Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 February 2016

Last Updated: January 1, 1970

Take Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: January 1, 1970

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 February 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2016


Questions

1.
Twitter launched a mobile application on the Android and iOS platforms for its mobile development toolkit. What is the name of this toolkit

A.LaserRight Imagewrong Image
B.UberRight Imagewrong Image
C.FabricRight Imagewrong Image
D.Royal Castle Lucky SlotsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Twitter on Tuesday launched a mobile application on the Android and iOS platforms for its mobile development toolkit Fabric. The app, which uses push notifications rather than sending mails, provides the health and all the important data of an app to the user. Fabric is currently centered around Crashlytics, Twitter’s tool for discovering issues with apps.
2.
World Football Museum will be opened at where

A.GoodrichRight Imagewrong Image
B.ZurichRight Imagewrong Image
C.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fifa has announced it will open a World Football Museum just two days after the presidential election to find Sepp Blatter’s replacement. The scandal-hit organisation plans to open the museum in Zurich on 28 February, despite significant controversy surrounding world football’s governing body.In December 2015, former president Sepp Blatter wasbanned from all football activity for eight years in relation to a payment made to former Uefa president Michel Platini. But the managing director of the museum thinks that will not affect the launch of the $140m (£97m) project.
3.
Fifa has announced it will open a World Football Museum. What is the estimated cost for this museum

A.$ 120 mnRight Imagewrong Image
B.$ 90 mnRight Imagewrong Image
C.$140 mnRight Imagewrong Image
D.$ 110 mnRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Fifa has announced it will open a World Football Museum just two days after the presidential election to find Sepp Blatter’s replacement. The scandal-hit organisation plans to open the museum in Zurich on 28 February, despite significant controversy surrounding world football’s governing body.In December 2015, former president Sepp Blatter wasbanned from all football activity for eight years in relation to a payment made to former Uefa president Michel Platini. But the managing director of the museum thinks that will not affect the launch of the $140m (£97m) project.
4.
In Railway Budget 2016-17, senior citizen's lower berth quota is increased by what percent

A.100%Right Imagewrong Image
B.50%Right Imagewrong Image
C.60%Right Imagewrong Image
D.80%Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Presenting the Railway Budget 2016-17 in the Parliament today, Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu announced that there will be no increase in passenger fares. Further, he announced a 33% sub-quota for women passengers in reserved categories, along with increasing the senior citizens’ lower berth quota by 50%. Also, disabled-friendly toilets will be introduced in 11 Class-A stations this year.
5.
According to Railway Budget 2016-17, increase in passenger fares is -----.

A.22%Right Imagewrong Image
B.20%Right Imagewrong Image
C.25%Right Imagewrong Image
D.No IncreaseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Presenting the Railway Budget 2016-17 in the Parliament today, Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu announced that there will be no increase in passenger fares. Further, he announced a 33% sub-quota for women passengers in reserved categories, along with increasing the senior citizens’ lower berth quota by 50%. Also, disabled-friendly toilets will be introduced in 11 Class-A stations this year.
6.
The world's first fast-acting anti-rabies drug will be launched by which country

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first fast-acting anti-rabies drug of the world, which instantly deactivates the rabies virus and provides immediate protection in severe dog bite cases, is set for a launch in India this year.The drug, rabies human monoclonal antibody (RMAb), has been developed by Pune-based Serum Institute of India (SII) and US-based Mass Biologics of the University of Massachusetts Medical School. It has been found safe and effective during various phases of human clinical trials spanning nine years in India and abroad.
7.
Naval Exercise IBSAMAR is conducted jointly by which contries

India, south africa, newzelandRight Imagewrong Image
India, South Africa, BrazilRight Imagewrong Image
India, Brazil, LondonRight Imagewrong Image
India, London, South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fifth edition of exercise IBSAMAR between Brazil, India and South Africa kicked off on 19 February 2016 in Goa. The exercise will conclude on 29 February 2016.This is the first time that Exercise IBSAMAR is being conducted in Indian waters. All the previous editions were being held off South Africa.The primary aim of the exercise is to increase interoperability amongst the three navies as well as develop common understanding and procedures for maritime security operations.
8.
Which country will host the next Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.LondonRight Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, home to nearly 70% of the world’s tiger population, will host the next Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation. India is going to host Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation from 12 April 2016 to save tigers. It will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It will the third such conference on tiger conservation to be hosted by India that will see the participation of all 13 tiger range countries (TRCs). They are Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, Thailand, and Vietnam.
9.
World famous Khajuraho Dance Festival is celebrated in which Indian state

A.Andra pradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal pradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.BangaloreRight Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 42nd edition of world famous Khajuraho Dance Festival began at Khajuraho in Chhatrapur District in Madhya Pradesh. It is a cultural festival that highlights the richness of the various Indian classical dance styles. It showcases performances of some of the best exponents in the field of Bharathanatyam, Kathak, Kuchipudi, Odissi, Manipuri and Kathakali. The performances includes Documentaries, Short Films related to fine Arts and Classical dance forms that are performed in open-air auditorium usually in front of the Chitragupta Temple dedicated to Surya (Sun God) and Vishwanatha Temple dedicated to Lord Shiva
10.
Name the Indian-origin person who is awarded with Knight of the Order of Arts and Literature by France

A.Sagar SarhadiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ismail MahomedRight Imagewrong Image
C.Both A & BRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An Indian-origin art lover and playwright Ismail Mahomed from South Africa has been knighted by the French government for his lifelong devotion to the promotion of arts. He was bestowed with Knight of the Order of Arts and Literature (The Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres) by French Ambassador Elisabet Barbier in Johannesburg. About Ismail Mahomed Presently, Ismail Mahomed is working as the Artistic Director of the National Arts Festival in Grahamstown. He has a long standing relationship with France and has brokered several collaborations between French and South Africa artists.
11.
Which Indian city ranked highest for a quality of life

A.ViennaRight Imagewrong Image
B.BangaloreRight Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyderabad ranks highest among Indian cities on a quality of life on a global list of 230 cities, compiled by Mercer. Pune follows at 144. But, Hyderabad has slipped one rank from last year to 139, on account of increased power disruptions, which have become more frequent in the recent years and on account of extreme weather situation, particularly in May 2015, when extreme heat caused approximately 2,000 deaths countrywide. “The states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana were particularly affected, with more than 1,700 deaths recorded,” the report stated. The survey highlights that Indian cities haven’t made much progress on the quality of living scale, scoring nearly the same as they did last year.
12.
Which social media has announced the Telecom Infra Project

A.TwitterRight Imagewrong Image
B.FacebookRight Imagewrong Image
C.Both A & BRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook has announced the Telecom Infra Project, which will look at developing new and alternative technologies to build and deploy telecom infrastructure, with partners including Aricent, HCL Technologies, Intel, Nokia and T- Mobile. The Project is working on providing currently unserved rural communities with wireless network efforts. A pilot 4G network is already underway in the Philippines, and Facebook has a project in planning for the Scottish Highlands.TIP will focus on open designs for three areas of telecommunications hardware and software: access points, the backhaul network to connect them, and network core and management systems. Facebook said TIP members will contribute designs in three areas- access, back haul, and core and management. TIP will apply the design principles of the Open Compute Project, which is a Facebook project to share data centre designs.
13.
The Indian union cabinet approved the operationalisation of a $150 million EXIM Bank credit line for developing which port

A.ALIBAG portRight Imagewrong Image
B.Iran’s Chabahar PortRight Imagewrong Image
C.Akola PortRight Imagewrong Image
D.Arnala portRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The union cabinet on Wednesday approved the provision and operationalisation of a $150 million EXIM Bank credit line for developing Iran’sChabahar Port that India intends to use as a transhipment point for expanding maritime commerce in the region.”Chabahar Port lies outside the Persian Gulf in Iran and will help in expanding maritime commerce in the region,” an official statement said after a cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”India is negotiating this project to facilitate the growing trade and investment with Iran and other countries in the region, notably Afghanistan, and also to provide opportunities to Indian companies to penetrate and enhance their footprint in the region,” it added.
14.
What is the name of the world’s first thermal camera smartphone

A.S50Right Imagewrong Image
B.S40Right Imagewrong Image
C.S60Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world’s first smartphone with a built-in thermal camera has been showcased at Mobile World Congress in Barcelona. The S60 smartphone from Caterpillar features an integrated thermal feature developed by Flir, which allows users to capture a live thermal image of their surroundings.While better known for its construction equipment Caterpillar’s Cat Phones launched its new flagship phone — the S60 — ahead of MWC on 18 February. However, it was at the mobile show that it drew attention. Similar to other Cat smartphone models, the S60 has also been designed for “rugged” use. The tech firm is promoting its flagship smartphone for outdoor users and professionals such as construction workers, emergency first responders and utility workers.
15.
Where is National Institute for Agricultural Botany located

A.MesbridgeRight Imagewrong Image
B.CambridgeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Tanners BridgeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Albert bridgeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology and a consortium of top UK research institutions signed Memorandum of Understanding today for establishment of a joint India-UK collaboration programme in crop science. The aim of the agreement is to enhance collaborative research, promote knowledge exchange, and support capacity building to develop resilience in food security.The agreement was signed by Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and the Vice-Chancellor Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz on behalf of the University of Cambridge, and by Nafees Meah on behalf of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) of UK. It was also signed by representatives from the National Institute for Agricultural Botany (NIAB), in Cambridge; the John Innes Centre, UK; the University of East Anglia, in Norwich, UK; and Rothamsted Research Institute UK.
16.
Who is the Secretary of Department of Biotechnology

A.Aman kuma singhRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri K. Balaji MajumdarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Prof. K. VijayRaghavanRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology and a consortium of top UK research institutions signed Memorandum of Understanding today for establishment of a joint India-UK collaboration programme in crop science. The aim of the agreement is to enhance collaborative research, promote knowledge exchange, and support capacity building to develop resilience in food security.The agreement was signed by Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and the Vice-Chancellor Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz on behalf of the University of Cambridge, and by Nafees Meah on behalf of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) of UK. It was also signed by representatives from the National Institute for Agricultural Botany (NIAB), in Cambridge; the John Innes Centre, UK; the University of East Anglia, in Norwich, UK; and Rothamsted Research Institute UK.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th February 2016

25th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now