Current Affairs Quiz 16th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Pakistan cricketer has been provisionally suspended from all forms of cricket by the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) for violating its anti-corruption code

A.Mohammad Amir
B. Mohammad Hafeez
C. Umar Akmal
D.Nasir Jamshed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Left-handed opening batsman of Pakistan Nasir Jamshed on February 13 has been provisionally suspended from all forms of cricket by the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) for violating its anti-corruption code.
2.
The first Indian Genomics Beacon has launched in which country

A.USA
B. Japan
C.Switzerland
D. UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Global Gene Corp and Global Alliance for Genomics and Health (GA4GH) launched an Indian Beacon on February 14, 2017 for Indian genomics data to enable the scientists in developing more effective drug delivery systems.
3.
The multinational Airbus Group division Airbus joined hand with which state government for establishing a Centre of Excellence

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The multinational Airbus Group division Airbus joined hand with Telangana government, National Skill Development Corporation India and AEROCAMPUS France for establishing a Centre of Excellence at at Begumpet Airport for aerospace skill development in Hyderabad
4.
Which of the following life insurance company has launched Pragati plan to empower low income families.

A.Axis
B. ICICI
C. HDFC
D. SBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HDFC life has launched Pragati, a traditional life insurance plan that has been specifically designed to empower low income families.
5.
West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee declared Kalimpong as __________ district of West Bengal On February 14, 2017

A.18th
B. 32nd
C. 21st
D. 15th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee declared Kalimpong as 21st district of West Bengalon February 14, 2017. The new district is from Darjeeling.
6.
Which state government has decided to constitute Tourism Board for expansion of facilities at tourist spots and draw investment in the sector

A.Bihar
B.Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shivraj Singh Chouhan lead by Madhya Pradesh government has decided to constitute Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board for expansion of facilities at tourist spots and draw investment in the sector.
7.
Which state government has launched E-Prison project

A.Assam
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Jammu & Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government launched an E-Prison project on February 13, 2017 at NIC Centre Civil Secretariat Jammu to digitalize the record about the jail inmates.
8.
Which medical institute won the RS Five crore for maintaining high standards of sanitation and hygiene under the Government's Kayakalp awards.

A.NEIGRIHMS
B.PGIMER
C. NITRD
D.AIIMS Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Premier health institute AIIMS, New Delhi, has won the first prize, and a cash reward of Rs 5 crore, for maintaining high standards of sanitation and hygiene under the Governments Kayakalp awards.
9.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved contract awards for __________ small oil and gas fields

A.10
B. 67
C. 89
D. 44


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved to award contract in 31 contract areas of small oil and gas fields belonging to ONGC and Oil India Limited (OIL)
10.
The Union Cabinet has approved establishment of Food Legumes Research Platform (FLRP) at

A.Katla
B. Guntur
C. Ballia
D.Amlaha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved establishment of Food Legumes Research Platform (FLRP) at Amlaha in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh with Satellite Hubs in West Bengal and Rajasthan.
11.
Which ministry has launched the Transparency, Auction Monitoring and Resource Augmentation (TAMRA) Portal and Mobile Application

A.Ministry of Finance
B.Ministry of Human Resource Management
C.Ministry of Mines
D.Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Mines has launched Transparency, Auction Monitoring and Resource Augmentation (TAMRA) Portal and Mobile Application to ensure transparent award of statutory Clearances for mining operations
12.
The Union Cabinet has approved introduction of Bill in Parliament to extend the jurisdiction of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 to which state

A.New Delhi
B.Chattisgarh
C. Punjab
D.Jammu & Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved introduction of Bill in Parliament to extend the jurisdiction of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 to Jammu & Kashmir.
13.
The Union Cabinet has approved the merger of which bank with five of its associate/subsidiary banks

A.Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of Baroda
D. SBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the merger of State Bank of India (SBI) with five of its associate/subsidiary banks.
14.
The ReNew Power Ventures Pvt Ltd has announced that it sold ________ per cent stake in the company to Japanese firm JERA for USD 200 million

A.10
B.20
C. 30
D.40


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ReNew Power Ventures Pvt Ltd on 14 February 2017 announced that it sold a 10 per cent stake in the company to Japanese firm JERA for USD 200 million.
15.
It is with this entity set up by Mahatma Gandhi in 1925, the Publication Division signed a MoU for joint publication of books.

A. Sasta Sahitya Mandal
B. Gandhi Foundation
C. Indian Council for Cultural Relations
D. Ahmedabad University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Publications Division and Sasta Sahitya Mandal (SSM) on 14 February 2017 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi.
16.
Who won the Sportsman of the Year 2017

A.Roger Federer
B. Novak Djokovic
C.Lewis Hamilton
D. Usain Bolt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Usain Bolt and Simone Biles, the 2016 Rio Olympic champions won top awards of ‘Sportsman of the Year’ and ‘Sportswoman of the Year’ at the Laureus World Sports Awards 2017, held in Monaco.
17.
The Union Government has signed agreement with which country on economic cooperation

A.Argentina
B. Qatar
C. Oman
D. Croatia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government on 14 February 2017 signed agreement with the Republic of Croatia on economic cooperation in Zagreb, Croatia.
18.
Which country has recently joined the United Nations Network for Improving Quality of Care for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health with an aim to reduce maternal and newborn deaths by half.

A.Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Myanmar
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 14 February 2017 joined the United Nations Network for Improving Quality of Care for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health with an aim to reduce maternal and newborn deaths by half.
19.
Which state government is the latest to impose restrictions on liquor consumption

A.Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of Haryana announced on 14 February 2017 that no person shall be allowed to consume alcohol at a place that has not been authorised under the Punjab Excise Act, 1914, with the exception of one’s home.
20.
The annual Cobra Gold 2017 multinational military exercise has begun in which country

A.Thailand
B. New Zealand
C. Japan
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cobra Gold 2017 commenced on 14 February 2017 in Thailand. Cobra Gold is an annual multilateral military exercise co-sponsored by Thailand and the USA.
21.
Who has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General for the United Nations’ Peacekeeping Operations.

A.Wu Hongbo
B.Atul Khare
C.Espen Barth Eide
D.Jean-Pierre Lacroix


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France’s Jean-Pierre Lacroix has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General for the United Nations’ Peacekeeping Operations. He has been appointed for the period of one year beginning 1 April 2017.
22.
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a record 104 satellites from which rocket

A.PSLV-C26
B. GSLV-D5
C. Ariane-5
D. PSLV C37


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a record 104 satellites including Cartosat-2 in a single mission on 15 February 2017. The heavy duty rocket PSLV C37 carrying will lift off at 9:28 am from Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota.
23.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a record 104 satellites including which of the following Indian satellite

A.Astrosat
B. Resourcesat-1
C. IRNSS-1A
D. Cartosat-2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a record 104 satellites including Cartosat-2 in a single mission on 15 February 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th February 2017

16th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS