Current Affairs Quiz 2nd February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Organisation has launched 3.3 billion US Dollar to help 48 million children caught up in crises worldwide

A.IMF
B. NOCIRC
C. Save the Children
D. UNICEF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UN children's agency UNICEF has launched an appeal for 3.3 billion US Dollar to help 48 million children caught up in crises worldwide amid fears of a funding cut from top donor the United States.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation

A.M.K.Chhabra
B. M. Akhaya
C.Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
D.Alok Kumar Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Delhi Police Commissioner Alok Kumar Verma on Wednesday took charge as the Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
3.
The 53rd meeting of SAARC Programming Committee was held in which city

A.Colombo
B. Islamabad
C. New Delhi
D. Kathmandu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SAARC programming committee meeting begins in Kathmandu
4.
Which operation was launched by the Income Tax Department to track deposits post demonetisation

A. Operation Track Black Money
B. Operation Clean Deposits
C.Operation Clean Money
D.Operation Clean Black Money


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Income Tax Department (ITD) lead by ‎Sushil Chandra has launched Operation Clean Money on January 31, 201 to verify the cash deposited in the banks during November 9th to December 30th 2016.
5.
The US House of Representatives has Introduced_________ Visa Reform Bill

A. H-2A
B. H-3C
C. H-1B
D. H-5D


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US House of Representatives has introduced a legislation by making it mandatory to raise the minimum salary of the H-1B visa holders to more than double at USD 1,30,000 from the previous USD 60,000.
6.
Who has presented the 2016 National Entrepreneurship Awards

A.Narendra Modi
B. Manmohan Singh
C.Pranab Mukherjee
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The First ever National Entrepreneurship Awards 2016 was presented by the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh at Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi.
7.
How many category available in National Entrepreneurship Awards

A.30
B. 5
C.24
D. 11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The First ever National Entrepreneurship Awards 2016 was presented by the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh at Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi. The awards were given in 11 different categories.
8.
The Union Cabinet had approved the amendments in the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 to modify the list of SC in which state

A.Bihar
B.Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet had approved the amendments in the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 to modify the list of SC in Odisha.
9.
The world’s first live cows with increased resistance to bovine tuberculosis (TB) developed in which country

A.USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chinese scientists from Northwest A&F University have produced world’s first live cows with increased resistance to bovine tuberculosis (TB).
10.
The Survey of India is planning to remeasure the height of which mountain peak

A.k2
B. Anamudi
C. Doddabetta
D. Everest


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Survey of India is planning to remeasure the height of Mount Everest, the world’s tallest peak.
11.
Researchers have found new species of songbird in India. Which mountain range was the focus of the study

A.Eastern Ghats
B. Panchchuli
C.Anamudi
D. Western Ghats


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers exploring the Western Ghats have found two new endemic genera and a new species of songbird.
12.
Which of the following state won the eGovernance Awards for the year 2017

A.Bihar
B.Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The ‘Winners of Excellence’ under the state category of the eGovernance Awards for the year 2017 are Rajasthan and Telangana.
13.
Which ministry has clarified that Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (B3P) Scheme has no provision for individual cash transfer component.

A.Ministry of Women & Child Development
B.Ministry of Human Resource Management
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Women & Child Development has clarified that Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (B3P) Scheme has no provision for individual cash transfer component.
14.
India recently held high-level consultations on countering terrorism with which country

A.China
B. USA
C.Pakistan
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Russia have held high-level consultations on counter-terrorism issues in New Delhi.
15.
The income tax for individuals between Rs. 2.5- Rs 5 lakh is reduced to ________ from 10%.

A.15%
B. 3 %
C. 5 %
D. 7%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Personal income tax : Existing rate of tax for individuals between Rs. 2.5- Rs 5 lakh is reduced to 5% from 10%.
16.
How much total expenditure is predicted in the Union Budget 2017-18

A. Rs 21.47 lakh crore
B. RS 18.20 lakh crore
C.Rs 27.89 lakh crore
D.Rs 31.41 lakh crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Total expenditure is Rs. 21, 47,000 crore in the Union Budget 2017-18.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of Police (DGP) of Karnataka

A.Om Prakash
B. Rishi Kumar Shukla
C. D. K. Pandey
D.Rupak Kumar Dutta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rupak Kumar Dutta was on 31 January 2017 appointed as the Director General of Police (DGP) of Karnataka.
18.
Which country is the focus nation in the 31st Surajkund International Crafts Mela

A.Egypt
B. Sri Lanka
C.Lebanon
D. Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 31st Surajkund International Crafts Mela is scheduled to begin today on 1 February 2017 in Faridabad, Haryana.This year Jharkhand has been chosen as the theme state and the partner nation will be Egypt.
19.
Which state is hosting the 31st Surajkund International Crafts Mela

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Odisha
C.Bihar
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 31st Surajkund International Crafts Mela is scheduled to begin today on 1 February 2017 in Faridabad, Haryana.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd February 2017

2nd February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS