Current Affairs Quiz 18th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank won the 2017 National MSME Excellence Award

A.Dena Bank
B. Bank of Maharashtra
C. Allahabad Bank
D.Corporation Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mangalore based public sector lender Corporation Bank was awarded the 2017National MSME Excellence Award on February 10, 2017 at a function in New Delhi.
2.
Which company has been named to FORTUNE magazine’s World’s Most Admired Companies list of 2017

A.Microsoft
B. Salesforce
C. Wells Fargo
D. JLL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leading professional services firm JLL has once again been named to FORTUNE magazine’s World’s Most Admired Companies list of 2017 based on their reputation for innovation, top talent and global competitiveness.
3.
Which Odisha based company has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)

A.OMC
B.Similipahar Forest Development Corporation Ltd
C. NALCO
D.MPEDA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha based National Aluminium Company Limited(NALCO) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) in New Delhi
4.
Which bank has launched National Pension System (NPS) at its corporate office in Mangaluru

A.Canara Bank
B.Andhra Bank
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Karnataka Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mangaluru based private sector lender Karnataka Bank Ltd launched National Pension System (NPS) at its corporate office in Mangaluru on February 16, 2017.
5.
Mastercard is set to provide payments processing solution to which payment bank

A.Tech Mahindra
B. Vodafone
C. Paytm
D.Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leading global payments and technology firm, Mastercard is set to provide payments processing solution to Airtel Payments Bank.
6.
Which public sector bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Human Resource Development (HRD)Ministry to operationalize the Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA)

A.Bank of India
B. UCO Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangalore based Public sector Canara Bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Human Resource Development (HRD)Ministry on February 17, 2017 to operationalize the Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA).
7.
Which nation has unveiled plans to build the first city on Mars by 2117

A.Japan
B. Indonesia
C. Iraq
D. UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has unveiled plans to build the first city on Mars by 2117.
8.
A ‘Science Express’ train named ‘Science Express Climate Action Special’ was flagged off from which city

A.Chennai
B. Ranchi
C. Ajmer
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A ‘Science Express’ train named ‘Science Express Climate Action Special’ was flagged off from Safderjung Railway Station in New Delhi on February 17, 2017 on a seven-monthjourney to spread awareness about climate change.
9.
Which airline inducted the first Airbus A320 neo aircraft into its fleet.

A.SpiceJet
B. GoAir
C. IndiGo
D. Air India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Air India on 16 February 2017 inducted the first Airbus 320 neo aircraft into its fleet. The plane is first of the 14 aircraft leased from Kuwait headquartered ALAFCO Aviation Lease and Finance Company.
10.
Water conservation lessons may soon become a part of the syllabus for students in which state

A.Bihar
B. Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Water conservation lessons may soon become a part of the syllabus for students in Rajasthan.
11.
Which of the following PSU has unveiled a new communication radio for the Indian armed forces at the Aero India 2017

A.Antrix Corporation
B. Bharat Earth Movers
C. Air India Limited
D.Bharat Electronics Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PSU Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has unveiled a new communication radio for the Indian armed forces, called STARS-V Mk III, at the Aero India 2017 show.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Bank of India

A.R A Sankara Narayanan
B. Girish Chandra Murmu
C.R.Sebastian
D.Neelam Damodaran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government has appointed Neelam Damodaran as Executive Director of Bank of India.
13.
Who has been appointed as the new non-executive Chairman of Punjab National Bank

A.Ram S Sangapure
B.Anil Kumar Khachi
C.Ananthasubramanian
D.Sunil Mehta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank (PNB) has a new non-executive Chairman in Sunil Mehta.
14.
Which of the following is not the search engine that was directed by the Supreme Court to set-up in-house expert body to delete materials that goes against Indian laws that prohibits pre-natal sex determination

A.Ping
B.Yahoo
C.Microsoft
D. Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The supreme Court of India on 16 February 2017 directed three search engines, namely Google, Yahoo and Microsoft, to set-up in-house expert bodies forthwith to delete materials that go against Indian laws that prohibit pre-natal sex determination.
15.
According to the US National Snow and Ice Data Centre (NSIDC),which continent Sea ice has shrunk to its lowest recorded level in the last four decades

A.Oceania
B.Arctic
C. Europe
D. Antarctica


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The sea ice in Antarctica has shrunk to its lowest recorded level in the last four decades, according to the data collected by the US National Snow and Ice Data Centre (NSIDC).
16.
A group of scientists from the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) created a high-quality graphene using which legume

A.Lentil
B. Mustard Seed
C. Bengal Gram
D. Soybean


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A group of scientists from the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) created a high-quality grapheme, world's strongest material, using soybean.
17.
A study released on 16 February 2017 stated that people with ADHD have slightly smaller brains than those without the condition.What does stands for ADHD

A. Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
B. Addiction Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
C.Attention Deficity Hyperactivity Disorder
D.Addiction Deficit Hyperintensity Disorder


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A study released on 16 February 2017 stated that people with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) have slightly smaller brains than those without the condition. The study insisted that it is a physical disorder and not just bad behaviour.
18.
Who was selected for Vyas Samman 2016

A.Sunita Jain
B. Vishwanath Tripathi
C. Surendra Verma
D. Narendra Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Surendra Verma, a well known Hindi scholar and writer, was selected for Vyas Samman 2016. He was chosen for the prestigious award for his novel Kaatna Shami Ka Vriksha: Padma Pankhuri Ki Dhar Se.
19.
Which state government has announced new service rules bar government employees from consuming liquor

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C.Odisha
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The employees and judicial officers of the Bihar state government may now stand to lose their jobs if found consuming alcohol or drugs in any form.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th February 2017

18th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS