Current Affairs Quiz 23rd February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country will host the Combined World Cup for shooting in 2019

A.Russia
B. Brazil
C.Canada
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Rifle Association of India(NRAI) announced that India will be hosting the Combined World Cup for shooting in 2019 during the meeting held in New Delhi.
2.
Who has been appointed as the first Vice President of Azerbaijan

A.Ilham Aliyev
B. Ismat Abbasov
C.Yaqub Eyyubov
D.Mehriban Aliyeva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Azerbaijan’s president Ilham Aliyev has named his wife Mehriban Aliyeva(52) as Azerbaijan’s first vice-president on February 21, 2017
3.
Oricon Enterprises Ltd (OEL) to set up Rs 100-crore facility for packaging products in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oricon Enterprises Ltd (OEL), the flagship company of Parijat Enterprises that is in marine logistics, packaging, petrochemicals and automobile dealership, will invest Rs 100 crores to build a manufacturing facility in Odisha for packaging products.
4.
Which Indian food-products corporation has signed an MoU with Greece’s cakes and confectionery major Chipita for exploring certain business opportunities

A.Candico
B. Haldiram's
C. Mother Dairy
D.Britannia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangalore based Indian food-products corporation Britannia has signed an MoU with Greece’s cakes and confectionery major Chipita for exploring certain business opportunities on February 22, 2017.
5.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which bank for providing concessional finance to micro and small enterprises (MSEs).

A.Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B.Dena Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lucknow based Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bengaluru based Vijaya Bank for providing concessional finance to micro and small enterprises (MSEs).
6.
Union government aims to bring high-speed digital connectivity to every village by _________

A.2017
B.2018
C. 2019
D. 2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union government aims to bring high-speed digital connectivity to every village by 2018 and is profound to share proficiency in the area with other nations.
7.
Which state has prohibited the sale of processed, flavoured tobacco & nicotine products for 1 year

A.Punjab
B. Haryana
C.Odisha
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab Government has banned the manufacture, sale, storage or distribution of gutkha, pan masala, flavoured/ processed/processed/scented chewing tobacco and any other food products containing nicotine or tobacco for one year.
8.
The Union Government notified a protocol amending tax treaty with this country recently

A.Iraq
B. Singapore
C.Russia
D. Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Revenue Department has notified the protocol amending the India-Israel tax treaty to provide for exchange of information on tax matters including bank details to check flow of black money.
9.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved an investment proposal for generation component of Arun-3 Hydroelectric Project in which country

A.Myanmar
B.Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved an investment proposal for generation component of Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in Nepal.
10.
The National Biodiversity Congress (NBC) 2017 was held in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Biodiversity Congress (NBC) 2017 was held in Thiruvananthapuram, capital of Kerala. The event is hosted by the Kerala State Biodiversity Board.
11.
Scientists have discovered four new species of miniature night frogs no bigger than a human thumbnail in Mountain

A.Nanda Devi
B. Eastern Ghats
C. Anamalai Hills
D. Western Ghats


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered four new species of miniature night frogs no bigger than a human thumbnail in Western Ghats, a global biodiversity hotspot. These species were discovered among the seven new ‘Night Frogs’ by a team of researchers from the University of Delhi and Kerala Forest Department.
12.
The Union Government has launched Bharat QR code to enable digital payments without card swiping machines.What does stands for QR

A.Quick Request
B. Quality Rating
C. Quality Review
D. Quick Response


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched Bharat QR code, a quick response (QR) code to enable digital payments without card swiping machines. It is world’s first interoperable payment acceptance solution launched by Indian Government to move towards less-cash economy.
13.
India-China hold the first upgraded strategic dialogue in in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Beijing
C.Mumbai
D.Shanghai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and China on 22 February 2017 held their first upgraded strategy dialogue in Beijing to sustain their bilateral ties.
14.
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for signing of a bilateral Air Services Agreement (ASA) with which country

A.Qatar
B. Oman
C. Singapore
D. Greece


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for signing of a bilateral Air Services Agreement (ASA) with Greece.
15.
Which ministry has approval to set up 38 radar stations to boost surveillance of the country’s 7,517 km long coastline.

A.Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Defence on 21 February 2017 gave its in-principle approval to set up 38 radar stations to boost surveillance of the country’s 7,517 km long coastline.
16.
Who was worn in as the 11th Chief Minister of Nagaland

A.Kipili Sangtam
B. Paiwang Konyak
C. Tokheho Yepthomi
D.Shurhozelie Liezietsu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The leader of Naga People’s Front (NPF), Shurhozelie Liezietsu, was sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of Nagaland on 22 February 2017 at Raj Bhavan, Kohima.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Vice Chairman of Asian Hockey Federation

A.Mariamma Koshy R
B. Rajinder Singh
C. Mushtaque Ahmad
D.Abhijit Sarkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) on 21 February 2017 confirmed the appointment of Abhijit Sarkar as its new Vice Chairman.
18.
Gujarat State Budget for FY 2017-18 presented .Who is the finance minister of Gujarat

A.Vijaykumar Ramniklal Rupani
B. Bhupendrasinh Manubha Chudasama
C.Nitinbhai Patel
D. Babubhai B. Bokhiriya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister Nitinbhai Patel, who also holds the Finance portfolio, on 21 February 2017 presented the State’s annual budget for 2017-18 in the legislative assembly.
19.
Which Indian had the fastest timing at the recently concluded three-day Ultraman race in Florida

A.Kaustubh Radkar
B. Milind Soman
C. Prithivraj Patil
D. Manmad Rebba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Milind Soman, the national level swimmer-turned-model successfully completed a 517.5 km race, an extremely high endurance event called Ultraman on 19 February 2017 in Florida.
20.
Who was appointed as the chairman of the Cauvery Water Disputes Tribunal

A.Deepak Gupta
B. Navin Sinha
C. S. Abdul Nazeer
D.Abhay Manohar Sapre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre, a sitting judge of the Supreme Court of India, was appointed as the chairman of the Cauvery Water Disputes Tribunal on 21 February 2017. He was nominated for the post by the Chief Justice JS Khehar.
21.
India's first dedicated heliport to open in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Bangalore
D. Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The capital will soon get India's first dedicated "heliport" for flying in and out of Delhi to nearby areas in choppers.
22.
Which state government has imposed restriction on number of guests at weddings

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B. Punjab
C. Manipur
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To curb misuse of resources and essential commodities, the Jammu and Kashmir Government on 21 February 2017 announced a guest control order. The order imposes restrictions on the number of guests at weddings and small functions like social and government functions.
23.
Which team won the ICC Women’s World Cup Qualifier 2017

A.South Africa
B.India
C. Sri Lanka
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India defeated South Africa by one run to win the ICC Women’s World Cup Qualifier 2017 at the P. Sara Stadium, Sri Lanka.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd February 2017

23rd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS