Current Affairs Quiz 10th February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the Nobel laureate,who has passed away on 8 February 2017

A.Barbara Gelb
B. Richard DuFour
C. Irwin Corey
D. Peter Mansfield


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned physicist and Nobel laureate Sir Peter Mansfield passed away on 8 February 2017 in London, England. He was 83.
2.
Which of the following private bank has started the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) on February 7, 2017

A.ICICI Bank
B. YES Bank
C.Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Private sector lenders HDFC Bank started operating its Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) on February 7, 2017 to ease the bill payment service for the customers.
3.
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has constituted a sub-committee of Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) to Boost Girls’ Education.who is the head of committee

A.C. Ponnaiyan
B. Ajit Pawar
C.Md Mahmood Ali
D. Kadiyam Srihari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has constituted a sub-committee of Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) under Chairmanship of Telangana’s Deputy Chief Minister Kadiyam Srihari to look into issues related to girls education
4.
Which state recently launched ‘Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and Appliances for All’ (UJALA) scheme in the state.

A.Mizoram
B.Manipur
C. Assam
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das launched energy efficient fans and LED tube lights under the ‘Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and Appliances for All’ (UJALA) scheme in the state.
5.
India and which country has signed an Mou for Health and Medicine

A.Mauritius
B. Tanzania
C. Myanmar
D. Senegal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Senegal in the field of Health and Medicine.
6.
India and which country has signed a protocol to amend the existing bilateral taxation treaty for Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion.

A.Russia
B.Vietnam
C. Malaysia
D.Austria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Austria signed a protocol to amend the existing bilateral taxation treaty for Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion.
7.
Which country will make a presentation on the proposed Trade Facilitation in Services (TFS) Agreement to World Trade Organisation (WTO)

A.Singapore
B. Japan
C. Switzerland
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will make a presentation on the proposed Trade Facilitation in Services (TFS) Agreement to World Trade Organisation (WTO) Director General Roberto Azevedo and India Inc.
8.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to set up committee on strengthening cyber security.Who is the head of committee

A.Prem Kumar
B. SS Rahul Singh
C. Ravi Krishnan
D.Meena Hemachandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBI to set up committee on strengthening cyber security.The committee has been set up based on the recommendations of the expert panel on information technology examination and cyber security headed by Meena Hemachandra.
9.
Who is the author of book "Veerappan, Chasing the Brigand"

A.Raj Kumar
B. Vijaya Bhaskar
C. Ram Varma
D.K Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on 8 February 2017 released the book titled - Veerappan, Chasing the Brigand.
10.
India has apprised the signing of MoU with which country for Cooperation in the field of Science and Technology and innovation.

A.Qatar
B. Germany
C. Finland
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has been apprised of the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) of Cooperation in the field of Science and Technology and innovation.
11.
India has apprised the Framework Agreement with which country for cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes.

A.Qatar
B.Japan
C. Russia
D. Vietnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has been apprised of the Framework Agreement between India and Vietnam on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes.
12.
A committee comprising 33 members has been constituted for the speedy completion of the Sagarmala Project .Who is the head of committee

A.Devineni Uma Maheswara Rao
B. Chandrababu Naidu
C.Raghava Rao Sidda
D. N.Chinarajappa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A committee comprising 33 members has been constituted for the speedy completion of the Sagarmala Project in Andhra Pradesh. The project aims to improve the state’s coastline and inland waterways.The committee will be chaired by the state’s Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu.
13.
A committee comprising 33 members has been constituted for the speedy completion of the Sagarmala Project in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A committee comprising 33 members has been constituted for the speedy completion of the Sagarmala Project in Andhra Pradesh. The project aims to improve the state’s coastline and inland waterways.The committee will be chaired by the state’s Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu.
14.
Which of the following ministry has launched the first phase of the Station Redevelopment Program comprising 23 major railway stations on Indian Railways network.

A.Ministry of Urban Development
B. Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Railways Minister Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 8 February 2017 launched the first phase of the Station Redevelopment Program comprising 23 major railway stations on Indian Railways network.
15.
What is the rank of India in 5th Annual International Intellectual Property (IP) Index of the US Chamber of Commerce (USCC)

A.12
B. 28
C. 39
D.43


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India ranked at 43rd position out of 45 countries in the 5th Annual International Intellectual Property (IP) Index of the US Chamber of Commerce (USCC). The 2017 International IP Index, named as 'The Roots of Innovation', was released on 8 February 2017.
16.
Which state became the first State in the country for establishing a cashless system for distribution of food grains.

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Odisha
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gujarat in the first week of February 2017 became the first State in the country for establishing a cashless system for distribution of food grains.
17.
House of Commons, the lower house of British Parliament, passed a crucial bill in February 2017. Which raging issue did the bill address

A.LGBT rights
B. Brexit
C.Refugee Crises
D.Climate Change


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
House of Commons, the lower house of British Parliament passed legislation on 8 February 2017, authorising Prime Minister Theresa May’s government to initiate Brexit talks with the European Union.
18.
India under-19 team clinches One-Day International series against which team

A.South Africa
B. Australia
C. Pakistan
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fifth One-Day International (ODI) between India Under-19 and their English counterparts ended in a tie after India lost its final wicket on the last ball of the match.
19.
Who was chosen for the new president of Somalia

A.Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo
B. Mohamed Abdullahi Hassan Noah
C.Abdiweli Ibrahim Ali Sheikh Muudey
D.Abdulkadir Sheikh Ali Baghdadi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Parliament of Somalia elected former Prime Minister Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo, as the country's new president on 8 February 2017.
20.
Which of the following satellite was detected very strange and distinctive X-ray signal from the Milky Way galaxy.

A.Terra
B.Aqua
C.GOES-R
D.Chandra X-Ray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US space agency NASA's Chandra X-Ray Observatory in February 2017 detected a very strange and distinctive X-ray signal from the Milky Way galaxy.
21.
Which of the following Director of Enforcement Directorate was given a fixed two-year tenure to head the anti-money laundering investigation agency.

A.Binoy Kumar
B. Gurbachan Singh
C. Ramesh Prasad Singh
D.Karnal Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnal Singh, Director of Enforcement Directorate (ED), on 7 February 2017 was given a fixed two-year tenure to head the anti-money laundering investigation agency. The move came following a recent Supreme Court directive.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th February 2017

10th February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS