Current Affairs Quiz 11th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the the ambassador for its SBI po recruitment ad

A.Chanda Kochha
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Arundhati Bhattacharya
D.Rajnish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) put out a big advertisement seeking probationary officers for the bank. Half the advertisement has a smiling picture of the bank’s chairman, Arundhati Bhattacharya, who herself was part of the 1977 batch of probationary officers.
2.
India and the which country has to maintain the pace of their partnership especially in the area of the defence ties.

A.UK
B. Japan
C. Russia
D.United States


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United States have agreed to maintain the pace of their partnership especially in the area of the defence ties.
3.
The three day long International Desert Festival was held in which city

A.Hisar
B.Jaipur
C.Aizawl
D. Jaisalmer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three day long International Desert Festival 2017 started with great enthusiasm on 8 February 2017 in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
4.
Who became the first player to score double century in four consecutive Test series

A.Sir Don Bradman
B.Rahul Dravid
C.S.P.D. Smith
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Virat Kohli became the first player to score double century in four consecutive Test series on February 10, 2017 while playing against Bangladesh in Hyderabad.
5.
Which ministry has launched the Mission XI Million in New Delhi

A.Minister of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C. Minister of Agriculture
D.Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Vijay Goyal launched the Mission XI Million, the biggest school sport outreach programme, in New Delhi on February 10, 2017 in the presence of President of AIFF Shri Praful Patel.
6.
Who has been appointed as the managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India.

A.Shaktikanta Das
B.Girish Chandra Murmu
C.Alice G. Vaidyan
D.Hemant Bhargava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hemant Bhargava has been appointed as the managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India.
7.
What is the theme for the 2017 BRICS Summit

A.Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
B.BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
C.Inclusive Growth : Sustainable Solutions
D.BRICS and Africa: Partnership for Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2017 BRICS association of Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to be held in Xiamen, China in September 2017 ii. The summit will be held under the theme “BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future “.
8.
Which country will host the 2017 BRICS Summit

A.Russia
B. South Africa
C. India
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2017 BRICS association of Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to be held in Xiamen, China in September 2017
9.
Which ministry has inaugurated the Orientation Programme for launching of 1000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) in the county

A.Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers
B.Minister of Agriculture
C.Minister of Science and Technology
D. Minister of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananthkumar inaugurated the Orientation Programme for the district heads of National Yuva Cooperative Society (NYCS) in New Delhi on February 10, 2017 to launch the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) in the country.
10.
The Union Government is planning to set up a Defence Procurement Organisation (DPO).This agency will be established based on the recommendation of which committee

A.Rajendran Committee
B. Pritam Singh Committee
C.Ajay Singh Committee
D.Ravi Kumar Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
he Union Government is planning to set up a Defence Procurement Organisation (DPO). This agency will be established based on the recommendation of Pritam Singh Committee
11.
Who has been selected for the awareness project against human trafficking “Blue Heart Campaign” by UNODC

A.Mahalakshmi Iyer
B.Asha Bhosle
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Satinder Sartaaj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Folk singer from Punjab Satinder Sartaaj (34) has been selected for the awareness project against human trafficking “Blue Heart Campaign” by the United Nations Office onDrugs and Crime (UNODC).
12.
Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

A.Ashok Lavasa
B.Depinder Singh Dhesi
C.Krishan Kumar Jalan
D.Ajay Tyagi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed senior bureaucrat Ajay Tyagi (58) as the new chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
13.
India and which country has signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) to ease restrictions on the number of scheduled flights between the two countries.

A.USA
B.Japan
C.Russia
D.UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and United Kingdom (UK) have signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) to ease restrictions on the number of scheduled flights between the two countries.
14.
Which of the following Indian-origin neurosurgeon has been shortlisted by NASA for its 2018 space mission under the Citizen Science Astronaut (CSA) programme.

A.Manoj Khanal
B. Suneel Shah
C. Sathish Kumar
D.Shawna Pandya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-origin neurosurgeon Dr Shawna Pandya (32) has been shortlisted by NASA for its 2018 space mission under the Citizen Science Astronaut (CSA) programme.
15.
Which of the following city teak will be added Geographical Indication (GI) tag

A.Coimbatore
B.Allapalli
C.Pyeongtaek
D.Nilambur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala’s Nilambur teak known internationally for its superior timber quality and elegant appearance will be added to the list of Kerala produces with the Geographical Indication (GI) tag.
16.
Which facility was developed by ISRO to design, integrate and test novel satellite technologies

A.Field Programmable Gate Array
B.Telemetry & Telecommand Processor
C.Pulse Code Modulation
D.Geostationary Radiation Spectrometer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has indigenously developed Telemetry & Telecommand Processor (TTCP) and its productionisation will be initiated with the help of Indian industry.
17.
Which ministry has launched pilot Revenue Insurance Scheme for Plantation Crops (RISPC) for Plantation Crops

A.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C.Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched pilot Revenue Insurance Scheme for Plantation Crops (RISPC) for protecting the growers from the risks such as pest attacks, yield loss and income decline caused by fall in prices.
18.
The Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the Special Edition of “Atlas for Visually Impaired (India)” in English Braille in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Ahmedabad
C.Ranchi
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the Special Edition of “Atlas for Visually Impaired (India)” in English Braille in New Delhi.
19.
Which textile company has ties-up with Cotton Egypt Association (CEA) to promote and market Egyptian cotton products across the world.

A.Victoria Mills Ltd
B. Richa Fabri
C.Alps Industries
D.Welspun India Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Welspun India Ltd (WIL) on 9 February 2017 entered into a co-operation agreement with Cotton Egypt Association (CEA) to promote and market Egyptian cotton products across the world.
20.
Which state is hosting the India’s first National Women’s Parliament (NWP)

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C. Bihar
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first National Women’s Parliament (NWP) began on 10 February 2017 in Amaravati, the new capital of Andhra Pradesh.
21.
The Union Government has decided to open ____ Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSK).

A.47
B. 100
C. 56
D.79


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to open 56 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSK).
22.
Which company has announced to acquire Comptel Corporation to advance its software strategy.

A.IBM
B.Samsung
C. Intel
D. Nokia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nokia Corporation 9 February 2017 announced to acquire Comptel Corporation to advance its software strategy.
23.
Which textile company has ties-up with Cotton Egypt Association (CEA) to promote and market Egyptian cotton products across the world.

A.Victoria Mills Ltd
B.Richa Fabri
C. Alps Industries
D.Welspun India Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Welspun India Ltd (WIL) on 9 February 2017 entered into a co-operation agreement with Cotton Egypt Association (CEA) to promote and market Egyptian cotton products across the world.
24.
Which of the following Indian basketball player has been selected for the 017 All-Star BWB Global Camp

A.Aashay Verma and Priyanka Prabhakara
B.Geethu Anna Jose and Amjyot Singh
C.Prashanti Singh and Sambhaji Kadam
D.Divya Singh and Anitha Pauldurai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Basketball Association (NBA) and the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) on 9 February 2017 announced the names of the top 67 boys and girls for the third annual Basketball without Borders (BWB) Global Camp.
25.
The National Deworming Day was observed on which date

A.7 October
B. 16 April
C. 28 November
D.10 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Deworming Day was observed on 10 February 2017 in India with an aim to tackle worm infections in children.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th February 2017

11th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS