D. Poland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of an Agreement between India and Poland on cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. Decision in this regard was taken by the Union Cabinet meeting chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi.
13.
Astronomers from NASA for the first time have discovered ____________ new Earth-sized exoplanets that may be able to sustain life.

A.5
B.7
C.9
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Astronomers from NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) for the first time have discovered seven new Earth-sized exoplanets that may be able to sustain life. The planets were detected using NASA’s Spitzer Space Telescope and several ground-based observatories including Trappist robotic telescope at La Silla, Chile.
14.
NPPA has asked hospitals to display revised price list of cardiac stents.Whar does stands for NPPA

A.National Press Photographers Association
B. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
C. Native Plant Protection Act
D. Natriuretic Peptide Precursor A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) on 22 February 2017 asked hospitals to display revised price list of cardiac stents. In its notification, the authority said that the state drug controllers have been sensitized on this issue.
15.
Which country has announced to resettle 1200 Yazidi refugees by the end of 2017

A.Indonesia
B. Sri Lanka
C. Iraq
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Justin Trudeau government announced on 21 February that Canada will give asylum to 1200 Yazidis, the most vulnerable refugees in the world by the end of the year.
16.
The Digital Payments 2020 report said that digital payment industry in India is expected to reach USD 500 billion by 2020. The report was published by which of the following institution

A.Google and Boston Consulting Group
B. World Bank
C. Google and World Bank
D.UNESCO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Digital Payments 2020 report said that digital payment industry in India is expected to reach USD 500 billion by 2020. The USD 500 billion accounts for about 15 per cent of the gross domestic product (GDP).
17.
Which of the following ministry has announced setting up of POSCO Victims Compensation Fund to provide financial help to children who are victims of sexual crimes.

A.Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government on 22 February 2017 announced setting up of POSCO Victims Compensation Fund to provide financial help to children who are victims of sexual crimes.
18.
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for promotion and development of cooperation in civil aviation security

A.South Africa
B. Sri Lanka
C. Canada
D. Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australia for promotion and development of cooperation in civil aviation security.
19.
Sahitya Akademi Awards 2016 were conferred on twenty-four writers. Who of the following was conferred with this award for his outstanding works of literary merit in the field of poetry

A.Aziz Hajini
B. Nasira Sharma
C.Shyam Darihare
D. Jnan Pujari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sahitya Akademi Awards 2016 were conferred on twenty-four writers on 22 February 2017. Jnan Pujari: Was awarded for book Meghmalar Bhraman written in Assamese.
20.
Union Minister of Railways has dedicated the Antyodaya Express to the nation of which railway station

A.Howrah Station
B.Dwarka Railway Station
C. Delhi Safdarjung Station
D. Kanpur Railway Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 22 February 2017 dedicated Antyodaya Express to the nation at the Delhi Safdarjung Station. The Railway Board Chairman AK Mital was present on this occasion.
21.
India and which country has agreed to space programme, vocational training and peaceful use of atomic energy.

A.Chile
B. Italy
C. Spain
D. Uganda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Uganda on 22 February 2017 agreed to cooperate in various fields like the space programme, vocational training and peaceful use of atomic energy.
22.
The Chief Secretary of this State issued a shoot-at-sight order to curb poaching in Corbett Tiger Reserve.

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Karnatak
C. Uttarakhand
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of Uttarakhand on 21 February 2017 issued a shoot-at-sight order in the Corbett Tiger Reserve to curb poaching of tigers.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th February 2017

24th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs January 2018

17 JANUARY
NEWS
16 JANUARY
NEWS
15 JANUARY
NEWS
14 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS