Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 December 2017

Last Updated: December 5, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: December 5, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 December 2017


Questions

1.
Which place 6th International Tourism Mart 2017 begined ?

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
6th International Tourism Mart 2017 begins at Assam.
2.
Which company launches Android Oreo Go edition for low-end phones ?

A.GoogleRight Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
D.YahooRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google company launches Android Oreo Go edition for low-end phones.
3.
Which country allows 1,300 Buddhists from Myanmar to enter Mizoram ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.NepalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country allows 1,300 Buddhists from Myanmar to enter Mizoram.
4.
How many millions did ADB Funds for Reliance Bangladesh Power Plant Project ?

A.580 millions Right Imagewrong Image
B.450 millions Right Imagewrong Image
C.400 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.380 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ADB Funds for 580 millions Reliance Bangladesh Power Plant Project.
5.
Which place UAE, UK, US and French Armies Hold Joint Exercises held ?

A.Abu Dhabi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.IraqRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UAE, UK, US and French Armies Hold Joint Exercises held in Abu Dhabi.
6.
Which Indian - American Tops Global Thinkers List ?

A.Kamala Harris Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chief Joseph Right Imagewrong Image
C.King Philip Right Imagewrong Image
D.James WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kamala Harris is an Indian - American Tops Global Thinkers List.
7.
Which Indian Artist Launches Book on Indian Cinema ?

A.Shri Amitabh BachchanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Raj KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Amitabh Bachchan Indian Artist Launches Book on Indian Cinema.
8.
Who is Honored as UN Environment Global Goodwill Ambassador ?

A.Ellie GouldingRight Imagewrong Image
B.John WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jerry Peter Right Imagewrong Image
D.John PetersonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ellie Goulding is Honored as UN Environment Global Goodwill Ambassador.
9.
Which country withdraws from UN Global Compact on Migration ?

A.USARight Imagewrong Image
B.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bulgaria Right Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA country withdraws from UN Global Compact on Migration.
10.
Which state India's Largest Floating Solar Power Plant Opens ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Largest Floating Solar Power Plant Opens in Kerala.
11.
Which commission meeting was held in New Delhi recently ?

A.Fifteenth Finance CommissionRight Imagewrong Image
B.7th pay Commission Right Imagewrong Image
C. 57th Meeting of National Development CouncilRight Imagewrong Image
D.Law CommissionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fifteenth Finance Commission meeting was held in New Delhi recently.
12.
Which country launches new virtual currency called Petro ?

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chile Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bolivia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Venezuela Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Venezuela country launches new virtual currency called Petro.
13.
Which day is observed on 5th December across the world ?

A.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Soil dayRight Imagewrong Image
C.World Environment DayRight Imagewrong Image
D.World Peace Day Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Soil day is observed on 5th December across the world
14.
Which payments bank Unveils Paytm FASTag Across India ?

A.Paytm Payments BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel Payments Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vodafone M-Pesa Payments BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sun pharmaceutical Payments BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm Payments Bank Unveils Paytm FASTag Across India.
15.
Which Indian Cricketer Named India's Captain for 2018 U-19 World Cup ?

A.Prithvi ShawRight Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Raina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sachin tendulkarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prithvi Shaw is Indian Cricketer Named India's Captain for 2018 U-19 World Cup.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th December 2017

5th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF