Current Affairs Quiz 17th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the Sportswoman of the Year 2017

A.Anna Fenninger
B. Serena Williams
C.Kelly Slater
D.Simone Biles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Usain Bolt and Simone Biles, the 2016 Rio Olympic champions won top awards of ‘Sportsman of the Year’ and ‘Sportswoman of the Year’ at the Laureus World Sports Awards 2017, held in Monaco.
2.
Which of the following Indian Origin won the UK’s Bravery Award

A.Ravi Shankar
B. Ajay Singh
C.Shand Panesar
D. Shriram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Indian-origin Scotland Yard officer Shand Panesar along with his colleague Craig Nicholson was honored with the 2017 Outstanding Bravery of the Year Award on February 10, 2017 in central London during a special award ceremony of the Total Excellence in Policing Awards.
3.
Who has been appointed as the India’s next envoy to Canada

A.Navtej Sarna
B. Arun Kumar Singh
C.Nirupama Rao
D.Vikas Swarup


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Vikas Swarup was appointed as India’s High Commissioner to Canada on February 16, 2017.
4.
Recently, how many no of sitting judges in Supreme Court

A.31
B. 29
C. 28
D. 30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five new judges are appointed to the Supreme Court by the President Pranab Mukherjee. Now the total number of judges in the Supreme Court raised to 28 from 23
5.
Tata Motors Ltd has recently signed an agreement with which IT Sector

A.Yahoo
B.Google
C. Intel
D. Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Motors Ltd and Microsoft India entered into strategic agreement on February 16, 2017 to collaborate on the technology front for making driving a more personalized experiences for the customers.
6.
Which bank has can offer gold loans up to Rs 2 lakh by RBI

A.Privat Bank
B. NABARD
C. Cooperative Bank
D. Regional Rural Banks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India has raised the ceiling of gold loans given by regional rural banks (RRB) to Rs 2 lakh from Rs 1 lakh, expanding the access to credit for farmers and artisans willing to pledge gold as collateral.
7.
Which bank has launched instant chat services for customers

A.RBL Bank
B. Nainital Bank
C. Vijaya Bank
D. Citi Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Citi has launched instant chat services for customers logged in to Citibank Online (CBOL) in India. The real-time chat facility focuses on resolving queries instantly, in a safe environment, across cards, domestic and non-resident accounts, and loans, for clients as they transact online.
8.
The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) has launched a $110 million appeal for which country children

A.Philippines
B. Indonesia
C. Cambodia
D. Sudan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) has launched a $110 million appeal on February 15, 2017 to help two million acutely malnourished children across Sudan including hundreds of thousands living in conflict areas
9.
What is the rank of India in 2017 Index of Economic Freedom Index

A.79th
B. 143rd
C. 156th
D. 43rd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has been ranked 143 out of 186 economies in the annual Index of Economic Freedom 2017 released by top US based Think Tank, The Heritage Foundation.The Index measures the degree of economic freedom in the countries of the world.
10.
The International Conference on NexGen Technologies for Mining and Fuel Industries-NxGnMiFu-2017 inaugurated in which city

A.Kochi
B.Ahmedabad
C. Pune
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Science Dr. Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the three day International Conference on “NexGen Technologies for Mining and Fuel Industries” (NxGnMiFu-2017) in New Delhi on February 15, 2017
11.
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh has inaugurated the Indian Seed Congress 2017 in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Kochi
C.Ranchi
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated the Indian Seed Congress 2017 in Kolkata on February 12, 2017.
12.
Which state government has inaugurated the Campaign against Drug Addiction

A.Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Himachal Pradesh Governor Acharya Devvrat inaugurated a Campaign against Drug Addiction on February 15, 2017 organized by Shimla Press Club in Shimla.
13.
Which state government has signed an Mou with 12 textile units

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
During the recent CII partnership summit in AP 12 MoUs were signed by the State Government with different companies for setting up 12 apparel units in the State entailing investment of Rs. 963 crores in all and generating 46,000 jobs.
14.
Which of the following Indian hockey player has been honored with an Honorary Doctorate Degree by Desh Bhagat University

A.PR Sreejesh
B. Arjun Halappa
C. Manpreet Singh
D. Sandeep Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian professional hockey player Sandeep Singh has been honored with an Honorary Doctorate Degree by Desh Bhagat University, a private educational institution in Amloh, Fatehgarh Sahib District of Punjab.
15.
Two-day Global Investor Summit 'Momentum Jharkhand' was held in which city

A.Jamshedpur
B. Gumla
C. Dumka
D. Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A two-day mega event of Global Investor Summit, branded as "Momentum Jharkhand" is going to start at Khelgaon of Ranchi.
16.
Who was sworn in as the New Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu

A.O Panneerselvam
B. VK Sasikala
C. Edappadi Palaniswami
D.M. K. Stalin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
After days of speculation, AIADMK's Edappadi Palaniswami was sworn in as the New Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on 16 February 2017.
17.
The Indian Panorama Film Festival was held in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Ahmedabad
D. Port Blair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Panorama Film Festival commenced on 15 February 2017 in Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
18.
Which state government has gave its approval for construction of an airport in Hindu pilgrimage centre Sabarimala.

A.Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kerala Cabinet gave its approval for construction of an airport in Hindu pilgrimage centre Sabarimala.
19.
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation launched Employees Enrolment Campaign 2017. The campaign is operational between

A. 1 January 2017 and 31 March 2018
B. 1 January 2017 and 31 March 2017
C.31 January 2017 and 31 March 2017
D. 1 January 2017 and 30 April 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) on 15 February 2017 launched Employees Enrolment Campaign 2017.The declaration scheme is operational between 1 January 2017 and 31 March 2017.
20.
India has approved the signing of a bilateral Air Services Agreement with which country

A.Colombia
B. Ghana
C.Argentina
D. Rwanda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the signing of a bilateral Air Services Agreement (ASA) between India and Rwanda.
21.
Which state has launched a helpline to provide technical support to treat organic waste and manage non-biodegradable solid waste.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thanal, a city-based group in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has launched a helpline to provide technical support to treat organic waste and manage non-biodegradable solid waste.
22.
Who became the first Indian to be promoted by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) as the Technical Delegate (TD)

A.Geethu Anna Jose
B. Jagdeep Singh
C. Ram Kumar
D.Norman Isaac


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Norman Isaac in February 2017 became the first Indian to be promoted by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) as the Technical Delegate (TD).
23.
Who has been appointed as the administrator of Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA)

A.Mukul Mudgal
B. H. L. Dattu
C. Rajendra Mal Lodha
D.Vikramajit Sen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Vikramajit Sen, former Supreme Court Judge, on 15 February 2017 took charge of the Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA). He officially took the charge from Justice Mukul Mudgal.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th February 2017

17th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS