Current Affairs Quiz 14th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became Pakistan's first woman foreign secretary

A.Tehmina Janjua
B.Niza Begam
C.Salma Hayek
D.Nasrin Banu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Career diplomat Tehmina Janjua was today appointed as Pakistan's first woman foreign secretary.
2.
India won the one-match Test series against which team

A.Australia
B. Sri Lanka
C. West Indies
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India won the one-match Test series against Bangladesh 1-0. In the match played at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in Hyderabad, India defeated Bangladesh by 208 runs.
3.
Who has been appointed as the new test captain of England

A.Ben Stokes
B. Eoin Morgan
C. Stuart Broad
D. Joe Root


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The England and Wales Cricket Board named Joe Root as England’s Test captain on February 13, 2017 who will take over Alastair Cook.
4.
The new bird species Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush found in which country

A.Myanmar
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nepal has recorded a new species of bird from upper Dolpa, the largest district of the mid-western development region.
5.
The world’s longest elevated cycle path has been opened in which country

A.India
B. Japan
C. Japan
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s longest elevated cycle path has been opened in Xiamen, China which can handle about 2,023 cyclists with a speed limit of 15 miles per hour.
6.
Which of the following township has become country's first ever cashless township

A.SPIC
B. Aarti Industries
C. Tata chemicals limited
D.Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals (GNFC) township in Bharuch has become country's first ever "cashless township", as over 10,000 residents have embraced various digital mode of payments instead of cash.
7.
The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has planned to develop large deposits of uranium found in which state

A.Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has planned to develop large deposits of uranium found in Meghalaya to tap its potential to generate substantial nuclear fuel for atomic power plants in the country
8.
Reliance Defence signed a Master Ship Repair Agreement (MSRA) with which country to provide repair and alteration services for ships of the Seventh Fleet.

A.Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United Kingdom (UK) in February 2017 signed a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to allow more flights to boost tourism and trade in both the countries.
9.
Who won the Best Actor in 2017 BAFTA Awards

A.Damien Chazelle
B. Dev Patel
C. Jackie
D.Casey Affleck


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 70th British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards ceremony was held at the Royal Albert Hall in London.Best Actor: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
10.
Who won the Best Film in 2017 BAFTA Awards

A.La La Land
B. The Jungle Book
C. I, Daniel Blake
D. Home


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 70th British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards ceremony was held at the Royal Albert Hall in London.Best Film: La La Land
11.
The _____________ Annual Grammy Awards were announced by the Recording Academy announced at the Staples Center in Los Angeles

A.70th
B. 89th
C. 23rd
D.59th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 59th Annual Grammy Awards were announced by the Recording Academy announced at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.
12.
Who won the Song of the year in 2017 Grammy Awards

A.Lemonade
B. David Bowie
C. Hotline Bling
D. Adele


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 59th Annual Grammy Awards were announced by the Recording Academy announced at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. Song of the year: Hello – Adele
13.
Which of the following british singer won the Grammy awards 2017 in 5 different categories.

A.Amy Winehouse
B. Paul McCartney
C. Susan Boyle
D. Adele


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 59th Annual Grammy Awards were announced by the Recording Academy announced at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.British singer Adele won the most awards in 5 different categories. She also created history by becoming first artist to win the top three categories twice (for first time in 2012).
14.
India and which country has signed a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to allow more flights to boost tourism and trade in both the countries.

A.Japan
B. Russia
C. USA
D. UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United Kingdom (UK) in February 2017 signed a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to allow more flights to boost tourism and trade in both the countries.
15.
India's first floating elementary school opened in which state

A.Gujarat
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C.Assam
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Loktak lake, the largest freshwater lake in the country, has now become home to first of its kind loktak floating elementary school. Situated about 50 km from Imphal, the school has been inaugurated at Langolsabi Leikai of Champu Khangpok village in Manipur.
16.
Who has been appointed as the new president of industry chamber Assocham.

A.Radhakrishnan
B. Ashwin Kumar
C.Sandeep Jajodia
D.Aravind Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Monnet Ispat & Energy Ltd. CMD Sandeep Jajodia has been appointed the new president of industry chamber Assocham.
17.
Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of the FIFA

A.James Rodríguez
B. Iniesta
C. Franck Ribery
D. Diego Maradona


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The FIFA governing body has named Argentina’s former soccer player Diego Maradona as the new Ambassador of the FIFA .
18.
Which country launched the world’s first Braille Atlas for visually impaired persons

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the Special Edition of “Atlas for Visually Impaired (India)” in English Braille in New Delhi.
19.
What was the theme of Pakistan’s multinational naval exercise AMAN 2017

A.Peace for World
B.Together for peace
C. Live Peacefully
D.Bring Peace


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pakistan Navy has kicked of its biannually-held multinational AMAN 2017 naval exercise in Karachi, Pakistan.The theme of AMAN 2017 is “together for peace”.
20.
Which of the following state has passed the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Karnataka Amendment) Bill, 2017

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Legislative Assembly of Karnataka on 13 February 2017 passed the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Karnataka Amendment) Bill, 2017. The bill seeks to amend the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960, in its application to Karnataka.
21.
Which of the following ministry has launched the National Career Service (NCS) and Jeevan Pramaan facility to the EPFO pensioners through Post Offices

A.Ministry of Labour and Employment
B.Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of Human Resource Management
D.Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bandaru Dattatreya, the Union Labour and Employment Minister launched the National Career Service (NCS) and JeevanPraman facility to the EPFO pensioners on 12 February 2017 through Post Offices in DakSadan, Hyderabad.
22.
Which of the following ship of Indian Navy become the first ship in India to be fitted with solar power system on board

A.INS Darshak
B.INS Makar
C. HMIS Jumna
D. INS Sarvekshak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
INS Sarvekshak, the survey vessel of Indian Navy has gone green by installing a solar power system on board.
23.
Who has been elected as the President of Germany

A.Albrecht Glaser
B. Christoph Butterwegge
C.Frank-Walter Steinmeier
D.Alexander Hold


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Frank-Walter Steinmeier was elected as the new President of Germany on 12 February 2017 by a special Parliamentary assembly. He became the 12th person to hold the post in the post-war era.
24.
What is the theme for the World Radio Day 2017

A.Radio in Times of Emergency and Disaster
B. Youth and Radio
C.Radio is You
D. Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in Radio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Radio Day was celebrated across the world on 13 February 2017. Themed ‘Radio is You’, this year the day calls for a greater participation of both the audiences and communities in the policy and planning of radio broadcasting.
25.
The World Radio Day was celebrated on which date

A.7 April
B.29 October
C.17 January
D.13 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Radio Day was celebrated across the world on 13 February 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th February 2017

14th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS