Current Affairs Quiz 20th February 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Identify the Italian novelist known for one of the world's most revered literary names as Rose : who died on 19 February 2016.

Mario Spezi
Ermolao Barbaro
Umberto Eco
Anna Vertua Gentile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The novelist and intellectual Umberto Eco has died aged 84. Eco, who was perhaps best known for his 1980 work The Name of the Rose, was one of the worlds most revered literary names. The author, who had been suffering from cancer, died on Friday night. Eco was the 1992-1993 Norton professor at Harvard and taught semiotics at Bologna University. He once suggested that writing novels was a mere part-time occupation, saying: I am a philosopher; I write novels only on the weekends. The Name of the Rose was Ecos first novel but he had been publishing works for more than 20 years beforehand.
2.
Which two States utilised close to Rs 150 crore of the funds allocated to the states for setting up different waste management projects under the Swachh Bharat Mission on 18 February 2016

A.Tamilnadu And West Bengal
B.Maharastra And Kerala
C.Tamil Nadua and Kerala
D.West Benagal and Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu and West Bengal have utilised close to Rs 150 crore of the funds allocated to the states for setting up different waste management projects under the Swachh Bharat Mission, according to Urban Development Ministry.
3.
Which Company replace the conventional car key and fob with a smartphone application in 2017

Toyato
Volva
Ford
Renault


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2017, Volvo will replace the conventional car key and fob with a smartphone application. Using Bluetooth, the app will automatically unlock a car when the driver walks up to it, then lock it again when they park and walk away. The app, announced on 19 February and to be shown off at Mobile World Congress in Barcelona later this month, will also let Volvo owners give other drivers remote access to their car. For example, a father could let his children borrow the car while he is out of the country, without physically handing them the key.
4.
European Union on February 19,2016 grants 'special status' in which Country

United Kingdom
United states
Grenada
San Marino


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
European Union leaders, United Kingdom Prime Minister David Cameron on Friday said the EU has agreed keep Britain in the 28-nation bloc with special status, reported Reuters. The legally binding decision granted Britain an explicit exemption from EUs founding goal of ever closer union, offered concessions on the welfare rights of migrant workers and safeguards for the City of London financial centre
5.
Prasar Bharati signs historical MoU with EBC on February 19,2016.But Which is Related Mou

A.Broadcast
B.Power
C.Compuetrs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU with Empressa de Brazil Communicacao (EBC) in connection with several broadcast related activities including exchange of programmes, news and co-production.The MoU was signed between Prasar Bharati Chief Executive Officer Jawhar Sircar and EBC Vice President Mr Mario in Brasilia.The MoU is being described as historical as this is the first agreement that Prasar Bharati has signed with any South American country. Mr. Sunil Lal, the honourable ambassador of India in Brazil facilitated the negotiations between two public service broadcasters.
6.
Identify the elusive novelist known for To Kill a Mockingbird, became standard reading for millions of young people and an Oscar-winning film : who died on 19 February 2016.

A.Emma Orazy
B.Harper Lee
C.Julia Nelson
D.Donald Caskie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Harper Lee, the elusive novelist whose childs-eye view of racial injustice in a small Southern town, To Kill a Mockingbird, became standard reading for millions of young people and an Oscar-winning film, has died. She was 89. HarperCollins spokeswoman Tina Andreadis confirmed the authors death Friday. For most of her life, Lee divided her time between New York City, where she wrote the novel in the 1950s, and her hometown of Monroeville, which inspired the books fictional Maycomb.
7.
Who is the Chief Minister of arunachal pradesh on February 19,2016

A.Kalikho Pul
B.Persident Rule
C.Nambam Tuki
D.Jarbom Gamlin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dissident Congress leader Kalikho Pul, 46, was sworn in as the ninth Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh on Friday with the support of 18 rebel Congress MLAs, and two Independents and 11 BJP MLAs who gave outside support. Pul was the State Finance Minister from 2003 to 2007 .The Arunachal Pradesh Congress Committee, meanwhile, claimed that Pul and 18 other dissidents were no longer its members. Puls swearing-in came a day after the Supreme Court vacated its interim order to maintain status quo in the Arunachal Pradesh assembly, paving the way for government formation. The Centre had revoked Presidents Rule in the state before Governor J P Rajkhowa
8.
Identify won game of the year At DCIE award on February 19,2016

A.Rise of the Tomb Raider
B.Arkham Knight
C.Fallout 4
D.Ori and the Blind Forest


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bethesdas Fallout 4 has won Game of the Year at the DICE Awards, the equivalent of the Oscars of gaming. The announcement was made at the Pete Holmes-hosted affair at The Mandalay Bay Convention Center in Las Vegas. Although Bethesda took home the most awards, there was plenty of love for small-budget games as well. The Microsoft-exclusive Ori and the Blind Forest took home three awards for music, animation and art direction.Rocket League beat out heavy hitters like FIFA 2016 and NBA 2K16 to take home best sports game, and was also the winner of the Sprite award, which honors games with a low budget and big impact.
9.
The World Bank has decided to lend support the project of energy reforms and a detailed report has been prepared focusing on conventional and non-conventional sources of energy, But Which State is related the Project

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Rajasthan
C.Karnataka
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank has decided to lend support to the Rajasthan government on energy reforms and a detailed project has been prepared in this regard, an official spokesman said here today. The decision was taken at a meeting between World Banks country director in India, Onno Ruhl and Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje at her official residence. Ruhl conveyed that WB was working with the Rajasthan government on energy reforms and a detailed report has been prepared focusing on conventional and non-conventional sources of energy. He also appreciated the state governments constructive efforts on energy development.
10.
Who is the Empowered Committee of State Finance Ministers on Goods and Services Tax of West Bengal on 19 February 2016

A.Amit Mitra
B.KM Mani
C.Amit Gupta
D.Gupata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Finance Minister of West Bengal Amit Mitra on 19 February 2016 was named the chairman of the Empowered Committee of State Finance Ministers on Goods and Services Tax (GST). Mitra will succeed Kerala Finance Minister K M Mani who had to resign in November 2015 over corruption charges. Mitra will be the second chairman of the panel, tasked with framing rules for roll out of the GST regime, which will subsume all indirect taxes and create one national market, from West Bengal.
11.
which is 23rd state of india

A.Kerala
B.Meghalaya
C.Manipur
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mizoram became the 23rd state of India on February 20, 1987. It was officially recognised as a state after the accord signed between the Mizo National Front and the Union Government in 1986. Prior to this, in 1972, the land of the Mizo people was given the more culturally inclusive name Mizoram and recognised as a union territory.
12.
India and Armenia Sign MoU on February 19,2016,Which is related to the field

A.Brodcast
B.Agriculture
C.Medicine
D.exchange food and drink


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A meeting was held between Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Union Agriculture Minister and Mr. SergoKarapetyan, Armenian Agriculture Minister in New Delhi today. The two Ministers signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of agriculture sectors. The MoU envisaged various priority sectors such as plant-breeding, including agricultural crop seed-breeding and plant protection; buffalo-breeding and poultry, including pedigree; exchange of experience on agricultural organization in dry lands; milk production and processing; development of new forms of farming in agrifood complex; agrarian education, training for agricultural specialists & other Details
13.
How many States are allocated highway projects worth Rs 6,000 on February 20,2016

A.6
B.10
C.8
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government today approved eight highway projects worth Rs 6,000 crore for six states Punjab, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Odisha.With todays approval, the number of projects cleared by Road Transport and Highways Ministry this month so far has swelled to 37, entailing a total investment of about Rs 34,000 crore.The Ministry has approved eight projects with a total length of about 350 kms and aggregate total project cost of Rs 6,000 crore, Road Transport and Highways Secretary Sanjay Mitra said.
14.
How much Crores allocated Government approved eight highway projects on February 20,2016

A.6,000
B.10,000
C.65,000
D.5,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government today approved eight highway projects worth Rs 6,000 crore for six states Punjab, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Odisha.With todays approval, the number of projects cleared by Road Transport and Highways Ministry this month so far has swelled to 37, entailing a total investment of about Rs 34,000 crore.The Ministry has approved eight projects with a total length of about 350 kms and aggregate total project cost of Rs 6,000 crore, Road Transport and Highways Secretary Sanjay Mitra said.
15.
Identiy the Name of International Monetary Fund has appointed second term as managing director on February 19,2016

A.Mr. Dominique Strauss Kahn
B.Christine Lagarde
C.Mr. Rodrigo de Rato
D.Mr. Horst Khler


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund has appointed Christine Lagarde for a second term as managing director after she rebuilt the Washington-based organisations reputation following the sex scandal that engulfed her predecessor. Lagarde, 60, who was the only candidate, was backed by the UK, Germany, China, and her home country, France, to stay on for another five years. She has led the IMF since 2011 and proved a strong contrast to her predecessor,Dominique Strauss-Kahn, who was forced to resign after he was accused of attempted rape in a New York hotel.
16.
which is the 24th state of the Indian Union

A.Mizoram
B.Assam
C.Meghalaya
D.Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D.
Explanation:
In 1826, the British exercised their control in Assam after the treaty of Yandaboo concluded on 24th February 1826. Before 1962, Arunachal was popularly called North Eastern Frontier Agency and was constitutionally a part of Assam. It was administered by the Ministry of External Affairs until 1965 and subsequently by the Ministry of Home Affairs through the Governor of Assam. In 1972, it was constituted as a Union Territory and renamed Arunachal Pradesh. On 20th February in 1987, it became the 24th state of the Indian Union.
17.
Aditya Birla Nuvo on Friday announced it is forming a joint venture with Idea Cellular to form a payments bank .Identify the name of the bank

A.Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Limited
B.Aditya Birla Payments Bank
C.Idea Payments Bank Limited
D.Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Nuvo on Friday announced it is forming a joint venture with Idea Cellular to form a payments bank. Aditya Birla Nuvo has now informed BSE that the company jointly with Idea Cellular has incorporated a new subsidiary for the aforesaid purpose in the name and style of Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Limited wherein the company will be holding upto 51 percent shares and balance 49 percent shares shall be held by Idea Cellular, it said in a statement. Payments banks are allowed to collect deposits of up to Rs.1 lakh initially per individual.
18.
Identify the Name of fastest century in Test history on February 20,2016

A.Christchurch
B.Misbah-ul-Haq
C.Brendon McCullum
D.virender sehwag


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Brendon McCullum has blasted the fastest century in Test history, a 54-ball effort that broke the record jointly held by Viv Richards and Misbah-ul-Haq. In his 101st and final Test match, McCullum attacked Australias bowlers relentlessly. McCullum celebrated to a standing ovation from the crowd at Hagley Oval in Christchurch, raising his bat to all parts of the venue in his adopted home-town. His effort was two balls faster than the previous record 56-ball century scored by Richards against England in Antigua in 1985-86, which was equalled by Misbah-ul-Haq against Australia in Abu Dhabi in 2014-15.
19.
Indian-American scientists selected for Presidential Early Career Awards on February 19,2016

A.3
B.5
C.6
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Barack Obama on 18 February 2016 named 106 researchers, including six of Indian origin, as recipients of the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE), the highest US Government honour for young independent researchers.he winners will receive their awards at a Washington, DC ceremony in the spring of 2016. The Name of the Winners Shwetak Patel (University of Washington),Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania),Sachin Patel (Vanderbilt University Medical Centre),Milind Kulkarni (Purdue University),Vikram Shyam (NASA),Kiran Musunuru (Harvard University),
20.
U.S. warplanes launched air strikes on February 19,2016, which place was affected due to this launch

A.Libya
B.Turkey
C.Iraq
D.Syria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
U.S. warplanes launched air strikes against a suspected Islamic State training camp in western Libya on Friday, killing more than 40 people, likely including a militant connected to two deadly attacks last year in neighboring Tunisia. It was the second U.S. air strike in three months against Islamic State in Libya, where the hardline Islamist militants have exploited years of chaos following Muammar Gaddafis 2011 overthrow to build up a presence on the southern shores of the Mediterranean Sea.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th February 2016

20th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS