Current Affairs Quiz 22nd February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state government has signed an MoU with NABARD for a loan of Rs 874 crore to the Horticulture Development Corporation to cover 3.15 lakh acres under Micro Irrigation scheme for 2016-17 and 2017-18

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Telangana Government has signed an MoU with NABARD here for a loan of Rs 874 crore to the Horticulture Development Corporation to cover 3.15 lakh acres under Micro Irrigation scheme for 2016-17 and 2017-18.
2.
Direct-to-home operator Dish TV has tie-up with which bank for digital payments

A.Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. YES Bank
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Direct-to-home operator Dish TV Thursday said it has tied-up with private lender ICICI Bank for digital payments.
3.
Which state has recently has announced Rs 2247 cr for drought affected farmers

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu government lead by Edappadi K Palaniswami has sanctioned Rs 2,247 crore to drought-hit farmers in Tamil Nadu after the report submitted to the government by senior officials.
4.
What is the theme for the 2017 International Mother Language Day

A.Quality education, language(s) of instruction and learning outcomes
B.Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education
C.Inclusive Education through and with Language - Language Matters
D.Local languages for Global Citizenship: Spotlight on Science


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO celebrates International Mother Language Day (IMLD) on February 21, 2017 under the theme 'Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education'.
5.
The International Mother Language Day was celebrated in which date

A.April 19
B. January 31
C.May 7
D. February 21


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UNESCO celebrates International Mother Language Day (IMLD) on February 21, 2017 under the theme 'Towards Sustainable Futures through Multilingual Education'.
6.
Cash purchases of jewellery will attract ______ Percent TCS (Tax Collected at Source) from April 1, 2017 if the amount exceeds Rs 2 lakh

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cash purchases of jewellery will attract 1% TCS (Tax Collected at Source) from April 1, 2017 if the amount exceeds Rs 2 lakh, as against the current threshold of Rs 5 lakh.
7.
Which country will start initial deliveries of military helicopters to India in 2018

A.Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia will start initial deliveries of military helicopters to India in 2018, with assembly and manufacturing to follow in Asia's fastest growing economy.
8.
The 13th Agricultural Science Congress being organised in which city

A.Banglore
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 13th Agricultural Science Congress being organised in Bengaluru from February 21-24 by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) and the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR).
9.
Who has been elected as the chief minister of Nagaland

A.Tokheho Yepthomi
B. Kiyanilie Peseyie
C. Paiwang Konyak
D.Shurhozelie Liezietsu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland People’s Front (NPF) president Shurhozelie Liezeitsu will be sworn in as the state’s eleventh Chief Minister.
10.
Which state has declared 2017 as ‘Year of Apple’ to promote apples in domestic and foreign markets.

A.Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarkhand
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D.Arunachel Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti has declared 2017 as ‘Year of Apple’ in a major bid to promote the famed Kashmiri apples in domestic and foreign markets.
11.
Which of the following state was conferred the Bhim awards to 42 sportspersons of the state

A.Haryana
B.Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana government on 19 February 2017 conferred the Bhim awards to 42 sportspersons of the state, recognising them for their outstanding performance at the national and international level between the years 2013 and 2017.
12.
Union Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched Cyber Swachhta Kendra in which city

A.Banglore
B. Ahmedabad
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad launched Cyber Swachhta Kendra in New Delhi on February 21, 2017 for Botnet cleaning and Malware analysis as a psrt of digital India initiative
13.
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has inaugurated the Composite Regional Centre in which city

A.Basar
B. Aalo
C. Guwahati
D. Itanagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu in the presence of Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the Composite Regional Centre at Itanagar Banquet Hall, Arunachal Pradesh on February 21, 2017
14.
Which Ministry has has released the new format for recording and reporting road accident data.

A.Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of science and Technology
D. Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has released the new format for recording and reporting road accident data.
15.
Name the professor of ISRO,who said that opinion as the India will be able to fulfil all its energy requirements from resources on the moon by 2030

A.A. S. Kiran Kumar
B.Sivathanu Pillai
C. K. Radhakrishnan
D.G. Madhavan Nair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sivathanu Pillai, an eminent professor at the Indian Space Research Organisation is of the opinion that India will be able to fulfil all its energy requirements from resources on the moon by 2030.
16.
Which state has recently passed the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Bill, 2017

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Gujarat Assembly on 20 February 2017 passed the Gujarat Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Bill, 2017.
17.
Which country Senate has approved the Hindu Marriage Bill

A.Pakistan
B.Afghanistan
C. Indonesia
D. Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Senate of Pakistan in the third week of February 2017 gave its approval to the Hindu Marriage Bill.
18.
Which of the following ministry has launched the SAATHIYA Resource Kit and mobile app named ‘Saathiya Salah’ for adolescents.

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Health Ministry on 20 February 2017 launched the SAATHIYA Resource Kit and mobile app named ‘Saathiya Salah’ for adolescents. The kit and the app were launched as part of the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK) program.
19.
The Union Ministries of Social Justice and Empowerment and Textiles signed a tripartite agreement with this agency for the development of artisans.

A. National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation
B. National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation
C.National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation
D. National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
: A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 20 February 2017 to help scheduled caste (SC) artisans in New Delhi.The MoU signed among the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles.
20.
Who has been appointed as the the Chairman of the Tata Sons and Tata Consultancy Services

A.Raghunath A Mashelkar
B. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
C. Nasser Munjee
D.Subodh Bhargava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Sons Chairman-designate Natarajan Chandrasekaran will also hold the chairmanship of the Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) from 21 February 2017.
21.
Who has been appointed as the National Security Advisor of US

A.Herbert Raymond McMaster
B. Susan Rice
C. Michael Flynn
D. Tom Donilon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President of United States, Donald Trump appointed Lieutenant General Herbert Raymond McMaster as his new National Security Advisor on 20 February 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd February 2017

22nd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS