Current Affairs Quiz 13th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 13, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 13, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 13, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following award to include first-ever transgender ‘trophy girl’

A.Oscar Award
B.Golden Globe Award
C. BAFTA Awards
D.Grammy Awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three trophy handlers at the ceremony are transgender model Martina Robledo; model and actor Derek Marrocco, and model and actress Hollin Haley. The ceremony host is James Corden.
2.
Which of the following Indian has recorded the longest journey by bicycle in a single country

A.Bikram Singh
B.Amrit Singh
C. Sreedhar Savanur
D. Prasad Erande


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prasad Erande from Pune travelled 14,576 kilometres on a cycle across India, establishing a Guinness World Record for the 'longest journey by bicycle in a single country'.
3.
Which company has signed a deal with French carmaker Peugeot SA Group to sell its iconic Indian car brand “Ambassador” to Peugeot for Rs. 80 crore

A.Hero MotoCorp
B.Tata Motors
C.Mahindra & Mahindra
D.Hindustan Motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
C K Birla Group-owned Hindustan Motors have signed a deal with French carmakerPeugeot SA Group on February 10, 2017 to sell its iconic Indian car brand “Ambassador” to Peugeot for Rs. 80 crore.
4.
The Ministry of Human Resource Development has announced Single Entrance Test for Engineering and Architecture across India from _________

A.2017
B. 2018
C. 2019
D. 2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Human Resource Development on February 10, 2017 said that from 2018 there would be a single entrance examination for admission in all engineering and architecture colleges for undergraduate courses.
5.
The the Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Minister Abbas Naqvi inaugurated the Second Edition of “Hunar Haat” in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B.Bengaluru
C.Sri Nagar
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second edition of the Hunar Haat was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar AbbasNaqvi on February 11, 2017 at State Emporia Complex, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place in New Delhi.
6.
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of the Philippines

A.Duvvuri Subbarao
B.Javed Usmani
C. Bhaskar Balakrishnan
D. Narinder Chauhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former IFS officer Narinder Chauhan has been appointed as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Republic of the Philippines on February 11, 2017.
7.
Who became the first woman director of Indian Institute of Management

A.Vinita Bali
B.Meena Ganesh
C.Vini Mahajan
D.Dr Neelu Rohmetra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Neelu Rohmetra of Jammu University has been appointed as one of heads of IIMs. Now she became the first woman director of Indian Institute of Management Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh
8.
Which of the following institute to launched the India’s first inter-disciplinary School on Quality and Reliability (Q&R) in India

A.IIM Ahmedabad
B. Jawaharlal nehru University
C.IIT Kharagpur
D.University of Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur is starting India’s first inter-disciplinary School on Quality and Reliability (Q&R) in India.
9.
The second edition of the International Spice Conference was held in which city

A.Coimbatore
B. Chittoor
C. Thane
D. Kovalam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second edition of the International Spice Conference began at Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram district of Kerala from February 12, 2017.
10.
What is the theme for the National Productivity Day 2017

A.From Waste to Profits-through Reduce, Recycle and Reuse
B.Ease of Doing Business for Higher Productivity and Sustainable Growth
C.Lean management for productivity enhancement
D.Productivity Leads to Prosperity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Productivity Day is observed every year on February 12. Theme of National Productivity Week: “From Waste to Profits-through Reduce, Recycle and Reuse”.
11.
The National Productivity Day is observed in which date

A.10 December
B. 26 August
C. 19 June
D. February 12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Productivity Day is observed every year on February 12. Besides, February 12-18 is observed as National Productivity week throughout the country.
12.
The Union Government is targeting an investment of about _________ crore in start-ups working on new technologies in the electronic sector under the Electronics Development Fund (EDF) by 2019.

A.Rs. 1,000
B.Rs. 2,200
C.Rs. 3,900
D. Rs. 700


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government is targeting an investment of about Rs. 2,200 crore in start-ups working on new technologies in the electronic sector under the Electronics Development Fund (EDF) by 2019.
13.
The Union Government is planning to come out with __________ comprehensive plan for recapitalisation of public sector lenders

A.Agri Insu 2.0
B. Ujjain 2.0
C. Indradhanush 2.0
D.Aradhanush 2.0


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government is planning to come out with ‘Indradhanush 2.0’, a comprehensive plan for recapitalisation of public sector lenders.
14.
Which country will host the conference on counter-radicalisation with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2017

A.Indonesia
B. Laos
C.Cambodia
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is planning to host a conference on counter-radicalisation with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in October 2017.
15.
India won the ICC T20 Blind World Cup against which team

A.Pakistan
B.Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won the ICC T20 Blind World Cup. In the final clash played at Bengaluru’s M Chinnaswamy stadium, India defeated Pakistan by 9-wickets.
16.
Which city to erect wall of bulletproof glass around Eiffel Tower

A.London
B. New York
C. Singapore
D. Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anne Hidalgo, the Mayor of Paris announced on 9 February 2017 that a 2.5-meter high bulletproof glass wall would be erected around the city’s most treasured monument, the Eiffel Tower.
17.
Which Indian artist has broken Guinness World Record with his latest sculptor

A.Sudarsan Pattnaik
B.Anish Kapoor
C. Nitish Bharti
D. Satish Gujral


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik created a Guinness World Record on 10 February 2017 by sculpting a 48.8 feet tall sand castle at Odisha’s Puri beach.
18.
The AMAN 2017 naval exercise was held in which city

A.Kochi
B. Pyongyang
C. Wuhan
D.Karachi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Pakistan Navy has kicked of its biannually-held multinational AMAN 2017 naval exercise in Karachi, Pakistan.
19.
Advanced Air Defence (AAD) interceptor missile dubbed as _______ was successfully test-fired from launching complex-IV of Dhamara Abdul Kalam defence base off Odisha coast.

A.Akash
B. Shaurya
C. Prahaar
D. Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Advanced Air Defence (AAD) interceptor missile dubbed as Ashwin was successfully test-fired from launching complex-IV of Dhamara Abdul Kalam defence base off Odisha coast.
20.
The International Day of Women and Girls in Science was observed on which date

A.9 October
B. 16 December
C. 26 April
D. 11 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Women and Girls in Science was observed across the globe on 11 February 2017.
21.
Over 400 whales got themselves stranded on Farewell Spit in which country beach

A.Australia
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Over 400 whales got themselves stranded on Farewell Spit on the South Island of New Zealand in the early morning hours of 10 February 2017.
22.
The Union Ministry of Sports has unveiled the Official Mascot of the FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017 .The Official Mascot is a clouded leopard called___________

A.Zabivaka
B. Fuleco
C. Zakumi
D. Kheleo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Official Mascot of the FIFA U-17 World Cup India 2017 was unveiled on 10 February 2017 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi. The Official Mascot is a clouded leopard called Kheleo.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th February 2017

13th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS