Current Affairs Quiz 26th February 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many crores has been allocated by Indian Govt. for solar schemes

A.Rs 1,931 crore
B.Rs.1200 crore
C.Rs.1210 crore
D.Rs. 1250 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre has released Rs 1,931 crore till January-end this fiscal under its solar programme to encourage use of the renewable source of power, Parliament was informed today.In order to expand the use of solar energy in the country, the government has launched several schemes and released Rs 1,930.94 crore in the current fiscal till January 31, 2016, New and Renewable Energy Minister Piyush Goyal said in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.
2.
Who is the present Renewable Energy Minister of India

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre has released Rs 1,931 crore till January-end this fiscal under its solar programme to encourage use of the renewable source of power, Parliament was informed today.In order to expand the use of solar energy in the country, the government has launched several schemes and released Rs 1,930.94 crore in the current fiscal till January 31, 2016, New and Renewable Energy Minister Piyush Goyal said in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.
3.
Which mobile company is going to launch Googles Tango project on phones

A.Microsoft
B.Lenovo
C.LAVA
D.Micromax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinas Lenovo Group is ready to break into mature markets this summer with the launch of its new smartphone which sports augmented reality features developed under Googles Tango project, its chief executive said on Tuesday.The device, which was announced at the 2016 CES consumer electronics show in Las Vegas in January, will launch in July, Chief Executive Yang Yuanqing said in an interview at Mobile World Congress in Barcelona.Declining to give additional information he said that the phone will include Googles Project Tango technology and more.Project Tango combines 3D motion tracking with depth sensors to give a mobile device the ability to know where it is and how it moves through an area, creating the potential to use augmented reality features on the phone.
4.
The Union Cabinet approved a proposal for the establishment of AIM in in NITI Aayog. What is the full form of AIM

A.Atal importive Mission
B.Atal Innovation Mission
C.Atal Innovative Mission
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on Wednesday approved a proposal for the establishment of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Self Employment and Talent Utilisation (SETU) in NITI Aayog. The proposal was considered by the Expenditure Finance Committee in August 2015. Aimed at boosting Indias entrepreneurship ecosystem, AIM and SETU are being initiated as a follow up of Union Budget 2015-16 announcements.
5.
The Union Cabinet approved a proposal for the establishment of SETU in NITI Aayog. What is the full form of SETU

A.Self Empower and Talent Utilisation
B.Self Empowerment and Talent Utilisation
C.Self Employ and Talent Utilisation
D.Self Employment and Talent Utilisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on Wednesday approved a proposal for the establishment of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Self Employment and Talent Utilisation (SETU) in NITI Aayog. The proposal was considered by the Expenditure Finance Committee in August 2015. Aimed at boosting Indias entrepreneurship ecosystem, AIM and SETU are being initiated as a follow up of Union Budget 2015-16 announcements.
6.
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has tied up with which of the following to offer standardised accommodation to Rail travellers

A.Hospital
B.OYO Rooms
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Continuing its recent streak of partnering with innovative start-up ventures, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has tied up with OYO Rooms, Indias largest branded network of hotels to offer standardised accommodation and a convenient booking platform to Rail travellers. The partnership symbolises the growing leverage of synergies between the government and homegrown Indian businesses to drive the next wave of innovation. OYO Rooms will power the IRCTC hotel-book ..
7.
Which Indian city created no-selfie zones

A.Hyderabad
B.Karnataka
C.Tamilnadu
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai Police on 25 February 2016 created 16 no-selfie zones around the city. The action was taken in response to several deaths of people taking selfies.This enforcement of the order is polices bid to discourage people from putting themselves at risk while taking selfies. The spots include popular sea-fronts like Bandra Bandstand, Marine Drive and Juhu Chowpatty.The process of identifying and marking certain spots in the city as No Selfie Zones was initiated by Mumbai police in January 2016.
8.
Google's new artificial intelligence (AI) project called -----, that can determine the location of almost any image without using the geotags.

A.Copycat
B.PlaNet
C.Clarion
D.FORR


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the MIT Technology Review, Google has unveiled a new artificial intelligence (AI) project, called PlaNet, that can determine the location of almost any image without using the geotags. The project breaks photos down to the pixel-level and then tries to match them with its image library, consisting of 90 million geotagged pictures from across the globe.
9.
Who is the new Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court

A.Ajith Nath Ray
B.Subhro Kamal Mukherjee
C.Lalith Mohan Sharma
D.Madan mohan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Subhro Kamal Mukherjee has sworn-in as the 28th Chief Justice of the High Court of Karnataka. He was administered oath to the office as per provision of Article 219 of Constitution by the Governor Vajubhai R. Vala in a ceremony held at the Raj Bhavan, Bengaluru. Prior to this appointment, he was officiating as Acting Chief Justice of High Court of Karnataka since June 2015.
10.
Who is named as the Sportsperson of the Year in the India Sports Awards 2015

A.Saina nehwal
B.Milkha singh
C.Mary kom
D.Lalita Babar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Long-distance runner Lalita Babar was on Monday named as the Sportsperson of the Year in the India Sports Awards 2015.The Indian Sports Award were given away at the conclusion of day one of Turf 2015-16, organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) with the support of the Sports Ministry.Babar qualified for Rio Olympics recently in the 3000m steepelchase event and is the current Indian national record holder. She also won a bronze medal in 2014 Incheon Asian Games and is the current Asian champion.Besides Babar, gynmast Dipa Karmakar was named as the Breakthrough Sportsperson of the Year while Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India was conferred with the Best National Sports Federation recognition.
11.
Who is named as the Breakthrough Sportsperson of the Year in the India Sports Awards 2015

A.Lalita Babar
B.Mary kom
C.Dipa Karmakar
D.Milkha singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Long-distance runner Lalita Babar was on Monday named as the Sportsperson of the Year in the India Sports Awards 2015.The Indian Sports Award were given away at the conclusion of day one of Turf 2015-16, organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) with the support of the Sports Ministry.Babar qualified for Rio Olympics recently in the 3000m steepelchase event and is the current Indian national record holder. She also won a bronze medal in 2014 Incheon Asian Games and is the current Asian champion.Besides Babar, gynmast Dipa Karmakar was named as the Breakthrough Sportsperson of the Year while Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India was conferred with the Best National Sports Federation recognition.
12.
Lalita Babar is associated with which of the following sports

A.Long-distance running
B.Shortput
C.Football
D.Hockey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Long-distance runner Lalita Babar was on Monday named as the Sportsperson of the Year in the India Sports Awards 2015.The Indian Sports Award were given away at the conclusion of day one of Turf 2015-16, organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) with the support of the Sports Ministry.Babar qualified for Rio Olympics recently in the 3000m steepelchase event and is the current Indian national record holder. She also won a bronze medal in 2014 Incheon Asian Games and is the current Asian champion.Besides Babar, gynmast Dipa Karmakar was named as the Breakthrough Sportsperson of the Year while Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India was conferred with the Best National Sports Federation recognition.
13.
Dipa Karmakar is associated with which of the following sports

A.Aerobatics
B.Gymnastics
C.Air racing
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Long-distance runner Lalita Babar was on Monday named as the Sportsperson of the Year in the India Sports Awards 2015.The Indian Sports Award were given away at the conclusion of day one of Turf 2015-16, organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) with the support of the Sports Ministry.Babar qualified for Rio Olympics recently in the 3000m steepelchase event and is the current Indian national record holder. She also won a bronze medal in 2014 Incheon Asian Games and is the current Asian champion.Besides Babar, gynmast Dipa Karmakar was named as the Breakthrough Sportsperson of the Year while Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India was conferred with the Best National Sports Federation recognition.
14.
Trans-Tasman Trophy of Cricket won by

A.Australia
B.India
C.Newzeland
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second test played in Christchurch was the last international test outing for New Zealands Wicket keeper batsman and Skipper Brendon McCullum, who announced his retirement on 22 December 2015 and already retired from the other two forms of the game viz. T20 Internationals and One day Internationals.He retired after playing 101 tests with a score of 6453 runs and 38.64 average.
15.
Brendon McCullum announced his retirement from test matches. Which country does he belongs to

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Australia
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second test played in Christchurch was the last international test outing for New Zealands Wicket keeper batsman and Skipper Brendon McCullum, who announced his retirement on 22 December 2015 and already retired from the other two forms of the game viz. T20 Internationals and One day Internationals.He retired after playing 101 tests with a score of 6453 runs and 38.64 average.
16.
American scientists believe that, the first animal to appear on Earth was probably the----.

A.Cuttlefish
B.Sea sponges
C.Dolphine
D.Grunion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first animal to appear on Earth was probably the humble sea sponge, American scientists believe. According to researchers at the world-famous Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), sea sponges pre-date the Cambrian explosion, an evolutionary period that began around 540 million years ago, during which a large number of new animals appeared.The MIT team made the discovery by analysing molecular fossils - trace amounts of molecules found in ancient rocks that survive to this day
17.
Who is the first non-navy officer to head Indian Coast Guard

A.Mangolia
B.Hugh Raudman
C.Rajendra Singh
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajendra Singh, an officer from the Coast Guard cadre, has been named to head the force, the first time an officer who is not from the Indian Navy has been elevated to the position.The director generals post has so far only been held by officers who were commissioned in the Indian Navy.Before this, two officers, Rameshwar Singh and Prabhakaran Paleri, who were from the Coast Guard stream, were elevated to the top post. However, they were Indian Navy officers on permanent secondment to the Coast Guard.Rajinder Singh is currently additional director general of the Coast Guard. A 1980 batch officer, he was the first from the Coast Guard cadre to be elevated to three-star officer when the defence ministry approved his apppointment to his currnt post in in 2013.
18.
According to Economic Survey 2015-16, the economic growth is projected at ------%

A.6.60%
B.7.60%
C.5.60%
D.7.30%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is aiming to speed up economic growth to hit the double-digit mark quickly, but analysts are of the view that the Centre would have to break the political logjam to push growth in Asias third largest economy.The government is looking for an 8%-10% per cent annual economic growth through supply-side measures to increase the capacity in India, rather than risk higher inflation by stimulating demand, Minister of State for Finance Jayant Sinha said on Thursday.
19.
India's fiscal deficit target for 2015-16 is ----

A.3.90%
B.4.90%
C.2.99%
D.1.20%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government is aiming to speed up economic growth to hit the double-digit mark quickly, but analysts are of the view that the Centre would have to break the political logjam to push growth in Asias third largest economy.The government is looking for an 8%-10% per cent annual economic growth through supply-side measures to increase the capacity in India, rather than risk higher inflation by stimulating demand, Minister of State for Finance Jayant Sinha said on Thursday.
20.
ISRO is set to launch the countrys first solar mission called -----

A.Astroset
B.Aditya-L1
C.Apple
D.GSAT-4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation, ISRO, is set to launch the countrys first solar mission called Aditya-L1. Accordingly, Aditya-L1 satellite will be placed in an orbit about 15 lakh kilometres from the earth.Its primary objective will be to study the solar corona in different wavebands. Minister of State in PMO Jitendra Singh gave this information in the Lok Sabha today. In reply to a question he said ISRO is going to launch eight Indian and 19 foreign satellites this year. The countries whose satellites it will be launching include Algeria, Canada, Germany, Indonesia and USA.
21.
India's E-Tourist Visa Scheme extended to how many more countries

A.37
B.47
C.77
D.105


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has extended e-Tourist Visa Scheme to 37 more countries. With this, the total count of countries under the scheme will become 150. The new countries included in e-Tourist Visa scheme are Austria, Albania, Botswana, Brunei, Bulgaria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Comoros, Cote dlvoire, Cape Verde, Czech Republic, Croatia, Eritrea, Denmark, Gabon, Greece, Guinea, Gambia, Ghana, Madagascar, Malawi, Iceland, Lesotho, Liberia, San Marino, Moldova, Namibia, Romania, South Africa, Swaziland, Switzerland, Senegal, Serbia, Slovakia, Trinidad & Tobago, Tajikistan, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
22.
A small plane carrying 11 people crashed in mountainous western Nepal. This plane belongs to which Airlines

A.Cargo
B.Kasthamandap
C.Charter
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal - A small plane carrying 11 people crashed Friday in mountainous western Nepal, in the countrys second deadly plane accident this week, officials said.Government official Padamlal Lamichane said at least one person had died according to initial reports.He said the plane belonging to Kasthamandap Airlines appeared to have technical trouble and attempted to land on a farmers field near the top of a mountain. It crashed near Tilkha village, about 400 kilometers (250 miles) northwest of the capital, Kathmandu, he said.The plane, which was carrying nine passengers and two crew members, was en route from Nepalgunj town to the mountain village of Jumla. The weather was clear along the route.
23.
Mina Guli, a businesswoman is running 1,040 miles across seven deserts to raise awareness about water scarcity.Which country does she belongs to

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Australia
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This businesswoman is running 1,040 miles across seven deserts to raise awareness about water scarcity. Mina Guli is a 45 year old Australian CEO of a water charity called Thirst and is running forty marathons across seven deserts in seven weeks. She is starting in Spain and moving on to Jordan, the Antarctic, Australia, South Africa, Chil, and ending in the good old USA in California. Her goal is to bring attention to the global water crisis and save one billion liters of water by crossing her finish line on March 22nd, World Water Day. By 2030 the world will be demanding forty percent more water than it can supply. So try to think of Mina next youre brushing your teeth and remember to turn the faucet off!
24.
Which team won Ranji Trophy 2016

A.Australia
B.Mumbai
C.Bangalore
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai was crowned the champions of the Ranji Trophy for the 41st time as they defeated Saurashtra in the final by an innings and 21 runs on Friday. Saurashtra posted 235 and 115 in its two innings while Mumbai scored 371 in its sole innings. Notably, all the other participants of the tournament have a combined total of 41 titles.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th February 2016

26th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS