Current Affairs Quiz 21st February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the first player from Afghanistan to play in IPL 2017

A.Mohammad Shahzad
B. Asghar Stanikzai
C.Najibullah Zadran
D.Mohammad Nabi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the first time in the history of Indian Premier League (IPL) Auction, two Afghanistan players were selected by the franchise on February 20, 2017.Mohammad Nabi became the first player from Afghanistan to be picked by Sunrisers Hyderabad for Rs. 30 lakhs.
2.
Cricketer Rashid Khan was signed by Mumbai Indians for an amount of Rs. 4 Crores.He is related to which country

A.South Africa
B.Australia
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time in the history of Indian Premier League (IPL) Auction, two Afghanistan players were selected by the franchise on February 20, 2017 during the IPL Auction 2017.
3.
Which country has launched the sophisticated rockets during a military exercise in Desert

A.Iraq
B. Afghanistan
C. Indonesia
D. Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Iran’s elite Revolutionary Guard launched sophisticated rockets during a military exercise that started on February 20, 2017 in Iran’s central desert.
4.
Katamari Iron Mine was conferred with the Best Green Organisation of the Year Award .Name the parent company of Katamati Iron Mine

A.SAIL
B.JSW
C. Visa Steel
D. Tata Steel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Katamati Iron Mine, owned by Tata Steel, was conferred with the Best Green Organisation of the Year Award on February 18, 2017 at the Global Green Future Leadership Awards in Mumbai.
5.
Which IT company has announced a “strategic partnership” with Flipkart

A.Google
B. Apple
C. IBM
D. Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US based IT giant Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella and Indian electronic commerce company Flipkart Group CEO Binny Bansal has announced a “strategic partnership” on February 20, 2017.
6.
Which bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Daimler India Commercial Vehicles Pvt Ltd (DICV)

A.Bank of India
B.Andhra Bank
C. Canara Bank
D.Karnataka Bank Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Magaluru based Karnataka Bank Ltd has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Daimler India Commercial Vehicles Pvt Ltd (DICV) on February 20, 2017 to extend finance to customers for the purchase of commercial vehicles manufactured by the company.
7.
The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) rebranded its corporate website as ___________ from the earlier “sbi.co.in” on February 19, 2017

A.sbibank
B. sbi.com
C. sbi
D. bank.sbi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) rebranded its corporate website as “bank.sbi” from the earlier “sbi.co.in” on February 19, 2017.
8.
Which state has ruled out a new rule under which the no officials of the state government would be allowed to consume liquor either in the state or outside the state and not even abroad.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bihar Cabinet under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has ruled out a new rule under which the no officials of the state government would be allowed to consume liquor either in the state or outside the state and not even abroad.
9.
Researchers from US based Michigan State University have developed the first stretchable integrated circuit (IC) made entirely using which of the following type of printer

A.Laser Printers
B. Dot Matrix Printers
C. Monochrome Printers
D.Inkjet Printer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers from US based Michigan State University have developed the first stretchable integrated circuit (IC) made entirely using an inkjet printer.
10.
Geologists have claimed discovery of new geological continent named ___________ submerged beneath the south-west Pacific Ocean.

A.Sealand
B. Zealand
C. Zealandia
D. Sealandia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Geologists have claimed discovery of new geological continent named Zealandia submerged beneath the south-west Pacific Ocean.
11.
India and which country has signed three agreements including innovation aviation and visa requirements

A.Qatar
B. Oman
C. China
D. Rwanda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Rwanda on 20 February 2017 signed three agreements including innovation and aviation. The agreements were inked in Kigali in the presence of Vice President Mohammed Hamid Ansari and Rwandan Prime Minister Anastase Murekezi during a business forum meet.
12.
The South Asian Speakers’ Summit 2017 was held in which city

A.Hyderabad
B. Ranchi
C.Chennai
D. Indore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The South Asian Speakers’ Summit 2017 concluded on 20 February 2017 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The summit was organised for three days by the Parliament of India in association with the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).
13.
Who has been appointed as the first female chairperson of Saudi Stock Exchange

A.Kalbanu Fathima
B. Banu Begam
C. Nasrin Banu
D. Sarah Al-Suhaimi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) has appointed Sarah Al-Suhaimi as its first female chairperson.
14.
Which company has acquired Israel-based start-up "RealFace" that develops deep-learning-based face authentication technology.

A.IBM
B. Intel
C. Apple
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Apple has acquired Israel-based start-up "RealFace" that develops deep-learning-based face authentication technology.
15.
The prime Prime Minister Narendra Modi has greeted people of which state for 31st statehood day on 20 February 2017

A.Assam
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Punjab
D.Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has greeted people of Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram on their 31st statehood day (20 February 2017).
16.
The famous Khajuraho Dance Festival was begun in which state

A.Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Madhya Pradesh, the world famous Khajuraho Dance Festival begins . Eminent Indian classical dancers will perform during the seven day event.
17.
Who became the first Indian sports personality to strike a Rs 100-crore endorsement deal with a single brand.

A.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Rohit Sharma
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Virat Kohli became the first Indian sports personality to strike a Rs 100-crore endorsement deal with a single brand.
18.
Rotterdam Open Related to which sports

A.Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Cricket
D. Chess


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France’s Jo-Wilfried Tsonga on 19 February 2017 defeated David Goffin 4-6 6-4 6-1 to win the ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament final in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
19.
Who won the 2017 Rotterdam Open

A.David Goffin
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
France’s Jo-Wilfried Tsonga on 19 February 2017 defeated David Goffin 4-6 6-4 6-1 to win the ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament final in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
20.
Barren Island, India's only live volcano,is located in which state or Union Territory

A.Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B.Jammu and Kashmir
C. Daman and Diu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Barren Island, India's only live volcano in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, recently started spewing smoke and lava again. The announcement was made by researchers at Goa based National Institute of Oceanography (NIO).
21.
Which of the following cricketer has recently announced his retirement from international cricket

A.Misbah-ul-Haq
B. Mohammad Amir
C. Younis Khan
D.Shahid Afridi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistani all-rounder Shahid Afridi on 19 February 2017 announced his retirement from international cricket. With the announcement comes an end to his illustrious 21-year career.
22.
What is the theme for the World Day of Social Justice 2017

A.Preventing conflict and sustaining peace through decent work
B.A Just Transition – environmentally sustainable economies and societies
C.Ending human trafficking and forced labour.
D.A Society For All


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Day of Social Justice was observed globally on 20 February 2017 with the theme "preventing conflict and sustaining peace through decent work”.
23.
The World Day of Social Justice was observed on which date

A.19 May
B. 31 October
C. 7 January
D. 20 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Day of Social Justice was observed globally on 20 February 2017 with the theme "preventing conflict and sustaining peace through decent work”.
24.
Name the 39th Chief Justice of India,who has passed away on 19 February 2017

A.Mirza Hameedullah
B. Y.K. Sabharwal
C. Altamas Kabir
D. Y. V. Chandrachud


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Altamas Kabir, former Chief Justice of India (CJI), passed away on 19 February 2017 after prolonged illness in Kolkata, West Bengal. He was 68.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st February 2017

21st February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS