Current Affairs Quiz 18th February 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which states government has launched the A P J Abdul Kalam Amrut Yojana

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Maharastra
C.New Delhi
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Government on 3 November 2015 approved a revised scheme, named APJ Abdul Kalam Amrut Yojna, for pregnant and lactating women in the tribal areas of the state.
2.
Who has won the Grammy award in the Best Music Film section

A.Foo Fighters
B.Asif Kapadia
C.Nina Simone
D.James Brown


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indo-British filmmaker Asif Kapadia has won Grammy Award for Best Music Film for his documentary ‘Amy’. The award was presented at the 58th annual awards ceremony that was held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, the USA. His documentary ‘Amy’ is on the life of British singer-songwriter Amy Winehouse who died in 2011 at a young age of 27. The film also won the award in Best Documentary category at the 69th British Academy Films Awards (BAFTAs) in London. It is also nominated for an Oscar in the Best Documentary Feature category which will be announced on February 28, 2016.
3.
Who has won the ATP Argentina Open 2016

A.Nina Simone
B.Rafael Nadal
C.Dominic Thiem
D.Andy Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World No. 19 Dominic Thiem on 14 February 2016 defeated Spaniard Nicolas Almagro 7-6 (2), 3-6, 7-6 (4) to win the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Buenos Aires tournament. With the win, Theim claimed his fourth ATP singles title. Thiem reached the final after beating former No. 1 Rafael Nadal in the semifinals
4.
India's largest coal washery will be set up in which state

A.Maharastra
B.Jharkhand
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of the Coal India Limited (CIL), will set up India’s largest coal washery with a capacity of 25 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) in Korba district of Chhattisgarh. The project will be known as Kusmunda coal washery. The washery would be built in 41.23 hectare area in villages Durpa and Jarhajel in Korba, about 250 km from Raipur. The existing largest coal washery is also located in Korba district.
5.
Which bank has launched Japan Desk to facilitate Japanese corporates investing in India

A.State Bank of India
B.Punjab National Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched ‘Japan Desk’, a single window for inbound Japanese investments in India and vice-versa. This is a first-of-its-kind initiative that seeks to facilitate Japanese corporates looking to invest in India with banking and advisory services. Key facts This SBI Japan Desk will also serve as an one-point comprehensive and reliable information support source for India-bound investments of Japanese companies. It will also facilitate establishment of banking relationship with Japanese corporates and Japanese nationals and provide information on industries, sectors etc.
6.
The Mahamaggam festival is celebrated in which state of India

A.Odisha
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Tripura
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Mahamaham festival is celebrated once in twelve years is going to happen again on February 22, 2016 at Kumbakonam in Thanjavur District, Tamil Nadu. Here, thousands of devotees take a holy dip at the Mahamaham tank on the day of Mahamaham as sacred. The festival that come once in 12 years is often termed as equivalent to the grand religious event in Allahabad.
7.
The 2016 Outreach International Radio Fair has been held in which city of India

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Bhubaneshwar
D.Banglore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The two day annual International Radio Fair ‘Outreach International Radio Fair-2016’ has been held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on February 13, 2016. The Radio Fair is an event which is first of its kind in India. The event had focussed on the role of radio in emergencies and disasters. The purpose of the fair was to sensitize station owners, executives and broadcasters about gender-related policies and strategies for radio.
8.
Which subsidiary of Tata Teleservices has tied up with IRCTC for easy payment

A.kOnline
B.mRUPEE
C.SmartD
D.nCruise


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
mRUPEE, a subsidiary of Tata Teleservices, on 15 February 2016 announced that it has tied up with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide an additional payment gateway.
9.
LAMITYE 2016, is the joint military exercise of India with which country

A.Indonesia
B.Japan
C.Seychelles
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
LAMITYE 2016, the 7th joint military training exercise between the Indian Army and the Seychelles People’s Defence Forces (SPDF) began on 15 February 2016.
10.
Which city has been declared cleanest city in Swachh Sarvekshan survey 2016

A.Mysuru
B.Chandigarh
C.Tiruchirapalli
D.Dhanbad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mysuru in Karnataka has topped the list of the cleanest cities in India for the second year in a row.It was followed by Chandigarh, Tiruchirapalli, New Delhi Municipal Council area and Visakhapatnam, said a report following a nationwide survey — “Swachh Survekshan 2016” under the ‘Swachh Bharat’ Mission.
11.
Boutros Ghali, who passed away recently, was a former Secretary General of

A.WHO
B.G7
C.UN
D.G4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former UN Secretary General Boutros Ghali, a veteran Egyptian diplomat who helped negotiate his country’s landmark peace deal with Israel, has died at the age of 93. He led the United Nations in a chaotic 1990s tenure that began with hopes for peace after the Cold War.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th February 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th February 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th February 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th February 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th February 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th February 2016

18th February 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th February 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS