Current Affairs Quiz 24th February 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is became the first Italian woman to win a Grand Slam event in singles

A.Gonzalez
B.Ami Sedghi
C.Wawrinka
D.Francesca Schiavone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former French Open champion Francesca Schiavone won her first title since 2013 when she defeated Shelby Rogers of the United States 2-6, 6-2, 6-2 in the Rio de Janeiro final. The Italian former world number four, now ranked at 132, came back from a set and a break down to defeat her 23-year-old opponent and claim her seventh career title.Schiavone is the third Italian winner on the WTA Tour this year after Roberta Vinci in St Petersburg and Sara Errani in Dubai. This victory guarantees a return to the world top 100 next week for the veteran who is in her third decade on tour.
2.
Who's won first Grand Slam title at 2010 French Open

A.Francesca Schiavone
B.Gonzalez
C.Ami Sedghi
D.Wawrinka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former French Open champion Francesca Schiavone won her first title since 2013 when she defeated Shelby Rogers of the United States 2-6, 6-2, 6-2 in the Rio de Janeiro final. The Italian former world number four, now ranked at 132, came back from a set and a break down to defeat her 23-year-old opponent and claim her seventh career title.Schiavone is the third Italian winner on the WTA Tour this year after Roberta Vinci in St Petersburg and Sara Errani in Dubai. This victory guarantees a return to the world top 100 next week for the veteran who is in her third decade on tour.
3.
Which Indian film won REMI Award

A.Kathakali
B.Kanavu variyam
C.Thanga magan
D.Vilambu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Director Arun Chidambarams Kanavu Variyam has won the Remi Award at the 49th WorldFest Houston International, which will be held from April 8-17, 2016. WorldFest is the oldest Independent Film & Video Festival in the World. Sources claim that the film has been chosen from thousands of entries, from over 43 movie-producing nations worldwide.Kanavu Variyams world premiere will be at WorldFest. In addition to playing the lead role and directing the movie, Arun has written the story, screenplay, dialogues and lyrics for Kanavu Variyam.
4.
West Bengal government is planning to get Geographical Indication (GI) tag for four traditional sweets. Which of the following is the one among the four traditional sweets

A.Jalebi
B.lattu
C.Jhangri
D.Moa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal government is planning to get Geographical Indication (GI) tag for four traditional sweet delicacies of the state. These four traditional sweet delicacies are Moa of Jainagar, Sarpuria of Krishnagar, and Mihidana and Sitabhog of Burdwan.The four sweetmeats for which GI tags are being sought are Moa of Jainagar, Sarpuria of Krishnagar, and Sitabhog and Mihidana of Burdwan.The GI tag is necessary for these items to protect them from cheap imitations. It will also help preserve quality, Mr. Aikat said at the inaugural programme of Mishti Mela (sweet fair) in Malda district. Nine districts of the state participated in the two-day sweet fair in which Langcha of Shaktigarh, Chamcham of Belakoba, Jalbhara of Hooghly, Chhanabara of Murshidabad and Ras-kadamba of Malda and other delicacies are on sale
5.
Worlds 1st solar-powered Parliament is established by which country

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.A or B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistans Parliament on Tuesday became the first in the world to fully operate on solar electricity. The $55 million venture, which can generate 80 MW power, was funded by the Chinese government as an act of friendship. This is another example of Pak-China friendship, PM Nawaz Sharif said at the ceremony where the Parliament switched to solar power.Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif in a simple ceremony switched on solar-powered building of the parliament in capital Islamabad.First announced in 2014, the venture has been funded by the Chinese government as an act of friendship, with the solar power plant costing around $55 million.
6.
Who is the Managing Director of National Banking Group

A.J.P.Duo
B.B.A.Prabakaran
C.B Sriram
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) is planning to tap the potential of e-commerce business and focus on digital platform in the near future, said B Sriram, managing director (National Banking Group), SBI. The Bank is also looking at increasing its growth in Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) portfolio to 10 to 12 per cent by the end of the year.The Bank, which already entered into agreement with some of the e-commerce players, would look at covering the entire e-commerce value chain, he said while speaking to the reporters after inaugurating the SBI HNI Branch in Ashok Nagar, the 1,000 branch of the bank in Chennai circle.
7.
Which company launched smart electric scooter which has a top speed of 72 kmph

A.Heat energy
B.Ather Energy
C.Mechanical Energy
D.Electrical energy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
STARTING today, Uber users in Bangkok can now choose to hail a motorbike via the apps new UberMOTO option.The popular car dispatch app launched UberMOTO as an extension of its existing services, with its pilot run taking place in the bustling Thai capital.Bangkok was chosen as the first city to test the service as moto-taxis are already a widely-used mode of transportation in Thailand.The on-demand motorbike service will initially launch in Sathorn, Siam and Silom, offering Bangkokians quick and easy motorcycle connections around town.
8.
Which country remains worlds largest arms importer

A.Pakistan
B.India
C.Australia
D.Newzeland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India continues with its embarrassing trudge on the world stage as the largest arms importer, which also makes it strategically vulnerable. A global think tank on Monday said Indias weapons imports are now three times larger than its neighbours China and Pakistan as well as cash-rich Saudi Arabia and the UAE.The latest data on international arms transfers released by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) shows India accounted for 15% of the global arms imports from 2010 to 2014. Between 2005-2009 and 2010-2014, Indias arms imports increased by 140%. In 2005-2009, Indias imports were 23% below Chinas and just over double those of Pakistan, SIPRI said.
9.
What is the name of the cyclone which hits Fiji

A.Winston Churchill
B.Winnie
C.Cyclone Winston
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cyclone-hit Fiji will receive one million dollars as immediate assistance from the Indian Government. This was announced by Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) spokesperson Vikas Swarup. Fiji has been struck by Cyclone Winston which brought with it wind gusts of 325 kilometres per hour and sea and ocean waves up to 12 metres high. The areas crops and several villages have been flattened completely by the natural calamity. So far, 29 people have reportedly died and many others have been shifted to evacuation centres. Considerable damage is being reported from the main Fijian islands of Viti Levu and Koro after they were hit by strong winds directly.
10.
How much dollars was granted by India to Cyclone-hit Fiji

A.One million dollars
B.Two million Dollars
C.Four milion dollars
D.Five million Dollars


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cyclone-hit Fiji will receive one million dollars as immediate assistance from the Indian Government. This was announced by Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) spokesperson Vikas Swarup. Fiji has been struck by Cyclone Winston which brought with it wind gusts of 325 kilometres per hour and sea and ocean waves up to 12 metres high. The areas crops and several villages have been flattened completely by the natural calamity. So far, 29 people have reportedly died and many others have been shifted to evacuation centres. Considerable damage is being reported from the main Fijian islands of Viti Levu and Koro after they were hit by strong winds directly.
11.
Which city is awarded as the best quality of life in the world

A.Venis
B.Singapore
C.Vienna
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Austrias capital city of Vienna offers the best quality of life in the world, according to the 18th Mercer Quality of Life study while Baghdad was on the last spot. Switzerlands Zurich, New Zealands Auckland, Germanys Munich and Canadas Vancouver completed the top five. Notably, London, Paris and New York were ranked outside the top 35.Vienna continues its reign in the top spot for overall quality of living, followed by Zurich (2), Auckland (3), and Munich (4).Vancouver (5) is North Americas highest ranking city, and Singapore is the highest ranking Asian city, holding 26th place. Mercers survey also identifies the personal safety ranking for the full list of cities; it is based on internal stability, crime figures, performance of local law enforcement, and the home countrys relationship with other countries. Luxembourg tops the personal safety list and is followed by Bern, Helsinki, and Zurich all tied in 2nd place. Baghdad (230) and Damascus (229) are the worlds least safe
12.
Reserve Bank of India extended the 2 billion US dollars SAARC Currency Swap Arrangement till which date

A.12/12/2016
B.11/10/2017
C.11/14/2010
D.11/14/2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 23 February 2016 extended the 2 billion US dollars SAARC Currency Swap Arrangement till 14 November 2017. The extension aims at enhacing economic cooperation and strengthens financial stability within the SAARC region.Under this arrangement, RBI will offer Swap Arrangement up to and overall amount of 2 billion US dollar both in foreign currency and Indian rupee to SAARC nations.RBI offered the SAARC Swap Arrangement to SAARC nations on 15 November 2012. All SAARC member countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka can avail the facility.
13.
Which Country product is Johnson & johnson company

A.United States
B.South Africa
C.India
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American conglomerate Johnson & Johnson was on Monday ordered by a US jury to pay $72 million to the family of a woman whose death from ovarian cancer was linked to the use of the companys talc-based powders. Notably, the company is facing claims that it has failed for decades to warn customers that its talc-based products could cause cancer.In a verdict announced late Monday night, jurors in the circuit court of St. Louis awarded the family of Jacqueline Fox $10 million of actual damages and $62 million of punitive damages, according to the familys lawyers and court records.
14.
Which company has launched the third-generation Superb sedan in India

A.Ford
B.Skoda
C.Honda
D.Hyundai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Skoda has launched the third-generation Superb sedan in India at prices starting from Rs. 22.68 lakh (ex-showroom, Mumbai).The new Superb is available in petrol and diesel variants. The petrol variant comes with a 6-speed manual or a 7-speed dual clutch (DSG) automatic gearbox. The Superb petrol is powered by a 1.8-litre, turbocharged engine that develops 178 BHP @ 4,000-6,200 rpm and 320 Nm of torque @ 1,450-3,900 rpm (250 Nm @ 1,250-5,000 rpm for the automatic). The Superb diesel comes with a 2.0-litre turbocharged engine that produces 175 BHP @ 3,600-4,000 rpm and 350 Nm of torque @ 1,500-3,500 rpm. The engine is mated to a 6-speed dual-clutch (DSG) automatic gearbox.
15.
Who is appointed as the new Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre

A.Shri R S Singh
B.KN Vyas
C.A or B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Distinguished scientist KN Vyas has been appointed as Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for a term of three years His appointment was confirmed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi. He succeeds Shekar Basu who was appointed as Atomic Energy Secretary and Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) in October 2015.
16.
What does VVPAT stand for in the context of elections

A.Voter Verified Paper Audit Trail
B.Voter Verified Privacy Audit Trail
C.Voter Verified Protection Audit Trail
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Voter-Verified Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT), a method of providing feedback to voters using a ballot less voting system, was in news on 23 February 2016.It came in news, after Assams Chief Electoral Officer announced that VVPT will be introduced in 10 constituencies (around 2400 polling booths) in upcoming assembly polls. He said that Dispur and Jalukbari assembly constituencies in Kamrup Metro district will be included in the VVPT trial.VVPAT is intended as an independent verification system for Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) that allows voters to verify that their votes are cast as intended and can serve as an additional barrier to changing or destroying votes.
17.
How much increased in india's tigers in last four years

A.50%
B.30%
C.20%
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indias tiger count has gone up by more than 30 per cent in the past four years, according to a latest study on tiger population which was released on Tuesday. The study put the number at 2,226, up from 1,706 in 2010 when the last such tiger-counting exercise was undertaken. Experts involved in the exercise said the steep rise in the number was more than what they had expected. We all knew that the tiger numbers have gone up. But none of us had expected this kind of number. We were expecting the number to be around 1,900, said Yadvendradev Jhala of the Wildlife Institute of India, one of the lead authors of the study that is the third edition of a four-yearly exercise aimed at assessing the state of tigers and their habitats in India.
18.
The International Film Festival of Prayag was held in Where

A.Ahmedabad
B.Allahabad
C.Delhi
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran scriptwriter Sagar Sarhadi will be feted with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the second edition of the International Film Festival of Prayag (IFFP).Sarhadi will be honoured at the festival for his contribution to Hindi cinema over the years at the award event that will be held from February 26 to 28. Born in Abbottabad, Pakistan, Sarhadi is well known for his work in Bollywood films like Kabhi Kabhie, Silsila, Chandni and Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai.His directorial Bazaar starring Smita Patil, Farooq Sheikh and Naseeruddin Shah was a critically acclaimed film.Renowned scriptwriter Sagar Sarhadi will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the second edition of the International Film Festival of Prayag (IFFP). The festival will be held in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh from 26 February to 28 February 2016.
19.
Who is appointed as new Chairman of National Human Rights Commission

A.Mr Justice T NK Singh
B.Mr Justice Uma Nath Singh
C.S R Sen
D.H L Dattu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has selected former Chief Justice of India (CJI) H L Dattu as new Chairman of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC). He will succeed Mr. K.G. Balakrishnan who had demitted office after his five-year term that ended in May 2015. Since then Justice C Joseph is functioning as the acting Chairman.The post was lying vacant since 11 May 2015, when KG Balakrishnan demitted office after five-year term. Justice Cyriac Joseph had been functioning as the acting chairperson since then.Now Dattus name will be sent to the President Pranab Mukherjee for his nod. In accordance to Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993, President appoints the chairperson and members of the NHRC. The chairperson is appointed on the recommendation of the high-powered committee headed by the Prime Minister.
20.
Who sworn-in as Chief Justice of Meghalaya HC

A.H.J.Kania
B.Dinesh Maheshwari
C.S.M.Sikri
D.A.N.Ray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Governor V Shanmuganathan administered the oath of office to the Chief Justice at a ceremony in Raj Bhavan where Chief Minister Mukul Sangma and his cabinet colleagues, judges and government officials were present. Maheshwari replaces former chief Justice Uma Nath Singh who retired on January 14. Maheswari was earlier a senior Judge of the Allahabad High Court.After Justice Singh?s retirement, Justice TNK Singh took over as acting chief justice till his retirement last month.Since then, the Meghalaya High Court has been functioning with only one Judge, Justice SR Sen who was also serving as the acting Chief of the high court.
21.
Who is honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award at International Film Festival of Prayag

A.Sagar
B.Sarhadi
C.Sagar Sarhadi
D.Naasar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran scriptwriter Sagar Sarhadi will be feted with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the second edition of the International Film Festival of Prayag (IFFP).Sarhadi will be honoured at the festival for his contribution to Hindi cinema over the years at the award event that will be held from February 26 to 28. Born in Abbottabad, Pakistan, Sarhadi is well known for his work in Bollywood films like Kabhi Kabhie, Silsila, Chandni and Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai.His directorial Bazaar starring Smita Patil, Farooq Sheikh and Naseeruddin Shah was a critically acclaimed film.Renowned scriptwriter Sagar Sarhadi will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the second edition of the International Film Festival of Prayag (IFFP). The festival will be held in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh from 26 February to 28 February 2016.
22.
Uber launches bike-taxi service in which city

A.Delhi
B.Bangkok
C.Nay Pyi Taw
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
STARTING today, Uber users in Bangkok can now choose to hail a motorbike via the apps new UberMOTO option.The popular car dispatch app launched UberMOTO as an extension of its existing services, with its pilot run taking place in the bustling Thai capital.Bangkok was chosen as the first city to test the service as moto-taxis are already a widely-used mode of transportation in Thailand.The on-demand motorbike service will initially launch in Sathorn, Siam and Silom, offering Bangkokians quick and easy motorcycle connections around town.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th February 2016

24th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS