Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 February 2016

Last Updated: January 1, 1970

Take Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: January 1, 1970

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 February 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2016


Questions

1.
Famous Malayalam Filmmaker, who passed away recently-----

A.Sajeed.ARight Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh PillaiRight Imagewrong Image
C.PriyadharshanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Santhosh panditRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malayalam director Rajesh Pillai who is accredited with films like Traffic(2011) and Mili (2015) passed away today at the age of 41. Pillai, who was undergoing treatment for liver cirrhosis and pneumonia, breathed his last at PVS Hospital, Kochi, where he was admitted on February 25. Pillai remade his film Traffic in Hindi in 2014.
2.
Which car company has inaugurated first Digital Automotive Experience Outlet in India

A.MarutiRight Imagewrong Image
B.TVS Right Imagewrong Image
C.HyundaiRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) has inaugurated Indias first Digital Automotive Experience Outlet called Unity Hyundai in the national capital. The company has taken a New Thinking, New Possibility” approach which is aimed at offering customers a completely new way to shop for a car by adopting digital-screens and artworks according the varying tastes of different buyers. The experience has been designed keeping the customer as the primary focal point.The experience will allow visiting customers to research, test-drive, or part-exchange their old cars while buying a new Hyundai product. The outlet will accept cash bookings and will also offer various finance packages.The company has said that Unity Hyundai – Digital Experience Outlet will boast of highly trained staff members and sales representatives who will represent Hyundais new-age and highly evolved brand identity. Unity Hyundai is claimed to have been designed to give customers the freedom of purchase.
3.
SpaceX called off its second attempt in two days to launch which satellite

A.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
B.Falcon 9Right Imagewrong Image
C.BaskalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Both A & BRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SpaceX on Thursday called off its second attempt in two days to launch the Falcon 9 rocket on a satellite-delivery mission due to a technical difficulty. A launch attempt for the same mission was canceled on Wednesday as well. Falcon 9 aims at delivering a satellite at 39,000 kilometers above Earth and still have enough fuel to return-land at sea.
4.
Which school in India emerged as this years “greenest school”

A.Don Bosco SchoolRight Imagewrong Image
B.Spring Dale high SchoolRight Imagewrong Image
C.Father Agnel SchoolRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre for Science and Environment, as part of its green school programme, gave awards to ten schools based on environment-friendly practices. According to the Centre, a green school is “a resource-efficient one that uses little water, optimises energy efficiency, minimises waste-generation, catches and recycles water, and provides a healthier space for its occupants as compared to a conventional building”.The organisation received more than 500 submissions from all across India for the Green School Awards. Father Agnel School in Greater Noida emerged as this years “greenest school”. The second prize was given to Queens Valley School (Delhi) and the third prize was bagged by the Government Senior Secondary School (Shimla).
5.
Which Indian actor will be honoured with Dinanath Mangeshkar Award 2016

A.Ranveer SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B.Johnny levorRight Imagewrong Image
C.Raj babbarRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
"Bajirao Mastani" actor Ranveer Singh will be honoured with Dinanath Mangeshkar Award in April, says melody queen Lata Mangeshkar. The Mangeshkar clan led by Lata honours artistes to commemorate their father Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkars death anniversary every year. This year, the award will be bestowed upon Ranveer at a function to be held in Pune on April 24. "Ranveer is a very good actor and seems to be a very positive human being.
6.
The Bill to empower the Election Commission to carry out delimitation of assembly and parliamentary constituencies in Cooch Behar district of West Bengal is ----.

A.Elective Laws  (Amendment) Bill, 2016Right Imagewrong Image
B.Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2014Right Imagewrong Image
C.Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2016Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha on 25 February 2016 passed Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2016. The bill seeks to amend the Delimitation Act, 2002 and the Representation of the People Act, 1950.These Acts regulate allocation of seats to the national and state legislatures, and delimitation (that is, fixing boundaries) of parliamentary and assembly constituencies.Features of Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2016. Objective: The Bill aims to empower the Election Commission to carry out delimitation of assembly and parliamentary constituencies in Cooch Behar district of West Bengal that were affected by the enactment of the Constitution (100th Amendment) Act, 2015.
7.
Currency of Thailand is --- .

A.Algerian dinarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Thai bahtRight Imagewrong Image
C.Chilean pesoRight Imagewrong Image
D.Colombian pesoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Royal Enfield has opened its first exclusive store in Thailand. It has been set up in the Thonglor area of Thailand by the General Auto Supply Co. Ltd. The Eicher owned company has announced its complete range of motorcycles, apparel and accessories at the launch of its first exclusive store along with the price.Royal Enfield Bullet 500 – THB 179,800 (INR 3.45 lakhs)Royal Enfield Classic 500 – THB 189,800 (INR 3.64 lakhs)Royal Enfield Classic Chrome – THB 198,800 (INR 3.81 lakhs)Royal Enfield Continental GT 535 – THB 219,800 (INR 4.21 lakhs)
8.
Recently, Royal Enfield has opened its first exclusive store in which country

A.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
B.NewzelandRight Imagewrong Image
C.ThailandRight Imagewrong Image
D.Both A & BRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Royal Enfield has opened its first exclusive store in Thailand. It has been set up in the Thonglor area of Thailand by the General Auto Supply Co. Ltd. The Eicher owned company has announced its complete range of motorcycles, apparel and accessories at the launch of its first exclusive store along with the price.Royal Enfield Bullet 500 – THB 179,800 (INR 3.45 lakhs)Royal Enfield Classic 500 – THB 189,800 (INR 3.64 lakhs)Royal Enfield Classic Chrome – THB 198,800 (INR 3.81 lakhs)Royal Enfield Continental GT 535 – THB 219,800 (INR 4.21 lakhs)
9.
Scientists have created ------, which is a computer simulation that grows realistic 3D forests to predict climate change.

A.Saganoo BambooRight Imagewrong Image
B.cyberforestsRight Imagewrong Image
C.BlackforestRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists have created cyberforests - computer simulation that grows realistic 3D forests down to the branches, leaves and roots of individual trees - to determine how drought, wildfires and other climate-related changes may affect real forests. The model, called LES, uses computing power to grow 100x100-metre stands of drought and shade tolerant trees that can then be scaled up to actual forest size.
10.
Who is the present Defence Minister of India

A.Rajnath SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sushma SwarajRight Imagewrong Image
C.Manohar ParrikarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar on Friday said that India will induct three to four indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas in 2016 and eight squadrons in eight years. Parrikar also informed the Lok Sabha that Indias share in global arms imports has reduced from 15% to 14%, bringing down Indias arms import bill to ?24,900 crore from ?35,000 crore.
11.
India will induct how many Tejas jets in 2016

A.3 to 5Right Imagewrong Image
B.3 to 4Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 to 8Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar on Friday said that India will induct three to four indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas in 2016 and eight squadrons in eight years. Parrikar also informed the Lok Sabha that Indias share in global arms imports has reduced from 15% to 14%, bringing down Indias arms import bill to ?24,900 crore from ?35,000 crore.
12.
Who is the new CEO of Infosys Consulting Holding AG

A.Vishal sikkaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Michael PeschRight Imagewrong Image
C.Kris gopalakrishnanRight Imagewrong Image
D.NR Narayana MoorthyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IT giant Infosys on 19 February 2016 appointed Michael Pesch as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Infosys Consulting Holding AG, effective April 1 2016.Pesch will focus on expanding the reach of Infosys consultants and experts in digital transformation and design-led innovation, as well as increasing Infosys expertise in large-scale SAP programmes.Pesch will also serve as the Regional Head for the DACH (Germany, Austria and Switzerland) countries, bringing an integrated approach to IT transformation to every client engagement in the region.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th February 2016

27th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now