Current Affairs Quiz 20th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the author of book Hema Malini: Beyond the Dream Girl

A.Varun Kumar
B. Ajay Singh
C. Ravi Varma
D. Ram Kamal Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An actor turned politician Hema Malini’s journey from an actor and filmmaker to a politicianis being chronicled as an authorised biography titled ‘Hema Malini: Beyond the Dream Girl‘ .
2.
Which country will host the next Davis Cup Asia-Oceania Zone group-1 tie against Uzbekistan

A.South Korea
B. England
C. Pakistan
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangalore has been chosen to host the next Davis Cup Asia-Oceania Zone group-1 tie against Uzbekistan from April 7 to 9, 2017.
3.
India Vetiver Network (INVN) has been launched in which state

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Vetiver Network (INVN) has been launched at Tamil Nadu Agricultural University in Coimbatore
4.
Who has been appointed as the Non-Official Director of Indian Overseas Bank

A.Sanjay Rungta
B. Niranjan Kumar
C. Nirmal Chand
D.T C A Ranganathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
T C A Ranganathan and Sunil Mehta were appointed as Non-Official Directors in Indian Overseas Bank and Punjab National Bank on February 19, 2017 by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Non-Official Director of Punjab National Bank

A.Ram S Sangapure
B. Hiroo Mirchandani
C. Usha Ananthasubramanian
D.Sunil Mehta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
T C A Ranganathan and Sunil Mehta were appointed as Non-Official Directors in Indian Overseas Bank and Punjab National Bank on February 19, 2017 by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet.
6.
Which Indian Movie was honored with the Art Cinema Award in the Forum Segment at the 67th Berlin International Film Festival

A.Care of Footpath
B. Piku
C. Visaranai
D. Newton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Cinema movie “Newton” directed by Amit Masurkar was honored with the Art Cinema Award in the Forum Segment at the 67th Berlin International Film Festival held from February 9-18, 2017 in Berlin, Germany.
7.
AirAsia became the first foreign airline to begin its operations from which airport

A.Gaggal
B. Hisar
C. Hubli
D. Sri Nagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AirAsia became the first foreign airline to begin its operations from Srinagar international airport in Jammu and Kashmir on February 19, 2017.
8.
Which country has sanctioned a soft loan of US dollar 340 million to Nepal for various infrastructure development programmes

A.Bangladesh
B.Malaysia
C. Vietnam
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has sanctioned a soft loan of US dollar 340 million to Nepal for various infrastructure development programmes on February 19, 2017.
9.
The Mil Banche Programme held in all Government Schools of which state

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An initiative by the government of Madhya Pradesh, “Mil Banche MP” (Let MP read together) programme was held in all the primary and middle government schools of the Madhya Pradesh on February 18, 2017 to increase knowledge and the understanding about language among students..
10.
Which team won the silver at the Asian Rugby Sevens Trophy tournament 2017

A.Pakistan
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Women's team won a silver at the Asian Rugby Sevens Trophy tournament at Vientiane, Laos.
11.
Who won the the gruelling men's 50-kilometre event of the National Race Walking Championships 2017

A.Gurmeet Singh
B. Manish Singh
C. Basanta Bahadur Rana
D.Sandeep Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sandeep Kumar of Haryana won the gruelling men's 50-kilometre event of the National Race Walking Championships held in New Delhi. Sandeep smashed his own national record.
12.
Which of the following BCCI General Manager has resigned from his post citing his age as a “reason”.

A.Anurag Thakur
B. Vinod Rai
C. Ajay Singh
D. RP Shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RP Shah, one of the three General Managers of BCCI, resigned from his post citing his age as a “reason”. Shah was the General Manager (Commercial) and was considered to be one of the big decision makers in board’s commercial interest.
13.
Which country vaccine regulatory body was given the maximum ratings by the World Health Organisation (WHO) for vaccine regulations.

A.Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Russia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s vaccine regulatory body NRAI (National Regulatory Authority of India) was given the maximum ratings by the World Health Organisation (WHO) for vaccine regulations.
14.
Which state government has approved Rs. 250 crore Cloud Seeding Programme during 2017 monsoon season to produce sufficient rain

A.Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has approved Rs. 250 crore Cloud Seeding Programme during 2017 monsoon season to produce sufficient rain.
15.
Indian Navy’s second ocean-going sailboat _________ was inducted at the INS Mandovi Boat Pool in Goa.

A.INS Varuna
B. INS Sutlej
C. INS Deepak
D. INSV Tarini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Navy’s second ocean-going sailboat INSV Tarini was inducted at the INS Mandovi Boat Pool on Saturday in Goa.
16.
Indian Coast Guard Ship ICGS AYUSH was commissioned at which city

A.Kochi
B. Chennai
C.Ahmedabad
D. Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard Ship ICGS AYUSH was commissioned at Kochi, Kerala by Vice Admiral AR Karwe, Flag Officer Commanding-in- Chief, Southern Naval Command.
17.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully ground tested India’s largest indigenously developed Cryogenic Upper Stage engine for which rocket

A.PSLV-C37
B.GSLV-D6
C. GSLV Mark III
D. PSLV-C19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully ground tested India’s largest indigenously developed Cryogenic Upper Stage engine for GSLV Mark III.
18.
Chief Minister TR Zeliang resigned as Chief Minister of the state.He is related which state chief minister

A.Assam
B. Manipur
C. Punjab
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland Chief Minister TR Zeliang resigned as Chief Minister of the state on 19 February 2017. He resigned against the backdrop of widespread protests in the state, which was triggered due to government’s decision to reserve 33 percent seats for women in urban local bodies.
19.
Who has been honoured with the 'Legendary Award ' 2017 by Brand Laureate

A.Amitabh Bachchan
B.Amitabh Bachchan
C. Rajesh Roshan
D. Lata Mangeshkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Melody Queen Lata Mangeshkar has been honoured with the 'Legendary Award ' 2017 by Brand Laureate.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th February 2017

20th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS