Current Affairs Quiz 15th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country has successfully launched a record 104 satellites in a single mission on 15 February 2017

A.USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a record 104 satellites including Cartosat-2 in a single mission on 15 February 2017. The heavy duty rocket PSLV C37 carrying will lift off at 9:28 am from Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota.
2.
Who has been appointed as the new President of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2017-18

A.Naveen N D Gupta
B. Vijay Sankar
C. N.Rangachary
D. Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey was elected as the new President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2017-18 on February 12, 2017.
3.
Who has resigned as the Chairman of Toshiba

A.Yuki Furuta
B. Hiroyuki Itami
C. Taizo Nishimuro
D.Shigenori Shiga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Toshiba Corporation’s Chairman Shigenori Shiga announced his resignation from the multinational conglomerate with effect from February 15, 2017 as the company faced huge losses of multi-billion-dollars.
4.
Which of the following Australian cricketer has decided to retire from all formats of international cricket after playing his last match as captain of the team Prime Minister’s XI against Sri Lanka

A.Steve Smith
B. Mitchell Starc
C. Glenn Maxwell
D. Adam Voges


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australian cricketer Adam Voges has decided to retire from all formats of international cricket after playing his last match as captain of the team Prime Minister’s XI against Sri Lanka in Canberra on February 15, 2017.
5.
The World Bank Group to conduct training programmes for NBFCs.What does stands for NBFCs.

A.Non-Banking Financial Corporation
B. Non Banking Finance Companies
C.Non Bank Financial Corporation
D. Non-Banking Finance Companies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Finance Corporation (IFC), part of the World Bank Group, has teamed up with Finance Industry Development Council (FIDC) to conduct training programmes for Non Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs).
6.
Which company has launched an open-ended fixed income fund named Credit Opportunities Fund

A.HDFC Asset Management
B.AXIS Asset Management
C.IDFC Asset Management
D. ICICI Asset Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IDFC Asset Management Company launched an open-ended fixed income fund named Credit Opportunities Fund on February 13 in Mumbai which is expected to raise the revenue of the company in the range of Rs 300 crore-500 crore within the NFO period itself.
7.
Government has allocated an amount of what amount to India Post Payments Bank for the financial year 2017-18 to help it in setting up 650 branches across country by September 2017.

A.Rs 800 crore
B. Rs 200 crore
C. Rs 1,000 crore
D. Rs 500 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has allocated an amount of Rs 500 crore to India Post Payments Bank for the financial year 2017-18 to help it in setting up 650 branches across country by September 2017.
8.
France based UNESCO Nature Fest 2017 was held in which state

A.Odisha
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France based UNESCO organised the two-day Nature Fest at the World Heritage Site Great Himalayan National Park (GNHP) at Sairopa in Kullu district from February 11, 2017.
9.
The International Coin Fair was inaugurated in which city

A.Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Bangalore
D.Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Coin Fair was inaugurated at Kanakakunnu Palace in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on February 13, 2017 by the Kerala state Minister for Tourism, Cooperation and Devaswom Kadakampally Surendran.
10.
According to a new study of global air pollution ,which country has rapidly worsening air pollution is now surpassing China’s as the deadliest in the world.

A.Egypt
B. Vietnam
C.Peru
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to a new study of global air pollution India’s rapidly worsening air pollution is now surpassing China’s as the deadliest in the world.
11.
Who say that "No need to stand if National Anthem is part of film"

A.Theatre Council
B. State Government
C.Central Government
D.Supreme Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has clarified that there is no need to stand inside a cinema hall when the national anthem is featured as a part of a film, documentary or a newsreel.
12.
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has opened a first-of-its-kind South Asia Training and Technical Assistance Centre (SARTTAC) in which city

A.Banglore
B. Ahmadabad
C. Kochi
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has opened a first-of-its-kind South Asia Training and Technical Assistance Centre (SARTTAC) in New Delhi for economic capacity building in South Asia.
13.
Scientists have developed novel rubber like material nicknamed ___________ ,which has high thermal conductivity and elasticity.

A.Timper
B. Tubber
C. Trubber
D. Thubber


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have developed novel rubber like material nicknamed ‘thubber’ which has high thermal conductivity and elasticity.
14.
Who won the New Zealand Grand Prix 2017

A.Jehan Daruvala
B. Keke Rosberg
C.John Surtees
D. Bruce Mclaren


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Young Indian racer Jehan Daruvala created history by winning the New Zealand Grand Prix 2017 at the Chris Amon Circuit.
15.
Which state government has constituted a sub-committee will prepare a blueprint for developing Integrated Dairy Complexes in all cities of the State.

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana Cabinet on 14 February 2017 constituted a sub-committee of council of ministers. The committee will prepare a blueprint for developing Integrated Dairy Complexes in all cities of the State.
16.
Which of the Indian cricketer has adopted the Donja village in Osmanabad (Maharashtra) under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna

A.MS Dhoni
B. Kedar Jadhav
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian cricket icon and Rajya Sabha MP Sachin Tendulkar is now set to adopt Donja in Osmanabad (Maharashtra) under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna
17.
Who has resigned as the US National Security Adviser

A.Mike Pence
B. Joel Rayburn
C. Christopher Ford
D.Michael Flynn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Donald Trump’s embattled national security adviser Michael Flynn resigned, following reports that he had misled Vice President Mike Pence and other officials about his contacts with Russia
18.
Which of the following Indian tabla player won the 2017 Grammy Award for the Best Global Music category

A.Zakir Hussain
B.Anindo Chatterjee
C. Anuradha Pal
D. Sandeep Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian tabla player Sandeep Das on 13 February 2017 won the 59th annual Grammy Award for the Best Global Music category.
19.
Name the Grammy winning singer,who has passed away on 12 February 2017

A.Raymond Dugrand
B. Barbara Carroll
C.Al Jarreau
D.Chavo Guerrero


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Al Jarreau, Grammy-winning pop and jazz musician passed away on 12 February 2017. He was 76.
20.
The International Aero India 2017 was held in which city

A.Kochi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Chennai
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Aero India 2017 begins at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru on 14 February 2017. The 5-day show will conclude on 18 February 2017.
21.
The Ministry of Railways on 13 February 2017 announced that the first portion of the Indian Railways Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) between _______ will become operational by March 2018

A.Sambalpur and Bharatpur
B.Ajmer and Anantapur
C.Ateli and Phulera
D.Katihar and Dhamtari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Railways on 13 February 2017 announced that the first portion of the Indian Railways Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) between Ateli and Phulera will become operational by March 2018.
22.
The Supreme Court of India convicted VK Sasikala in a 19-year old disproportionate assets case. She is the ad-hoc general secretary of which political party

A.DMK
B. PJB
C. INC
D. AIADMK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India (SC) on 14 February 2017 overruled a Karnataka High Court’s judgment in a disproportionate assets case related to Sasikala. The ruling of the SC renders Sasikala ineligible to contest Assembly elections.
23.
Which company has entered into a joint venture (JV) with European defence major MBDA to develop and produce new-generation tactical missiles.

A.TATA
B. Walmart
C. Elecon
D.L&T


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Engineering conglomerate Larsen and Turbo (L&T) on 13 February 2017 entered into a joint venture (JV) with European defence major MBDA to develop and produce new-generation tactical missiles.
24.
The Indian Space Research Organisation is planning its maiden mission to explore which planet

A.Jupiter
B. Mars
C. Uranus
D. Venus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is planning its maiden mission to Venus and its second one to the Red planet.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th February 2017

15th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS