Current Affairs Quiz 23rd February 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which Satellite is used in the greenpeace analysis

A.NASA
B.Bhaskara
C.Bhaskara-1
D.Rohini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to a report by Greenpeace, air pollution in India is higher than that of China. In 2015, India particulate pollution stands higher than that of China, after increasing at an average rate of 2% over the past decade, said the report. The NGO also asked India to formulate a focused and time bound plan to control the pollution. India has overtaken Chinas air pollution levels in 2015 and the average particulate matter exposure was higher for the first time in the 21st century, a Greenpeace analysis of NASA satellite data has shown.
2.
Which Organisation Announced by international mother languages day

A.UNESCO
B.NGO
C.UNDP
D.UNHR


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in November 1999 and has been observed every year since February 2000. It also proclaimed 2008 as the International Year of Languages, to promote unity in diversity and international understanding, through multilingualism and multiculturalism.The day, February 21, represents the date in 1952 when students from Bangladesh demonstrating for recognition of their language, Bangla, as one of the two national languages of the then Pakistan, were shot and killed by police in Dhaka, the capital of what is now Bangladesh.
3.
Where did Ravi Prasad born

A.Siwan
B.Patna
C.Banka
D.Kaimur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is looking at providing banking services in every village of the country by leveraging technology and the network of Common Services Centres (CSCs). Communications and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said that the Govt is targeting to create banking access point in every village through new technology. The minister added the commission earned by village level entrepreneurs or VLEs on pancards, passport and rail ticketing stands at 438 crore.The Minister said VLEs have a major role in Prime Minister Narendra Modis dream of startup revolution in India. CSCs play important role in interface between the government and the beneficiaries, thus reducing corruption and delays.
4.
Which type of Ottal Film

A.Hollywood
B.Politics
C.Environment
D.Ghost


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Malayalam film Ottal (The Trap) has been named as best feature-length and best short films in the childrens category at the 2016 Berlin International Film Festival. It has been honoured with the prestigious Crystal Bear award in the Generation K-Plus section. The film has been directed by Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair. It is based on story about an old fisherman and his grandson. The film is an adaptation of Anton Chekhovs short story Vanaka. Earlier, Ottal had bagged the National Award for best film on Environment Conservation/Preservation. It had set a record at 20th International Film Festival of Kerala by sweeping all the top awards. By wining Crystal Bear award, Ottal became third Indian film in row to win this award after Killa (2014) and Dhanak (2015).
5.
Which initiative was taken by Indian Govt to track negative or provocative content that appears on social media platforms, blogs and web portals of TV channels and newspapers

A.NSCS
B.IFC
C.IOSCO
D.ISSA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
THE GOVERNMENT plans to set up a special media cell to track content online, and counter news and comments that it decides are negative or provocative.Last month, the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) proposed that a National Media Analytics Centre (NMAC) be created to keep monitor and analyse round-the-clock blogs, web portals of TV channels and newspapers, and social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube, among others.The government will keep a watch on the narrative in all such threads. Every time a negative narrative surfaces, a possible counter would be initiated through press releases, briefings or press conferences, depending on the intensity or standing of the post, said sources.
6.
How much crores has been approved by ONGC in 2008

A.Rs 1,946 crore
B.Rs.3,104 crore
C.Rs.5050 crore
D.Rs.4196 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Public sector oil major ONGC on Friday announced it has approved Rs.3,104 crore additional investment for drilling of wells and creating surface facilities to produce 5.1 MMSCMD (million metric standard cubic metres per day) gas from gas fields in Tripura.Earlier in 2008, ONGC board had approved Rs 1,946 crore for the same. As a result of geological mapping and exploratory efforts, so far 11 gas fields have been discovered by ONGC in Tripura, of which 7 are under production. Currently, ONGC Tripura Asset is carrying out its drilling activities with 3 owned rigs under operation and well servicing operations through 2 work-over rigs.
7.
In which year Faustin Archange Touadera was served in Central Africa

A.January 2003 to January 2008
B.January 2002 to January 2007
C.January 2008 to January 2013
D.January 2004 to January 2009


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The former prime minister of Central African Republic Faustin Archange Touadera has won the countrys presidential election, the national election body announced.Main rival Anicet Georges Dologuele, another former prime minister, who took the most votes in the first round, accepted the result that put Touadera on 63 percent of the ballots cast.At a press conference on Saturday night, Dologuele said he will accept the results and recognise Touadera as president, although he expressed concern about irregularities, the Associated Press news agency reported.Turnout in the runoff, held on February 14, was put at 61 percent and the constitutional court now has a week to validate the result.
8.
21st February was celebrated as which day

A.International Language day
B.International mother languages day
C.Mothers day
D.Languages day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in November 1999 and has been observed every year since February 2000. It also proclaimed 2008 as the International Year of Languages, to promote unity in diversity and international understanding, through multilingualism and multiculturalism.The day, February 21, represents the date in 1952 when students from Bangladesh demonstrating for recognition of their language, Bangla, as one of the two national languages of the then Pakistan, were shot and killed by police in Dhaka, the capital of what is now Bangladesh.
9.
Which Department can be implemented by in this Swachh Parayatan Mobile App

A.Ministry of Tourism
B.Ministry of Culture
C.Ministry of Goal
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swachh Parayatan Mobile App was launched by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, the Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism & Culture and Minister of State for Civil Aviation at a function on 22nd February 2016. This project is being implemented by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India through DeGS and NIC. This Mobile App is available on Google Search EngineThe project is being implemented by the Union Ministry of Tourism through Delhi eGovernance Society (DeGS) and National Informatics Centre (NIC). Initially the application facility will be available for 25 Adarsh Smarak Monuments protected by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The mobile app will be monitored by the project monitoring unit of Swachh Bharat Mission in the Union Ministry of Tourism.
10.
Which is the first Indian train to have train hostesses

A.Guruvayur Express
B.Pandian Express
C.Vaigai Express
D.Gatiman Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railways has decided to introduce train hostesses in the Delhi-Agra Gatiman Express, which is expected to launch next month. The train which is the first Indian train to run at 160 kmph will include Television service and GPS-based passenger information system among other features. The fare for the train have been fixed at a starting price of ?690. Imagine being ushered into a train by a hostess who presents you a rose bud as soft music plays in the background.Gearing up to launch the Gatiman Express next month, railway minister Suresh Prabhu will announce special features of the first semi-high speed train in the country when he presents the Rail Budget on February 25.
11.
Who is the present Railway Minister of India

Kalraj Mishra
Suresh Prabhu
Sushma Swara
Uma Bharati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways has decided to introduce train hostesses in the Delhi-Agra �Gatiman Express�, which is expected to launch next month. The train which is the first Indian train to run at 160 kmph will include Television service and GPS-based passenger information system among other features. The fare for the train have been fixed at a starting price of ?690. Imagine being ushered into a train by a hostess who presents you a rose bud as soft music plays in the background.Gearing up to launch the Gatiman Express next month, railway minister Suresh Prabhu will announce special features of the first semi-high speed train in the country when he presents the Rail Budget on February 25.
12.
Which is the first State in India to have aquifer mapping

A.Haryana
B.Uttar pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana is set become the first state in the country to complete aquifer mapping for its groundwater resources by May 2016. Haryana to soon become the first state in the country to have aquifer mapping done for its groundwater resources by May.An aquifer is an underground layer of water-bearing rock, from which groundwater can be extracted. The mapping will assist the state in estimating the quantity and quality of groundwater in an aquifer and would help it in assessment of sustainable level of water extraction. Haryana is one of the eight states selected for this kind of scientific mapping in the first phase. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka,Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telengana are the other states selected for the purpose. These are the states where the groundwater situation has already reached a critical level.
13.
Groundwater can be extracted from which layer

A.Mesosphere
B.Stratosphere
C.Aquifer Layer
D.Trophosphere


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana is set become the first state in the country to complete aquifer mapping for its groundwater resources by May 2016. Haryana to soon become the first state in the country to have aquifer mapping done for its groundwater resources by May.An aquifer is an underground layer of water-bearing rock, from which groundwater can be extracted. The mapping will assist the state in estimating the quantity and quality of groundwater in an aquifer and would help it in assessment of sustainable level of water extraction. Haryana is one of the eight states selected for this kind of scientific mapping in the first phase. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka,Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telengana are the other states selected for the purpose. These are the states where the groundwater situation has already reached a critical level.
14.
Name the Indian-origin person who is appointed as the Police Commissioner of Kuala Lumpur

A.Ashok kumar
B.Amar Singh
C.Gopal Hosur
D.Rakesh Maria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An Indian-origin Sikh has been appointed the Police Commissioner of Malaysias capital Kuala Lumpur, the highest police rank achieved by a Sikh in the Muslim-majority country. Deputy Commissioner Amar Singh, in his late 50s, will replace Tajuddin Mohamed who will move to federal headquarters as the deputy director of commercial CID next month. His appointment as Kuala Lumpur police chief was announced on Friday along with several other transfers and promotions, The Star new site reported.Amar, a third-generation policeman from his family, achieved the highest ever rank by a Malaysian Sikh, according to the Asia Samachar news web site. His father and maternal grandfather were both policemen.
15.
Which state became the sixth state to join Union Governments UDAY Scheme for financial restructuring of debt of power distribution companies

A.Bihar
Karnataka
Uttar pradesh
Bangaladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar became the sixth state to join Union Governments UDAY (Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojana) Scheme for financial restructuring of debt of power distribution companies. In this regard, tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Bihar government, State Power Distribution companies (DISCOMs) and Union Power ministry. Note: Bihar is the 6th state after Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat to become part of the scheme. It is second Non-NDA state after Uttar Pradesh to join the scheme.
16.
What is the name of the online science competition which is to be conducted by Google for children

A.Computer Science
B.Formal Sciences
C.Google Science Fair
D.Natural Sciences


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 edition of Google Science Fair- the global online science competition for children- has kick-started and individuals or teams from 13-18 years of age are invited to participate in the coveted battle of science and technology.Google has started accepting entries for the 2016 edition of its annual global science competition for students called Google Science Fair. Individuals and teams between the age of 13 and 18 can participate in the competition free of cost by submitting their science and technology projects till May 18. Further, Google will announce the global finalists on August 11.
17.
What is the age limit for the children to participate in Google Science Fair

A.14 - 18
B.16-19
C.13 - 18
D.12/15/2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wishing a friend or family member a happy birthday will never be the same again, after Facebook announced its new Birthday Cam feature. Built into the iOS Facebook app and said to be on its way to the Android platform soon, Birthday Cam allows users to record short video messages, wishing the recipient many happy returns while doing whatever it is people do on Facebook these days. Is Farmville still a thing? Messages wishing people a happy birthday have historically been some of the most posted items on Facebook, with more than 100 million birthday greetings sent in the month of January alone. With figures like that, adding a specific birthday greeting feature to the Facebook mobile apps makes plenty of sense.
18.
NASA has released a strange audio recording from the space. similar noise was heard by Apollo 10 astronauts in which year

A.1949
B.1979
C.1959
D.1969


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indias first nuclear armed submarine, INS Arihant, has passed all mandatory tests and is now ready for all full-fledged operations. Its formal induction into the naval fleet is a mere formality now. INS Arihant or the slayer of enemies, was launched on 26th July 2009, the 10th anniversary of Vijay Diwas (Kargil war victory day) by the former PM Manmohan Singh. This is the lead ship of Indias Arihant Class of nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines.
19.
Which Social media network launched birthday video cam on iOS

A.Facebook
B.Twitter
C.A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wishing a friend or family member a happy birthday will never be the same again, after Facebook announced its new Birthday Cam feature. Built into the iOS Facebook app and said to be on its way to the Android platform soon, Birthday Cam allows users to record short video messages, wishing the recipient many happy returns while doing whatever it is people do on Facebook these days. Is Farmville still a thing? Messages wishing people a happy birthday have historically been some of the most posted items on Facebook, with more than 100 million birthday greetings sent in the month of January alone. With figures like that, adding a specific birthday greeting feature to the Facebook mobile apps makes plenty of sense.
20.
Which of the following is the Indias first nuclear armed submarine

A.INS Arihant
B.HMA Artful
C.HMS Astute
D.Both A & b


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indias first nuclear armed submarine, INS Arihant, has passed all mandatory tests and is now ready for all full-fledged operations. Its formal induction into the naval fleet is a mere formality now. INS Arihant or the slayer of enemies, was launched on 26th July 2009, the 10th anniversary of Vijay Diwas (Kargil war victory day) by the former PM Manmohan Singh. This is the lead ship of Indias Arihant Class of nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd February 2016

23rd February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS