Current Affairs Quiz 9th December 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country’s Second vice president will be on a five-day visit to India starting today?

A.Afghanistan
B.Pakistan
C.Bangladesh
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Afghanistan's second vice president Mohammad Sarwar Danish will be on a five-day visit to India starting today.
2.
India's 'first' mobile food testing laboratory to be conducted in

A.Assam
B.Goa
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's 'first' mobile food testing laboratory, which will enable on-the-spot food safety tests to be conducted in Goa, would be launched by Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar on December 10, 2017.
3.
Recently, who was appointed as the President of Para-Sports Foundation (PSF), India?

A.Dr. Shyama Chona
B.Pradeep Raj
C.K.K. Kaushal
D.Sarvesh Kumar Tiwari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities, a renowned communication expert, Sarvesh Kumar Tiwari, was appointed as the President of Para-Sports Foundation (PSF), India.
4.
Which Railway Station becomes India’s “First” Energy Efficient Railway Station?

A.Mysore Railway Station
B.Chennai Central Railway Station
C.Kacheguda railway station
D.Old Delhi Railway Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kacheguda railway station in Hyderabad division of the SCR (South Central Railway), becomes India's 'First' Energy-Efficient 'A1 Category' Railway Station.
5.
Facebook Co-founder Eduardo Saverin has recently become the richest person of which of the following country?

A.Singapore
B.United kingdom
C.United States
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook Co-founder Eduardo Saverin has become Singapore's richest person with a net worth of $10.4 billion.
6.
2018 Winter Olympics will be hosted in

A.Australia
B.South Korea
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2018 Winter Olympics will start on February 9, 2018 in PyeongChang, South Korea.
7.
Which Country will have 85 robot volunteers at the Winter Olympics?

A.Germany
B.China
C.South Korea
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
South Korea announced it will have 85 robots at the 2018 Winter Olympics, as volunteers.A humanoid robot has the ability to walk and will bear the Olympic torch in South Korea on December 11.
8.
Which of the following Musicians tops Forbes Highest Paid Musicians of 2017 List?

A.Justin Bieber
B.Beyonce
C.Drake
D.Diddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Forbes has revealed its annual list of the highest-paid musicians. Diddy [Sean Combs] was named the highest earner. ranked in $130 million.
9.
Who has been named the top Indian actor of 2017 by Internet Movie Data Base (IMDb)?

A.Shah Rukh Khan
B.Aamir Khan
C.Salman Khan
D.Prabhas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Actor Shah Rukh Khan has been named the top Indian actor of 2017 by Internet Movie Data Base (IMDb).
10.
Recently, which country has launched its first astronaut programme?

A.Albania
B.UAE
C.Turkey
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dubai's ruler Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum has launched the UAE's first astronaut programme.
11.
Recently, who has named as the world's richest YouTuber?

A.Hank Green
B.Rosanna Pansino
C.Dan Middleton
D.Markiplier


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Forbes Magazine has named former Tesco supermarket worker Dan Middleton as the world's richest YouTuber after he made a fortune of $16.5 million this year.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th December 2017

9th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs Hindi PDF