Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 February 2016

Last Updated: January 1, 1970

Take Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: January 1, 1970

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 February 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 February 2016


Questions

1.
Which date is observed as world social justice day

A.August 15Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 10Right Imagewrong Image
C.March 8Right Imagewrong Image
D.February 20Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Day of Social Justice. The United Nations' (UN) World Day of Social Justice is annually observed on February 20 to encourage people to look at how social justice affects poverty eradication.
2.
How much rise in pre-tax profit for 2015 is announced by HSBC

A.1%Right Imagewrong Image
B.15%Right Imagewrong Image
C.20%Right Imagewrong Image
D.5%Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HSBC announced a 1 percent rise in pre-tax profit for 2015, as Europe’s biggest bank by assets deals with volatile markets, ongoing cost-cutting efforts, and leadership uncertainties. Before tax, full-year (FY) profits for last year came in at USD 18.8 billion, missing Reuters expectations for USD 21.8 billion. Adjusted revenue rose 1 percent in 2015 to USD 57.7 billion, little changed from USD 57.2 billion in 2014. Meanwhile, return on equity for the year stood at 7.2 percent, a smidgen lower than 7.3 percent in 2014.
3.
Who is appointed as the new Chief Justice of Orissa (Odisha) High Court

A.D.B.BHOSALERight Imagewrong Image
B.VIRENDER SINGHRight Imagewrong Image
C.Justice Vineet SaranRight Imagewrong Image
D.SUNIL KUMAR SINHARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 22 February 2016 appointed Justice Vineet Saran as the new Chief Justice of Orissa (Odisha) High Court. He will take oath on 26 February 2016.Prior to this appointment, Justice Saran was working as a senior judge of Karnataka High Court. The post of Orissa (Odisha) Chief Justice was vacant since 15 February 2016 as Justice D H Waghela was transferred be the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court.
4.
Which cricket player scored century in 54 balls against Australia at the Trans-Tasman Trophy

A.Brendon McCullumRight Imagewrong Image
B.Sachin TendulkarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Dean BrownlieRight Imagewrong Image
D.Mitchell SantnarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand cricket team captain Brendon McCullum on 20 February 2016 scored fastest test century. McCullum scored the century in record 54 balls against Australia on the first day of the 2nd match that was played for Trans-Tasman Trophy in Christchurch, New Zealand. To score the fastest and the 12th test century, the 34-year old player took 2 balls less than West Indies’ Viv Richards and Pakistan’s Misbah-ul-Haq who jointly held the previous record.While Viv Richards scored it against England in Antigua in 1986, Misbah-ul-Haq’s century came against Australia in Abu Dhabi in 2014 in 56 balls.
5.
Where did McCullum born

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.KaiparaRight Imagewrong Image
C.DunedinRight Imagewrong Image
D.NewzelandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
New Zealand cricket team captain Brendon McCullum on 20 February 2016 scored fastest test century. McCullum scored the century in record 54 balls against Australia on the first day of the 2nd match that was played for Trans-Tasman Trophy in Christchurch, New Zealand. To score the fastest and the 12th test century, the 34-year old player took 2 balls less than West Indies’ Viv Richards and Pakistan’s Misbah-ul-Haq who jointly held the previous record.While Viv Richards scored it against England in Antigua in 1986, Misbah-ul-Haq’s century came against Australia in Abu Dhabi in 2014 in 56 balls.
6.
Where does the Mobile World Congress 2016 held

A.BarcelonaRight Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
D.NewzelandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At a time when almost no one else is building Windows phones, HP is about to go all in on one: it’s today unveiling the Elite x3, a high-end smartphone running Windows 10 that’s designed to be your one and only device — smartphone, laptop, and desktop PC. At the Mobile World Congress 2016, HP launched the business-centric Elite x3 smartphone. The Windows 10 Mobile-powered device features a 5.9? WQHD display, 4 GB of RAM, 16 MP/8 MP cameras and is powered by a Snapdragon 820 SoC processor. The phone can also be converted into an ultrabook to sport a bigger display, speakers, a trackpad and a keyboard.
7.
Elite x3 smartphone runs on which version of Windows

A.Windows 8Right Imagewrong Image
B.Windows 8.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.Windows 9Right Imagewrong Image
D.Windows 10Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At a time when almost no one else is building Windows phones, HP is about to go all in on one: it’s today unveiling the Elite x3, a high-end smartphone running Windows 10 that’s designed to be your one and only device — smartphone, laptop, and desktop PC. At the Mobile World Congress 2016, HP launched the business-centric Elite x3 smartphone. The Windows 10 Mobile-powered device features a 5.9? WQHD display, 4 GB of RAM, 16 MP/8 MP cameras and is powered by a Snapdragon 820 SoC processor. The phone can also be converted into an ultrabook to sport a bigger display, speakers, a trackpad and a keyboard.
8.
Which company launches the business-centric Elite x3 smartphone

A.MicrosoftRight Imagewrong Image
B.NokiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.HPRight Imagewrong Image
D.LenovoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
At a time when almost no one else is building Windows phones, HP is about to go all in on one: it’s today unveiling the Elite x3, a high-end smartphone running Windows 10 that’s designed to be your one and only device — smartphone, laptop, and desktop PC. At the Mobile World Congress 2016, HP launched the business-centric Elite x3 smartphone. The Windows 10 Mobile-powered device features a 5.9? WQHD display, 4 GB of RAM, 16 MP/8 MP cameras and is powered by a Snapdragon 820 SoC processor. The phone can also be converted into an ultrabook to sport a bigger display, speakers, a trackpad and a keyboard.
9.
Where is Located by the National Cancer Institute

A.JhajjarRight Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
D.TamilnaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Health Minister JP Nadda on Sunday announced that the government has started the process to set up 20 cancer treatment institutes and 17 new AIIMS across the country. The new AIIMS, once fully functional, will add at least 16,300 additional beds, the Minister said. The government also intends to launch massive awareness drives for non-communicable diseases, he added.The National Cancer Institute, Jhajjar (with 710 beds) and the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute, Kolkata, were also being established. Besides, he said, super speciality blocks were being set up in 70 medical colleges and 58 district hospitals upgraded to medical colleges in the country.
10.
Who will receive the Presidential Early Career Awards

A.TeachersRight Imagewrong Image
B.Engineers & ScientistRight Imagewrong Image
C.Professor & DoctorsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Principles & DoctorsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Six Indian-Americans are among the 106 people who will receive the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers from US President Barack Obama. Milind Kulkarni, Kiran Musunuru, Sachin Patel, Vikram Shyam, Shwetak Patel, and Rahul Mangharam are the recipients. The award, which is the US government’s highest honour for young independent researchers, will be handed out in Spring.”These early-career scientists are leading the way in our efforts to confront and understand challenges from climate change to our health and wellness,” Obama said, who will present the awards at a ceremony this spring.
11.
Who's won the silver medal in men’s long jump event

Prem kumarRight Imagewrong Image
AnandRight Imagewrong Image
Viswanathan AnandRight Imagewrong Image
Johann zukerfortRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian athletes added two more medals – a silver and a bronze – on the final day of the 7th Asian Indoor Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar to finish the tournament with seven medals. The haul includes one gold, three silver and three bronze medals. Prem Kumar won the silver medal in men’s long jump event. He leaped to the distance of 7.92m in his fifth attempt to finish second on the podium. He was just 7cm short of his Chinese rival Zhang Yaoguang who won the Gold with a distance of 7.99m.The reigning champion Om Prakash Kharana could not repeat her last edition performance and had to settle down for Bronze. He finished third as he heaved the metal ball to 18.77m in his fifth attempt. He missed the four change, he fouled.
12.
Which edition of Asian Indoor Athletics Championships is conducted in 2016

A.8thRight Imagewrong Image
B.15thRight Imagewrong Image
C.7thRight Imagewrong Image
D.10thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian athletes added two more medals – a silver and a bronze – on the final day of the 7th Asian Indoor Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar to finish the tournament with seven medals. The haul includes one gold, three silver and three bronze medals. Prem Kumar won the silver medal in men’s long jump event. He leaped to the distance of 7.92m in his fifth attempt to finish second on the podium. He was just 7cm short of his Chinese rival Zhang Yaoguang who won the Gold with a distance of 7.99m.The reigning champion Om Prakash Kharana could not repeat her last edition performance and had to settle down for Bronze. He finished third as he heaved the metal ball to 18.77m in his fifth attempt. He missed the four change, he fouled.
13.
In which Country Asian Indoor Athletics Championships is held

A.DohaRight Imagewrong Image
B.QatarRight Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian athletes added two more medals – a silver and a bronze – on the final day of the 7th Asian Indoor Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar to finish the tournament with seven medals. The haul includes one gold, three silver and three bronze medals. Prem Kumar won the silver medal in men’s long jump event. He leaped to the distance of 7.92m in his fifth attempt to finish second on the podium. He was just 7cm short of his Chinese rival Zhang Yaoguang who won the Gold with a distance of 7.99m.The reigning champion Om Prakash Kharana could not repeat her last edition performance and had to settle down for Bronze. He finished third as he heaved the metal ball to 18.77m in his fifth attempt. He missed the four change, he fouled.
14.
Under National Rurban Mission, how many Smart villages can be developed over the next 3 years across the country

A.400Right Imagewrong Image
B.250Right Imagewrong Image
C.150Right Imagewrong Image
D.300Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Rurban Mission (NRM) from Kurubhat in Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh. The mission also dubbed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban mission (SPMRM) aims to spur social, economic and infrastructure development in rural areas by developing a cluster of 300 Smart Villages over the next 3 years across the country. Under the ‘Rurban Mission’, the PM said 300 rural centres, catering to at least four adjoining villages each, will be developed as urban clusters with modern facilities. 100 such centres are targeted to be developed this year itself.
15.
From which village Rurban Mission was started

A.Dongargarh's KurubhatRight Imagewrong Image
B.RaipurRight Imagewrong Image
C.SukmaRight Imagewrong Image
D.KoriyaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Rurban Mission (NRM) from Kurubhat in Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh. The mission also dubbed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban mission (SPMRM) aims to spur social, economic and infrastructure development in rural areas by developing a cluster of 300 Smart Villages over the next 3 years across the country. Under the ‘Rurban Mission’, the PM said 300 rural centres, catering to at least four adjoining villages each, will be developed as urban clusters with modern facilities. 100 such centres are targeted to be developed this year itself.
16.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched which mission to transform rural areas to economically, socially and physically sustainable spaces

A.Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban (rural-urban)Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Rural Health missionRight Imagewrong Image
C.National Rurban MissionRight Imagewrong Image
D.Central Government missionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Rurban Mission (NRM) from Kurubhat in Rajnandgaon district of Chhattisgarh. The mission also dubbed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban mission (SPMRM) aims to spur social, economic and infrastructure development in rural areas by developing a cluster of 300 Smart Villages over the next 3 years across the country. Under the ‘Rurban Mission’, the PM said 300 rural centres, catering to at least four adjoining villages each, will be developed as urban clusters with modern facilities. 100 such centres are targeted to be developed this year itself.
17.
How much paise Indian Rupee depreciates to 68.68 US Dollar

A.22 paiseRight Imagewrong Image
B.23 paiseRight Imagewrong Image
C.33 paiseRight Imagewrong Image
D.65 paiseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The rupee weakened by 23 paise to trade at fresh 30-month low at 68.69 against the American currency in early trade on Monday as the dollar firmed up overseas.Forex dealers said an increased demand for the US currency from importers and its gains against other currencies overseas, weighed on the rupee but a higher opening of the domestic equity market, capped the loss. On Thursday, the rupee ended almost flat at 68.46 against the US currency.
18.
Which technology will be used in 3D houses in singapore

A.Emerging technologyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Information TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
C.3D Printing TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Additive Manufacturing TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D.
Explanation:
Singapore’s government and industry have invested $ 107.7 million into a research centre for 3D printing. Among other research done to find out how 3D printing can be used in Singpore, the centre will test if public housing can be built using additive manufacturing technology.Singapore authorities have announced plans to provide 3D-printed houses to all its residents, with an aim to build homes without depending on foreign labour. To achieve this, the storeys would be first printed independently and then would be assembled. The Centre representatives have said that the first such house could be ready in the next three years.
19.
How many highway projects has approved by GOI

A.5Right Imagewrong Image
B.10Right Imagewrong Image
C.8Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government of India has approved eight highway projects worth Rs 6,000 crore for six states – Punjab, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Odisha. Now the number of projects cleared by Road Transport and Highways Ministry this month so far has swelled to 37, entailing a total investment of about Rs 34,000 crore. The Ministry has approved eight projects with a total length of about 350 kms and aggregate total project cost of Rs 6,000 crore. Of these, six will be implemented in EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) mode and two in hybrid annuity mode.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd February 2016

22nd February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW