Current Affairs Quiz 1st February 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to the Economic Survey 2016-17 in Parliament budget,India's economy to grow in the range of 6.75% to _______ in fiscal year 2017-18

A.7.7%
B.7.25%
C.6.95%
D. 6.47%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union finance Minister Arun Jaitley tabled the Economic Survey 2016-17 in Parliament budget session. The survey prepared by chief economic adviser in the finance ministry Arvind Subramanian. The survey projects the economy to grow in the range of 6.75% to 7.25% in fiscal year 2017-18
2.
Name the former Union Minister,who has passed away on 1 February 2017

A.Ajay Singh
B.Rajesh Varma
C. VP Singh
D. E Ahamed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
E Ahamed, former Union Minister passed away in the early hours of 1 February 2017 after suffering from a heart attack. He was 78.
3.
Based on the latest Economic Outlook Survey report released by FICCI,India’s GDP is projected to grow ______ percent in FY 17

A.7.3
B. 5.9
C. 8.1
D. 6.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Based on the latest Economic Outlook Survey report released by FICCI on January 30, 2017, the India’s GDP is projected to grow 6.8 percent this fiscal which is 0.5 percent points less than FICCI’s previous estimate of 7.3 percent.
4.
Name the famous journalist,who has passed away on 27 January 2017

A.Ram Varma
B. Nandha Kumar
C.Ajay Singh
D.Devdutt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran journalist Devdutt passed away. He was 88. He was Gandhian since his early days and was present at Birla House in the lawn when Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated on January 30, 1948.
5.
Which bank has tied up with Fisdom to launch financial planning and wealth management services based on robo-advisory platform.

A.Karur Vysya Bank
B. RBL Bank
C.City Union Bank
D.Lakshmi Vilas Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lakshmi Vilas Bank has tied up with Fisdom, a Bangalore-based fin-tech startup, to launch financial planning and wealth management services based on robo-advisory platform.
6.
Which country become the first country in the world to stop investing in fossil fuels

A.Oman
B. Canada
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Ireland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ireland has become the first country in the world to divest coal, oil and gas investments from Ireland Strategic Investment Fund.
7.
The Ministry of Defence to set up Rs 1500 cr defence unit in which state

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Narendra Singh Tomar announced on January 31, 2017 that the Ministry of Defence is set to open its Defence
8.
Textile Ministry inaugurated the Meghalaya’s first ever Apparel and Garment Centre at

A.Jowai
B. Mawsynram
C.Williamnagar
D. Ampati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya’s first ever Apparel and Garment Making Centre was inaugurated on January 30, 2017 jointly by Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani and Chief Minister of Meghalaya Dr. Mukul Sangma near Ampati in South West Garo Hills.
9.
Which company has signed a contract worth Rs. 916 crore with the Ministry of Defence to design and construct 14 Fast Patrol Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard.

A.Ashok Leyland
B.Mahindra Defence
C. Rolta
D. Reliance Defence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Defence and Engineering Ltd (RDEL), a wholly owned arm of Reliance Infrastructure Ltd (RInfra), has signed a contract worth Rs. 916 crore with the Ministry of Defence to design and construct 14 Fast Patrol Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard.
10.
Which among the following Indian Actress has 150 most fashionable women

A.Aishwarya Rai
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Katrina Kaif
D.Priyanka Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian actress Priyanka Chopra, who has been turning heads on the red carpet with her elegant choice of outfits, has made it to the list of Harper's Bazaar's 150 most fashionable women.
11.
Uber has launched two-wheeler aggregation service UberMOTO in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C.Ranchi
D. Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cab-hailing firm Uber has launched two-wheeler aggregation service UberMOTO in Hyderabad. The firm, which has signed an agreement with the Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd recently, formally launched the services .
12.
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) kicked off its operations by rolling out pilot services in which city

A.Kanpur
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D.Raipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) kicked off its operations by rolling out pilot services in Raipur and Ranchi.
13.
Which of the following ministry has suggested differential excise duty regime and tax exemptions to be expanded to personal computers and servers

A.Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B.Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D.Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in its key recommendations for Union Budget 2017-18, has suggested differential excise duty regime and tax exemptions to be expanded to personal computers and servers.
14.
The Union Finance Ministry has agreed to contribute partially to a new dedicated railway safety fund named as _____________ in the upcoming Union Budget 2017-18.

A. Rail Sarkari Kosh
B. Rashtriya Rail budget
C. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh
D.Rail Vikas Kosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has agreed to contribute partially to a new dedicated railway safety fund named as ‘Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh’ in the upcoming Union Budget 2017-18.
15.
Which of the following has presented the Economic Survey 2017 in the Parliament.

A.Sumitra Mahajan
B. Narendra Modi
C.Pranab Mukherjee
D. Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 31 January 2017 presented the Economic Survey 2017 in the Parliament.’
16.
Name the co-founder of Lashkar-e-Taiba ,who has been placed under house arrest along with four others by Pakistani authorities

A.Zabiuddin Ansari
B.Mohammad Nawaz
C.Aizaz Cheema
D.Hafiz Saeed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hafiz Saeed, the chief of Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD) and co-founder of Lashkar-e-Taiba has been placed under house arrest along with four others by Pakistani authorities.
17.
Which of the following bank account not remove all limits on cash withdrawals from ATM by RBI

A.Savings Bank Accounts
B. Current Account
C.Cash Credit Accounts
D.Overdraft Accounts


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India will lift restrictions on daily withdrawal of money from ATMs starting 1 February 2017. The weekly limit of Rs 24000 on savings bank accounts will continue to hold for now but is under consideration for withdrawal in the near future.
18.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the African Union (AU) Commission.

A.Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma
B. Jean Ping
C. Faki Mahamat
D.Amara Essy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chad's Moussa Faki Mahamat on 30 January 2017 was elected as the Chairman of the African Union (AU) Commission.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st February 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st February 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st February 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st February 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st February 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st February 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st February 2017

1st February 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st February 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS