Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 December 2017

Last Updated: December 8, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 December 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which place Star Screen Awards 2017 Held ?

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Star Screen Awards 2017 Held in Mumbai.
Q.2
Which union minister asks 5 eastern states to check influx of Rohingyas through porous Indo-Bangla border ?

A.Shri Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh RajanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh union minister asks 5 eastern states to check influx of Rohingyas through porous Indo-Bangla border.
Q.3
Who won India’s 1st World Para Swimming Championship Gold ?

A.Saurabh Sangvekar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Srihari Natraj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sandeep Sejwal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kanchanmala PandeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kanchanmala Pande won India’s 1st World Para Swimming Championship Gold.
Q.4
Which magazine Names MeToo Silence Breakers As Person Of The Year ?

A.Filmfare Magazine Right Imagewrong Image
B.Cosmopolitan Magazine. Right Imagewrong Image
C.Frontline Magazine Right Imagewrong Image
D.Time MagazineRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Time Magazine Names MeToo Silence Breakers As Person Of The Year.
Q.5
Which state to Raise Minimum Liquor Drinking Age from 21 to 23 ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state to Raise Minimum Liquor Drinking Age from 21 to 23.
Q.6
Who is Appointed Next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan ?

A.Shri narayana Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vijay Narayana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ajay kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Azar A.H.KhanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Azar A.H.Khan is Appointed Next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan.
Q.7
Which city Mayor Names Deepak Parekh as First International Ambassador ?

A.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
B.London Right Imagewrong Image
C.New York Right Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
London city Mayor Names Deepak Parekh as First International Ambassador.
Q.8
Which bank Securities Gets NCDEX Membership recently ?

A.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Asia Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Axis Bank Securities Gets NCDEX Membership recently.
Q.9
Who won Ballon d'Or, Equals Lionel Messi's Record ?

A.Cristiano Ronaldo Right Imagewrong Image
B.Denmis Christania Right Imagewrong Image
C.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.Williams PeterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cristiano Ronaldo won Ballon d'Or, Equals Lionel Messi's Record
Q.10
From which year Marine issues to get high priority recently ?

A.2021 - 2030 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2035 - 2045 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2026 - 2052 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2032 - 2038Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2021 - 2030 year Marine issues to get high priority recently.
Q.11
Which state in Top 5 UN Clean City List ?

A.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state in Top 5 UN Clean City List.
Q.12
Which country is the new member of Wassenaar Arrangement ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian country is the new member of Wassenaar Arrangement.
Q.13
Which institute Inscribes Kumbh Mela on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity ?

A.UNESCO Right Imagewrong Image
B.UNICEF Right Imagewrong Image
C.WHO Right Imagewrong Image
D.DISCORight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO institute Inscribes Kumbh Mela on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th December 2017

8th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF