Current Affairs Quiz 29th February 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the Winner of Dubai ATP Tennis title on February 28,2016

A.marcos baghdatis
B.Stan Wawrinka
C.David Goffin
D.Ernests Gulbis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Stanislas Wawrinka on 28 February 2016 won his ninth straight final to clinch the Dubai ATP Tennis title. In the final played in Dubai, Wawrinka defeated Marcos Baghdatis in straight sets with a 6-4, 7-6(13). This was the third time that Wawrinka has played in Dubai. In his previous two visits, the Swiss star never won a match.The French Open champion claimed the 13th title of his career and second of the season after Chennai, improving to 13-2 in 2016. This was his second title of the year. He won a third consecutive Chennai title in January 2016.
2.
Which place the President inaugurates Indias first Gender Park and Muziris Heritage Project

A.alappuzha
B.Kozhikode
C.Ernakulam
D.Kannur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gender Park', India's first gender equality convergence center, will be inaugurated by President Pranab Mukherjee in Kozhikode on February 27.The park is an initiative of the Social Justice Department of the Kerala government to bring together the state, academia and civil society on a common platform to address the gender issues.The Centre, the country's first such large-scale initiative, will create an environment to share global knowledge and experiences in reducing gender inequalities,CEO of the park Dr PTM Sunish said in a release.
3.
who is the chairman of Banks Board Bureau on February 28,2016

A.Anil K Khandelwal
B.Vinod Rai
C.Arul Rai
D.Rai Vinod


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former CAG Vinod Rai was on Sunday appointed first Chairman of the Banks Board Bureau, which will advise the government on top-level appointments at public sector lenders and ways to address the bad loans problem among other issues. Besides, ICICI Bank s former Joint Managing Director H.N. Sinor, Bank of Baroda s former CMD Anil K Khandelwal and rating agency CRISIL s former chief Rupa Kudwa have been appointed members In a statement, the government said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Financial Services for the constitution of Banks Board Bureau (BBB) with the named persons as �part-time Chairman/Members, besides the ex-officio official members, for a period of two years�.
4.
Who is the First chairman of Banks Board Bureau

A.Vinod Rai
B.Arul Rai
C.Anil K Khandelwal
D.Rai Vinod


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former CAG Vinod Rai was on Sunday appointed first Chairman of the Banks Board Bureau, which will advise the government on top-level appointments at public sector lenders and ways to address the bad loans problem among other issues. Besides, ICICI Bank s former Joint Managing Director H.N. Sinor, Bank of Baroda s former CMD Anil K Khandelwal and rating agency CRISIL s former chief Rupa Kudwa have been appointed members In a statement, the government said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Financial Services for the constitution of Banks Board Bureau (BBB) with the named persons as �part-time Chairman/Members, besides the ex-officio official members, for a period of two years�.
5.
In which day is the Science day on February

A.29
B.28
C.26
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Science day is celebrated on February 28 e very year to commemorate the discovery of Raman Effect by Sir C.V.Raman National council for science technology and communication asked the government to designate February 28 as science day in 1986.Since then this day has been celebrated in every school, college, science organizations all over India.
6.
In which person elected as Chairperson of Governing Council of IFAD on February 28,2016

A.Dinesh Sharma
B.Kalkku
C.R.Sharma
D.Kanayo F. Nwanze


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dinesh Sharma, Additional Finance Secretary and India�s Governor to the International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD) was unanimously elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Council of IFAD for a period of two years in its 39th Session held on 17 February and 18 February 2016 in Rome, Italy. The Governing Council Session of IFAD was marked by special focus on inclusive growth and on the investments required to meet the sustainable development goals in the realm of eradicating poverty and hunger.
7.
Who is the Winner of Best Actor at Oscars on 2016

A.Matt Damon
B.Bryan Cranston
C.Leonardo DiCaprio
D.Michael Fassbender


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leonardo DiCaprio has won his first Oscar, for survival epic The Revenant, having been nominated six times. He was named best actor at the 88th Academy Awards, with Brie Larson named best actress Oscar for Room.
8.
In which is the best film at Oscars 2016

A.spotlight
B.Straight Outta Compton
C.Tangerine
D.Mad Max


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Spotlight' was named Best Picture at the 88th Academy Awards held in Los Angeles today. Alejandro G. I��rritu won the Best Director Award for 'The Revenant'. Mark Rylance won the Best Actor in a Supporting Role Award for 'Bridge of Spies', while Alicia Vikander was named Best Actress in a Supporting Role for 'The Danish Girl'.
9.
In which Place imposed ban on sale of Army Uniforms in the state

A.Haryana
B.Punjab
C.Uttra Pradesh
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab government on 28 February 2016 imposed a ban on the sale of army uniforms across the state. Any person who wants to buy the uniform would have to submit a self-attested copy of his identity card and phone number with the shopkeeper. This record would be duly maintained along with date of sale in the record register of the shopkeeper. These orders would remain in force till 21 April 2016 and next course of action will be decided afterwards.The decision was taken in backdrop of terror attacks in Pathankot and Gurdaspur in the recent past. During the attacks, the militants had disguised themselves in the army fatigues.
10.
How Many Pillars of Budget 2016 Finance Minister has announced

A.10
B.13
C.7
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley on 29 February 2016 presented Union Budget 2016-17 in the Lok Sabha. This was the second full year Budget of the NDA government and the third budget of Jaitley.The finance minister announced nine pillars of the budget and they are Agriculture and farmers' welfare, rural sector, social sector including healthcare, education, skills and job creation, infrastructure, financial sector reforms, ease of doing business, fiscal discipline, tax reforms to reduce compliance burden.
11.
How Many Beaches are Located in India among top 10 beaches in asia

A.0
B.1
C.3
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the latest survey by Travel website Tripadvisor, India has three of the top ten beaches in Asia favored by travellers. The beaches are Agonda, Palolem (both in Goa) and Radhanagar on the Havelock Island in the Andamans. Travellers� Choice Award-winning beaches were determined on the quantity and quality of traveller reviews and ratings on the TripAdvisor website gathered over a 12-month period. This year�s awards honour 343 beaches, including the top 10 in the world and lists for Asia, Africa, Australia, the Caribbean, Central America, Europe, South America, the South Pacific, the UK and the US. Three of India�s beaches have featured in the list of top 10 beaches in Asia.
12.
Who was Person India�s Oldest Cricketer and former captain of Mysore on Feb 26,2016 has Passed away

A.Raman Lamba
B.BK Garudachar
C.darryn Randall
D.wasim Raja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BK Garudachar, India�s oldest first class cricketer from the pre-independence era passed away on Friday. He was the former captain of Mysore who played as an all-rounder. Garudachar�s best figures were 11 wickets for 62 runs when Mysore won their first Ranji Trophy match against Hyderabad during the 1941/42 season. In the batting department, Garudachar�s made a tally of 1,126 runs with an average of 29.53 holding 1 century and seven fifties. As a bowler he took 100 wickets at 26.20 average. Bindiganavile Krishnaswamy Iyengar Garudachar was born in Chikmagalur district, Karnataka on January 13, 1917.
13.
In which Company won India�s first ever auction of a gold mine on February 26,2016

A.Vedanta Ltd
B.Goldcorp
C.Kinross Gold
D.Maaden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vedanta Ltd has won India's first-ever auction of a gold mine, a provincial government official said, as the nation opens up the sector to private companies to curb overseas purchases of the metal that cost it $36 billion last year. Vedanta, a unit of London-listed Vedanta Resources Plc , beat three other bidders in the auction of the Baghmara mine in the eastern state of Chhattisgarh, the head of the state's Directorate of Geology and Mining, Reena Kangale, told Reuters on February 26,2016.
14.
In which Places the Union Government released Seismic Microzonation reports

A.Tamil Nadu and Kerala
B.Delhi and Kolkata
C.Delhi and Karanataka
D.Joa and Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Science
15.
Who is the Delhi Police Commissioner on February 29,2016

A.Alok Kumar Verma
B.Kumar
C.Bhim Sain Bassi
D.Neeraj Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior IPS officer Alok Kumar Verma on Monday took charge as the new Commissioner of Delhi Police at a time it is battling mounting criticism over handling of the JNU row. Kumar succeeds B S Bassi who was at loggerheads with the AAP government on a range of issues in the last one year. Verma, a 1979 batch IPS officer of the AGMUT (Arunachal Pradesh-Goa-Mizoram and Union Territory) cadre, was serving as the Director General of Tihar jail.He assumes charge of Delhi Police when it is battling mounting criticism over handling of the JNU row.
16.
How Much amount has been Allocated for farmers sector in Budget 2016-17

A.Rs.35,979
B.Rs.35,984
C.Rs.32,979
D.Rs.35,600


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Budget 2016 aiming to double farmers income by 2022, Finance Minister Jaitley on Monday has announced an allocation of nearly Rs 36,000 crore for the farm sector while raising the agri-credit target to Rs 9 lakh crore for the next fiscal. He has also allocated Rs 15,000 crore for interest subvention on the farm credit, Rs 5,500 crore for the new crop insurance scheme and Rs 500 crore to boost pulses output.
17.
How Much amount has been Allocated for Swachh Bharat Scheme in Budget 2016-17

A.Rs.9,000
B.Rs.6,000
C.Rs.7,546
D.Rs.10,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley today while presenting the Union Budget allocated Rs.9,000 crore for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Further, he announced a Rs.2,000 crore fund to meet the initial costs of providing LPG cylinders to 1.5 crore households below the poverty line. Also, a new health protection scheme to provide health cover of upto Rs.1 lakh per family will be launched.
18.
How Much amount has been Allocated for higher education in Budget 2016-17

A.Rs.10,000
B.Rs.1000
C.Rs.100
D.Rs.5,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley has proposed to set up a higher education financing agency and has allocated Rs 1000 crore for the same in the Union Budget-2016. In his Budget speech Jaitley said that the governement aims to skill 1 crore youth in the next 3 years under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana. The National Skill Development Mission has imparted training to 76 lakh citizens and 1500 multi skill training institutes are to be set up in the future for which Rs 1700 crore are set aside, he said
19.
How Much amount has been Allocated for roads and highways in Budget 2016-17

A.Rs.55,000
B.Rs.45,000
C.Rs.35,000
D.Rs.50,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
While presenting the Union Budget 2016, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley today allocated ?55,000 crore for the development of roads and highways. Total investment in Road Sector would stand at ?97,000 crore for 2016-17, he added. The NHAI will raise an additional ?15,000 crore via bonds. Including the given sector, the total outlay for infrastructure stood at ?2,21,246 crore.
20.
Who is the Indian girl wins NASA internship

A.Anima
B.Parni
C.Sataparna Mukherjee
D.Liyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 18-year-old Sataparna Mukherjee of a village around 30 kms away from Kolkata has been selected for National Aeronautics and Space Administration's (NASA) prestigious Goddard Internship Programme. She is among five students from across the world who will get an opportunity to stay and study in US.Her paper on Black Hole Theory was appreciated by the institute, which extended the scholarship offer in return.Under the programme, Sataparna will work as an employee and researcher and she will be a part of earth science and technology development programme.
21.
In which City banned kebab shops to save traditions

A.Chinese
B.Italian
C.fabricland
D.australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kebab shops and fried fast food shops are to be banned from opening in Verona in order to preserve the city�s 'decorum�.A ruling that prevents the opening of new restaurants that sell deep-fried fast food, or serve mostly �ethnic� dishes, was passed in the UNESCO World Heritage site this week after a surge in kebab shops in the city.Verona Mayor Flavio Tosi told The Telegraph.�This protects not only our historic and architectural patrimony of the city centre, but also the tradition of typical culture of the Verona territory.�
22.
Who is the first Asian to win Golden Reel Awards

A.Rajat Kamal
B.Resul Pookutty
C.A.R.Rahman
D.Ilaya Raja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Famous sound designer Resul Pookutty on 27 February 2016 became the first Asian to win the award for Best Sound for documentary India�s Daughter at the Motion Picture Sound Editors� (MPSE) 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards.The competing films/ television documentaries in the list included Beware Baltimore, Chef�s Table,Deadliest Catch, and The Undrafted, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, Star Wars: The Force Awakens and The Revenant among others.
23.
Who is elected Chairman of IAAF Athletes� Commission on February 27,2016

A.Lord Coe
B.Primo Nebiolo
C.Lamine Diack
D.Rozle Prezelj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Slovenian high-jumper Rozle Prezelj on 27 February 2016 was elected the Chairman of the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) Athletes' Commission in Monaco. Prezelj took over as Chairman of the commission from Frank Fredericks with immediate effect. On the other hand, Britain�s marathon world record-holder Paula Radcliffe was nominated Vice Chairwoman of the commission.He is 36-year-old, a three-time Olympian and a European Under-23 champion in 2001, will replace Namibian Frank Fredericks with immediate effect after a meeting of the commission here on Saturday, reports Xinhua
24.
Where was the First Silk Road train arrived

A.Brazil
B.South africa
C.Tehran from China
D.Brazil to South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first train to connect China and Iran arrived in Tehran on Monday loaded with Chinese goods, reviving the ancient Silk Road, the Iranian railway company said.
25.
Who is the Maharashtra Minister passed away on February 29,2016

A.Mohammed Usman
B.Nihal Ahmed Maulavi Mohammed Usman
C.Yasir
D.Abdul Kadhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Socialist leader Nihal Ahmed Maulavi Mohammed Usman died on 29 February 2016 in Nashik. He was 90. He was popularly known as Nihalbhai and was the first mayor of the Malegaon Municipal Corporation. He was the state president of Janata Dal (Secular). He was a former Minister of technical and higher education of Maharastra.He was elected as legislator in the state Assembly for nearly three decades.He contested to the State assembly elections for 10 times from 1960 to 1995 and was elected all the times But in 1999, he contested for Loksabha and was defeated.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th February 2016

29th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS