Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 December 2017

Last Updated: December 28, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 December 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 December 2017


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who won Women’s 25m Pistol with New National Record ?

A.Abhinav Bindra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreRight Imagewrong Image
C.Anisa Sayyed Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anjali BhagwatRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anisa Sayyed won Women’s 25m Pistol with New National Record.
Q.2
Who started Mann Ki Baat among most trending Twitter hashtags in 2017 ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vijay Bhaskar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Sarathi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Nitin GadkariRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi started Mann Ki Baat among most trending Twitter hashtags in 2017.
Q.3
Which payments Bank Becomes India's First Payments App to Cross 100 mn Downloads on Play Store ?

A.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
B.Findeal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Equitas Right Imagewrong Image
D.MahindraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm payments Bank Becomes India's First Payments App to Cross 100 mn Downloads on Play Store.
Q.4
Which is Appointed Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau ?

A.Abhay Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay SekharRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Abhay is Appointed Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau.
Q.5
Who bags Harivarasanam' Award recently ?

A.K S Chitra Right Imagewrong Image
B.NityashreeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vidya ShreeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Lavanya ShreeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
K S Chitra bags Harivarasanam' Award recently.
Q.6
Who Inaugurated 100th Indian Economic Association Conference ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vivek sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ram Nath KovindRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind Inaugurated 100th Indian Economic Association Conference.
Q.7
Which union Minister launched Livestock Disease Forewarning (LDF) Mobile App ?

A.Agriculture minister Right Imagewrong Image
B.Finance Minister Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sports Minister Right Imagewrong Image
D.External Affairs MinisterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Agriculture minister launched Livestock Disease Forewarning (LDF) Mobile App.
Q.8
Who inaugurated 4 Projects to Andhra Pradesh recently ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Govind Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay Prakash Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Govind inaugurated 4 Projects to Andhra Pradesh recently.
Q.9
Who is appointed as PETA’s Person of the Year ?

A.Anushka Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kareena Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Katrina Kaif Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aishwarya Rai BaachanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anushka Sharma is appointed as PETA’s Person of the Year.
Q.10
Who won National Award on acting cinematography ?

A.Anjuli Shukla Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nithya ShreeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vidhya Valan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri PradhanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anjuli Shukla won National Award on acting cinematography.
Q.11
Which country joined with India launch second air cargo route, linking Kabul with Mumbai ?

A.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Afghanistan joined with India launch second air cargo route, linking Kabul with Mumbai.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th December 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th December 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th December 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th December 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th December 2017

28th December 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th December 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF